Titles starting with P from Harborview Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Harborview Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Harborview Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 224
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
The Pace That Stills: Poems
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1997 As New; softcover, stated first ed; clean wraps, as-new text block.. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Pagemaster
|
|
|
Atlanta: Turner Publishing, In, 1993 Hardcover. Fine/Fine; stated first ed., first ptg.; cloth-covered boards as new; Pictorial dj shows no flaws. Fantasy about a timid young boy, Richard, and his meeting with the Pagemaster, keeper of the books. Richard has life-changing adventures wh en he is joined by three unlikely companions- library books which have come to life-and he exhibits courage he didn't know he possessed. Marvelous illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 3) |
Painfully Shy: How to Overcome Social Anxiety and Reclaim Your Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Griffin, 2003 Very Good+; trade paperback; Minimal signs of any wear. Two psychologists who are experts in the field of social anxiety offer techniques and guidance in overcoming the problem.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Painted Ladies Revisited: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians Inside and Out
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1989 Very Good; tall softcover; pictorial wraps, clean text block. New generation of Painted Ladies photographed in full color. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Painted With Thread: The Art of American Embroidery
|
|
|
Salem, MA: Peabody Essex Museum, 2002 Tall softcover(4to); pictorial wraps with minimal shelfwear, as-new text block. Exhibition catalogue featuring many of the works in the possession of the Peabody Essex Museum, including embroidered art from the last several centuries. Full-color illustrations throughout. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Painting Faux Stained Glass
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2002 Fine; tall softcover, pictorial wraps, as-new text block. Step-by-step instructions, patterns and designs easy-to-find supplies for faux stained glass painting. Full-color illustrations. . Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 7) |
Painting Master Class: A Comprehensive Guide to Painting Techniques
|
|
|
London: Quantum Books, 2004 Very Good; huge, heavy hardcover (736 pp.) glossy pictorial boards, couple of bumped corners, top corner of ffep is clipped; text block is as-new. Amazingly comprehensive, beautiful book; includes step-by-step projects, and features sections on painting with watercolor, acrylics, and oils; stunningly illustrated throughout in full-color with the work of professional artists. Standard domestic shipment only.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Painting Portraits, Nudes and Clothed Figures
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill, 1981 Good/no dj; tall hardcover, cloth-covered boards, spine is sunned, couple of small soil spots; text block is clean, unmarked, filled with illustrations, mostly in full color. Teaches the techniques and time-tested methods of figure painting. Twelve step-by-step demonstrations included.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 9) |
Painting Watercolors That Sparkle With Life
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 2004 Near Fine/Near Fine; tall hardcover, blue cloth-covered boards, very minor signs of wear; pictorial dj. Details easy-to-master techniques for painting realistic watercolors. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 10) |
Painting the Still Life: Developing Your Own Personal Style
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1987, 1985 Good/Very Good; stated first ptg.; near 4to olive-green cloth-covered boards, minimal wear, long gift inscription back of ffep; text block clean, unmarked, generously illustrated full-color. Pictorial dj only sl signs of shelfwear. The wo rk of 19 inspiring artists, each with a different approach and distinctive style; they reveal how they select their subjects, explain their working methods.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
Paper Clothes
|
|
|
Emrys Foundation, 1995 Good; slim softcover, signed by author title p.; po's name ffep, some light soil to wraps. 52-page collection of verse by contemporary American poet.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Paper & Fabric Mache: 100 Imaginative & Ingenious Projects to Make
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1994 Near Fine/Very Good; Hardcover, first ptg; tall cloth-covered boards, clean, unmarked text block. Pictorial dj shows minimal wear. More than 100 innovative paper and fabric projects, all displayed in full color. From a fruit bowl and sewing baske t to vases and wall hangings, projects for every holiday. Clear instructions. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 13) |
Papers on Psychanalysis
|
|
|
London: Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1950 Good/no dj; hardcover, red cloth-covered boards, only minor signs of wear; text block has penciled underlining and marginalia scattered throughout. Twenty-seven papers by a prominent follower of Sigmund Freud, dealing with various aspects of psychoanalytic theory.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Parables of Jesus: And Their Place in Christian Art
|
|
|
An edition of the parables of Christ, taken from the Synoptic Gospels of the King James Bible and illustrated with reproducti... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Studio, 1998 Fine/Fine; hardcover, pictorial boards, text block as-new; pictorial dj. Handsome book presents the complete text of each of Christ's parables illustrated by works of art and enhanced by commentaries and extended captions.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Paradox of Self Consciousness
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1998 Fine in Very Good dj; hardcover, black cloth-covered boards, as-new text block. Dj shows only minor shelfwear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Parent's Guide to Building Resilience in Children and Teens
|
|
|
Elk Grove Village, Illinois, U.S.A.: Amer Academy of Pediatrics, 2006 Very Good; trade paperback, pictorial wraps, some very minor shelfwear soil to outer pp. edges, text block is clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Parish Comes Alive
|
|
|
London: A.R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd., 1961 Good; 4th impression (1961); pictorial wraps, worn corners and spine ends, rear of wrap somewhat soiled. Text block is unmarked. Discusses creative, dynamic methods that churchmen and women can use to foster lively involvement by parishioners in the Church and in the community it serves.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Parish Priest of Ars: The Story of Saint John Marie Vianney
|
|
|
St. Meinrad, Indiana: St. Meinrad's Abbey, Inc., 1947 Good/no dj; hardcover, red cloth-covered boards, some fading at spine ends, edges, gilt lettering on spine is also fading; text block is clean and unmarked. Absorbing story of the humble priest who became the patron saint of parish priests. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harmon, Gedge. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Park Street Church: Commemorative Exercises at the One Hundredth Anniversary
|
|
|
Boston: Park Street Church Centennial Committee, 1909 Good/no dj; hardcover, cloth-covered boards, worn at corners/spine ends and has a few spots on covers; text block is clean, pages browning. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Parker: America's Finest Shotgun
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1985 Fine in Near Fine dj; hardcover, red cloth-covered boards, text block is as-new. Pictorial dj is price-clipped, o/w is fine. Traces the origin of the Parker Gun Company from its first venture into gun-making during the Civil War.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)Fine or New (36)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (55)$10-25 (146)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (143)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (224)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







