Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Gene Sperry Books

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 251
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) The PDR Family Guide Encyclopedia of Medical Care
Author?

Author?., Three Rivers Press, 1997, c1997, illus. soft cover, vg-fine, 386 pp with symptoms index, tall 8vo, "The Complete Home Reference to Over 350 Medical Problems and Procedures ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) PFC Crazy Hank (SIGNED)
Henry, Edward F

Henry, Edward F., pub. by the author, c1992, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), near fine, 160 pp, B&W cartoon illus. by the author, 8vo, ISBN: 0806244208, nicely inscribed, SIGNED & dated by the author with author material laid in, 'The incredible down-to-earth experiences of a U.S. Army soldier just before and during the Korean War' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The PGA World Golf Hall of Fame Book
Astor, Gerald

Astor, Gerald., Prentice Hall Press, 1991, c1991, 1st Edition, red cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 359 pp with source notes, bibliography & index, B&W/Color photographic illus., 4to, "This eloquent, lavishly illustrated tribute to the sport captures all... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) PT 109: John F. Kennedy in World War II
Donovan, Robert J

Donovan, Robert J., McGraw-Hill Book Co., c1961, book club edition, boards (hard cover), map endpapers, vg with vg- dj (minor tears, very small pieces missing), 221 pp, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, 'In the early morning of August 2, 1943, in Blackett Strait in the Solomon Islands, the Japanese destroyer Amagiri rammed and sank an American PT boat, leaving its crew for dead' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.85
5) The Pacific Rivals
Staff of the Asahi Shimbun., foreword by Edwin O. Reischauer

Staff of the Asahi Shimbun., foreword by Edwin O. Reischauer., pub. by Weatherhill/Asahi, 1972, c1972, 1st Edition, blue cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with vg++ dj, 431 pp with chronology & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "A Japanese View of Japanese-American Relations ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
6) Paint Good and Fast (SIGNED)
Katz, Morris with Larry Smith

Katz, Morris with Larry Smith., Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1985, c1985, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very good plus, 127 pp with index, full color illus. by Morris Katz, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0806979828, 'Blues and greens 'schmeered' with your palette knife and lightened by use of your toilet paper wad will make a good background', nicely inscribed, SIGNED & dated 1985 by author/artist Morris Katz, quite scarce signed, get it BEFORE he dies!... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Signed Books

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) Painted Furniture
Weaver, Diane M

Weaver, Diane M., Sterling Pub., 1995, c1995, 1st Edition, glossy illus. boards (hard cover), vg-fine, 160 pp with glossary & index, B&W/Color photographic & other illus., 4to, "Simple Techniques for Fresh New Looks ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) Paisley Girl, A Novel (Signed)
Gordon, Fran

Paisley Girl, A Novel (Signed)
Stock photo.
A young woman with a rare form of leukemia examines her past and tries to find a way to cope with her present.

Gordon, Fran., St. Martin's Press, 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 213 pp, B&W frontis, 8vo, ISBN: 0312203527, inscribed, SIGNED & dated by the author, "Author's debut novel; about the ways we read a woman's body; in this case, a woman whose skin is spiraled by mast-cell leukemia; hauntingly beautiful, and utterly original novel". "Eerie, brilliant, profound novel about life and death and what it means to exist in a body in this world ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
9) Pale Kings and Princes, A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

Boston private eye Spenser investigates a murder that may be related to a cocaine smuggling ring.

Parker, Robert B., Delacorte Press, 1987, c1987, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), very light soil o/w vg+ with vg+ dj, 256 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0385295383, "A reporter who was prying into the cocaine trade in the central Massachusetts town of Wheaton has been murdered ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) The Palladium Role-Playing Game
Siembieda, Kevin

Siembieda, Kevin., Palladium Books Inc., 1994, c1983, 12th printing, illus. soft cover, rear cover crease o/w vg, 274 pp with index, B&W illus., small 4to, "...fantasy extravanganza containing 20 character classes, 290 magic spells, 60 wards, 50 magic circles... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) Palm Sunday
Vonnegut, Kurt

Vonnegut, Kurt., Delacorte Press, 1981, c1981, 3rd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), bookplate on fpdep o/w vg with dj (minor edge tears), 330 pp, 8vo, "An Autobiographical Collage ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Palmer & Dodge: A Centennial History
Moncreiff, Robert P

Moncreiff, Robert P., pub. by Palmer & Dodge, nd, c1995, blue cloth with gilt titles & color pastedown (hard cover), fine (no dj, as issued), 136 pp with notes & people, 8vo, related note & invitation laid in, "His purpose was to write an accurate and honest history of the firm... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
13) Panama
McGuane, Thomas

McGuane, Thomas., Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1978, c1978, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg dj (one minor tear), 175 pp, 8vo, 'McGuane's fourth novel is less a book about life in the fast lane than it is about life on the cloverleaf, a life of endless exits; where extreme fame turns out to be the most drastic distorting mirror of all' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) Panhandle Cowboy
Erickson, John R. w/foreword by Larry McMurtry

Erickson, John R. w/foreword by Larry McMurtry., University Of Nebraska Press, nd, c1980, 1st Edition (Review Copy), blue cloth (hard cover), very slightly cocked o/w vg w/very slightly chipped dj, 213 pp, B&W photographic illus. by Bill Ellzey, 8vo, "...wild cattle, outlaw horses, good cowboys, roundups, storms, stampedes, wrecks, broken legs... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) Panjamon: I Was a Headhunter
Domalain, Jean-Ives., trans. by Len Ortzen

Domalain, Jean-Ives., trans. by Len Ortzen., William Morrow & Co., 1973, c1972, 2nd U.S. printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 225 pp, B&W photographic & map illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0688000282, "The amazing experiences of a young French scientist among the headhunters of Borneo ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
16) Pantaloons: Adventures of a Baby Elephant
Johnson, Osa

Johnson, Osa., Random House, c1941, 1st Edition, color illus. boards & cloth (hard cover), illus. eps, corner & edgewear, one very small rubbed spot on cover, name on title page o/w vg (no dj), 56 pp, color illus. by Arthur August Jansson, 4to, "A true story for children from the author's own observations of life in the jungle ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) The Pantyhose Craft Book
Laury, Jean Ray & Joyce Aiken

Laury, Jean Ray & Joyce Aiken., Taplinger Pub. Co., 1978, c1978, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg with chipped dj (minor tears), 159 pp, B&W/Color photographic illus., small 4to, "Shows you how to make a wealth of handsome practical items for both personal or gift use... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Papal Sin: Structures of Deceit
Wills, Garry

Papal Sin: Structures of Deceit
Stock photo.
The more advances in the social and physical sciences, the more the Catholic Church has to seemingly backpedal to maintain th... read more

Wills, Garry., Doubleday, 2000, c2000, 7th printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg++ with vg++ dj, 326 pp with index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0385494106, "The refusal of the authorities of the church to be honest about its teachings... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Papal Sin: Structures of Deceit
Wills, Garry

Papal Sin: Structures of Deceit
Stock photo.
The more advances in the social and physical sciences, the more the Catholic Church has to seemingly backpedal to maintain th... read more

Wills, Garry., Doubleday 'Image Books', 2001, c2000, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), some pencil & ink markings in text o/w vg, 326 pp with index, 8vo, ISBN: 0385494114, 'The refusal of the authorities of the church to be honest about its teachings; Wills traces the rise of the papacy's stubborn resistance to the truth' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.92
20) The Paper Anniversary, A Novel
Wickersham, Joan

Wickersham, Joan., Viking, 1993, c1993, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w fine with fine dj, 212 pp, 8vo, "Jack and Maisie are bright, newly married, and miserable...", author's 1st book ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 251
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (118)
$10-25 (90)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (184)
Paperback (67)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)
With dust jacket (174)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (251)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: