Titles starting with P from BarbaraGene Books
Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Paintings and Sketches
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hirschel & Adler Modern, 1998. Published for the exhibition "Joan Snyder New Paintings" at Hirschel & Adler Modern, New York, April-June 1998. Edition of 2000. Color and black-and-white images and minimal text printed on one side of 28 cardstock pages. Spiral bound. Minor cover wear. Book store sticker inside front cover. Pages clean and tight.. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Palmer-Hughes Prep Accordion Course Book 2a
|
|
|
Alfred Music Co. Inc.. Cover has edgewear, rubs, and dirt. Pages have some bumped edges but are clean and tight. Illustrated lessons and music to play. Stapled booklet with 32 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Panjandrum Picture Book
|
|
|
London, England: Frederick Warne and Co., Ltd.. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks. Blue cover with white, orange, and brown illustration of people walking. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, rubs, scuffs, and dirt. New Method Book Bindery sticker inside front cover. First blank page has some waviness (from card pocket glue?). Pages have a few light dirt smudges, but nothing that affects legibility or the wonderful color and black-and-white illustrations. Includes: Come Lassies and Lads, Ride ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Patakin : World Tales of Drums And Drummers
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1994. Ex-library hardcover with minimal marks and wear. Dust jacket in plastic protector and taped to covers. Pages are very clean and tight. Original cover price 14.95. 143 pages. Includes the following kinds of tales about drum music: Ireland, India, Korea, Fiji, Akan/Ghana, Haiti, Inuit, guajiro/Venezuela, Aztec/Mexico, Jewish/Biblical Legend.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by EAGLE, ELLEN. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Peaceful Atom and the Deadly Fly
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Jenkins Publishing Co., 1975. True story of USDA program to eradicate the screwworm using atomic irradiation. Yellow cover has small dents and rubs on edges. Light dirt on top of text block. Yellow dust jacket has tears, rubs, chips, dirt, and fading but is intact. Gift inscription on 1st blank page to ? Chandler from J.A. Kincaid Jr. who was apparently part of the program. Pages are otherwise very clean and tight. 311 pages. Black-and-white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Peanut Tony's Boy
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Catechetical Guild Educational Society, 1947. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks and lots of wear. Wear to the blue cover includes bumped edges and corners, rubs, scuffs, and dirt. Pages are all intact but have dirt smudges, bumped corners, chips, and small tears. Some tears have been mended with now yellowed tape. Front hinge has split and been reinforced with clear tape. Later loose pages have been repaired with masking tape. Due to the wear and damages, this should be considered a readin... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pegasus 1999
|
|
|
Los Alamos, NM: Los Alamos High School, 1999. Softcover anthology of literature and art by Los Alamos High School students. 90 pages. Cover has some edgewear and a few light dents. Pages are clean and tight. Dedicated in Loving Memory of Erin Wood.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pegasus 2000
|
|
|
Los Alamos, NM: Los Alamos High School, 2000. Softcover anthology of literature and art by Los Alamos High School students. 58 pages. Cover has some edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pegasus Descending
|
|
|
New York, NY: Collier Books, 1971. Treasury of the Best Bad Poems in English, from Matthew Arnold to Walt Whitman. Illustrated with line drawings. Cover wear includes dirt, bumps, rubs, and light bends. Pages are clean and tight with no marks or tears. Cover price 2.45. 238 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
People Forgotten, A Dream Pursued: The History of the American G. I. Forum - Volume I 1948-1972
|
|
|
American G. I. Forum, 1982. Cover wear includes bumped edges, dirt smudges, and damage from sticker removal. Pages are clean and tight. 136 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
People Machines
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ace Book, 1971. Some cover wear including bumped edges and corners, a reading crease, and dirt smudges. The pages are clean and tight. 189 pages. Original cover price .75. Ace 65890. Includes: Star Bright, Non-Stop to Mars, Operation Gravity, Masked World, Man from Outside, Hindsight, Jamboree, Peddler's Nose, Breakdown.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Enrich (cover). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Perspective: A Treatise for Art Students
|
|
|
London, England: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd., 1940. Great technical how-to book on using perspective in drawing. Cover wear includes dirt, bumps, rubs, ink marks, and scratches. Hinge split in front. Pages are discolored with age and a few have pencil scribbling (does not affect legibility). 69 pages.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Peter Hurd: A Memorial Exhibition
|
|
|
Roswell, NM: Wiggins Galleries, 1984. Gallery catalog from Memorial Exhibition show. Cover has edgewear, small dirt smudges, and light bends. Pages have lightly bumped edges but are clean and tight. Stapled booklet with color reproductions of 15 of Hurd's paintings.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Peter Pan
|
|
|
J. M. Barrie's famous story of a boy who won't grow up, and his adventures with Wendy and the lost boys in Neverland.
Morris Plains, NJ: Unicorn Publishing House, Incorporated, 1987. New book with very minor shelf wear to glossy pictorial cover. Wonderful Hildebrandt illustrations! Original cover price 14.95.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hildebrandt, Greg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Philosophy of Civilization: A Sociological Study
|
|
|
1889. Black boards with different black material on spine and corners. Major rubbing and small tears to cover edges and spine. Owner's name plate inside front cover and name on front free endpaper. Hinge is split in front and back, but everything is still firmly attached. Pages are discolored with age and some foxing, but are tight. There is a 1" edge tear on the blank page before the title page. There is writing on a front page, but unknown if it's actually an inscription and author's signature. Also ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Phonic Analogies - A1
|
|
|
Baldwin, NY: Dexter & Westbrook, Ltd. , 1976. Supportive Reading Skills Series - English language skills. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and light dirt marks. Pages are clean and tight. About 22 un-numbered pages. Stapled booklet.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pink Floyd Featuring Syd Barrett
|
|
|
Northport, NY: Personality Comics, 1992. 32-page comic book with black-and-white comic story about the music group Pink Floyd. Cover and pages are in excellent, almost-new condition. Original price 2.95. Unauthorized biography magazine.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Shuey, Ron (cover). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Play and Grow Clocks
|
|
|
The Folger Coffee Co., 1978. Book about clocks and telling time. Each page has a different kind of clock with moveable hands. This booklet was a free gift with the purchase of Folger's Coffee Crystals. Cover wear includes bumped edges, light bends, and dirt. Clock hands show slight edge wear, but still work fine. Pages are clean and tight. 10 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Playboy's Party Jokes
|
|
|
New York, NY: Playboy. Jokes, cartoons, and Femlin sketches from the pages of Playboy. Yellow cover with Neiman drawing of woman wearing dark stockings. Some cover wear, including bumps and light dirt. Pages are clean, bright, and tight but some do have folded corners. 192 pages. Original cover price .75. For adult readers.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Neiman, LeRoy. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Playthings
|
|
|
Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Co., 1949. Vintage baby book; says "Linen" on front cover. Twelve 5.75" x 6.5" pages with brightly colored illustrations of simple items - no text. Cover illustration is a different style and is signed "Irma Wilde". Pages have some wrinkles and a few light smudges. 1 has a small crayon mark. Lower corner of front cover is missing. Stapled pages are tight. #747 on back.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wilde, Irma. 16mo - over 5¾... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (38)Filter by country:
United States (38)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

