Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Stella & Rose's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 2273
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 114 Next
1) P.C. MCGARRY'S ROAD SAFETY BOOK

P.C. MCGARRY'S ROAD SAFETY BOOK
Dean & Son Ltd. C1971. Very good condition with no wrapper. A Camberwick Green Book. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine faded. Price not cut. Contents clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.28)
2) P.S. I LOVE YOU
Sellers, Michael

P.S. I LOVE YOU
Collins. 1981. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Biography of Peter Sellers. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)
3) P.S. LONGER LETTER LATER
Danziger, Paula & Martin, Ann M

P.S. LONGER LETTER LATER
Hodder Children's Books. . Slightly better than very good condition.5th edition. Paperback edition. A Novel in Letters. Elizabeth and Tara Starr are totally different...When Tara Starr moves away, they continue their friendship through letters...Then life changes for both of them... SIGNED with inscriptions by both authors to title page. A couple of corners lightly creased. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)
4) THE P-51 MUSTANG
Holmes, Harry

THE P-51 MUSTANG
Tempus. 2000. Fine condition.1st ed edition. B/w photos. Card wraps. Images of Aviation series. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
5) PABLO PICASSO
Bilbo, Jack. Illustrated by Pablo Picasso

PABLO PICASSO
The Modern Art Gallery. 1945. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, red titles. B/w illustrations. Thirty important paintings from 1904-1943. Covers unevenly faded. Spine sunned. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
6) PAC30
Wakeford, Phil & Barrett, Mark

PAC30
The Pike Anglers' club Of Great Britain. 2007. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Colour photos. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £34.00 ($54.68)
7) PACIFIC PARTNERS
Frame, Tom

PACIFIC PARTNERS
Hodder & Stoughton. 1992. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper.1st ed edition. A history of Australian-American naval relations. B/w photos. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
8) THE PACIFIC TOURIST
Shearer, Frederick E

THE PACIFIC TOURIST
Adams & Bishop. 1885. Fair condition. Stiff embossed brown card covers. Numerous b/w illustrations. The Illustrated Trans-Continental Guide of Travel from the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean. For those familiar with Adventure Park log flume rides, read the frightening account of the author's ride on a real one- Truly terrifying! Spine split. Covers worn. Corner torn from first page. Joints strengthened with tape. Contents very good. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
9) A PACK OF LIARS
Fine, Anne

A PACK OF LIARS
Hamish Hamilton Childrens Books. . Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.2nd edition. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. 'Never tell lies' say the grown-ups to the children - but what about the lies the grown-ups tell?... SIGNED with inscription by author to title page. Base of spine a little bumped. Wrapper spine sunned with a little creasing to edges. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
10) PACKET'S DAY OF TROUBLE
Morrison, Shirley. Illustrated by Colin Frooms

PACKET'S DAY OF TROUBLE
Purnell. C1969. Very good condition. A Camberwick Green Tell Me A Story Book. Small square format. Yellow pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Some light corner creasing. A nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
11) A PAD IN THE STRAW
Woodforde, Christopher. Illustrated by J. Yunge-Bateman

A PAD IN THE STRAW
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. 1952. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrated chapter headings. A collection of eerie stories. Spine is faded. Foxing to outer page edges and endpapers. Pictorial wrapper has a few small edge-nicks and a few grubby marks. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($160.82)
12) PADDINGTON 1854-1979

PADDINGTON 1854-1979
British Rail (Western). 1979. Fine condition. The history of Brunel's famous London railway station. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. 28 page booklet. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
13) PADDINGTON AND THE KNICKERBOCKER RAINBOW
Bond, Michael. Illustrated by David McKee

PADDINGTON AND THE KNICKERBOCKER RAINBOW
Collins. . Very good condition with no wrapper. Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Paddington first book series. Tiny nick to title page. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
14) PADDINGTON HERE AND NOW
Bond, Michael. Illustrated by R.W. Alley

PADDINGTON HERE AND NOW
Harper Collins Childrens Books. 2008. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st edition. Creamy white boards with black title and small Paddington outline to top of spine. Brand new adventures of the bear from Darkest Peru - to celebrate his 50th anniversary! B/w illustrations. Looks unread! ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
15) PADDINGTON TAKES THE AIR
Bond, Michael. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum

PADDINGTON TAKES THE AIR
Collins. 1971. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Green boards with silver titles to spine. B/w text illustrations. 126 pages. 8 x 5.5". Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Foxing to endpapers, prelims and page edges. Light grubby mark to first text page. Price-cut wrapper is edge worn, a little bit grubby, foxed on verso and with a light vertical crease to front panel. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.28)
16) PADDINGTON'S BUSY DAY
Bond, Michael. Illustrated by David McKee

PADDINGTON'S BUSY DAY
Collins. 1987. Fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Small format. Paddington first books series. Glazed pictorial boards. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
17) PADDINGTON'S GARDEN
Bond, Michael. Illustrated by Fred Banbery

PADDINGTON'S GARDEN
Paddington Bear is thrilled when Mrs. Brown gives him a small garden to design and plant all by himself. Will Paddington be a... read more

Collins. 1972. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. A Paddington Picture Book - No. 2. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. 32 pages. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.06)
18) PADDINGTON'S POP-UP BOOK
Bond, Michael. Illustrated by Ivor Wood

PADDINGTON'S POP-UP BOOK
William Collins. 1977. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Red and yellow pictorial glazed boards. Lovely pop-up scenes. Corners lightly rubbed, small nick to lower front edge. A few light finger marks to contents. A few tabs creased. Pop-ups all working. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
19) PADDINGTON'S STORYBOOK
Bond, Michael. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum

PADDINGTON'S STORYBOOK
Collins. 1983. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Pink glazed pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. To celebrate Paddington's 25th anniversary, Michael Bond has chosen ten of the stories that over the years have been the most popular. Wrapper has one small closed edge-tear. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.47)
20) PADDY FINDS A JOB
Goodall, John S.. Illustrated by John S. Goodall

PADDY FINDS A JOB
Macmillan Children's Books. 1981. Fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. A pop-up picture book featuring Paddy the Pig. Glazed pictorial boards. Delightful colour pop-ups. No text. Oblong format. SIGNED by author on front cover. A superb copy. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($128.66)


Results 1 - 20 of 2273
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 114 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (82)
$5-10 (375)
$10-25 (1044)
$25-50 (403)
$50-100 (209)
$100-250 (108)
$250-500 (30)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1391)
Paperback (354)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1089)
With dust jacket (914)
Signed (74)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2273)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: