Titles starting with P from JB Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JB Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: JB Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 397
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
P. S. : A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The fascinating memoirs of the former Press Secretary to US President John F. Kennedy in the early 1960s, discussing his own life and career, his work in the US Congress and eventually the White House under Kennedy, the president's personality and habits, those around him, the peccadilloes typically ignored by media, the historic events he worked with the president in handling through the mass media, the November 1963 assassi... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
P. S. : A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The fascinating memoirs of the former Press Secretary to US President John F. Kennedy in the early 1960s, discussing his own life and career, his work in the US Congress and eventually the White House under Kennedy, the president's personality and habits, those around him, the peccadilloes typically ignored by media, the historic events he worked with the president in handling through the mass media, the November 1963 assassi... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
P. S. Wilkinson
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. Novel of a young officer from the Korean War returning home and the difficulties of his readjustment to civilian life. Hardcover with dust jacket, 441pp., dj. shows two tiny closed edgetears. A nice copy.. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Literature, Novels, Korean War, Veterans, General Military. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
PC World : All Issues for 2006, Complete Set Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
|
|
|
Boone: PC World, 2006. The most outstanding technology magazine reviewing products and trends in the computer industry, analysing new research, the latest computers and their strengths and flaws, new software applications and who they are best suited for, much more. All the issues published for the year 2006, pagination varying but altogether about 2,000pp. Very nice copies, mostly unused.. First Editions. Magazines. Near New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Computers, Computing, Software, Hardware, Technology... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
PC World : All Issues for 2007, Complete Set Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
|
|
|
Boone: PC World, 2007. The most outstanding technology magazine reviewing products and trends in the computer industry, analysing new research, the latest computers and their strengths and flaws, new software applications and who they are best suited for, much more. All the issues published for the year 2007, pagination varying but altogether about 2,000pp. Very nice copies, mostly unused.. Former Owner Stamps. First Editions. Magazines. Near New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Computers, Computing, Software,... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
PCs for Dummies : 7th Edition
|
|
|
This updated volume is packed with the latest developments on Windows 95, multimedia, and the Internet. It includes informati... read more
Foster City: IDG Books Worldwide, Inc., 1999. FIRST PRINTING of this edition. A friendly and easy to understand guide for those who consider themselves somewhat 'computer illiterate', explaining with much humor and common sense the workings of the computer and its software, how it is useful, understanding the often confusing acronyms and other pc jargon, exploring the various uses of the computer online on the Internet, having fun with scanners, graphics, and digital cameras, protecting the machine from vi... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pacific Coast Tree Finder : A Pocket Manual for Identifying Pacific Coast Trees
|
|
|
Berkeley: Nature Study Guild Publishers, 1973. A tiny pocket guide to Pacific coast tree identification, compressing together all necessary information as to geographic distribution, features, leaf and seed characteristics, much more. Edition and printing not given. Wraps, contains illustrations, maps, charts, indexed, 59pp. A nice copy. Rare.. First Edition (?). Wraps. Near Fine. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Botany, Botanists, Trees, Arboreal Sciences, Forests, Forestry, Plants, Flora, Biology, Biologists... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pacific Defense : Arms, Energy, and America's Future in Asia
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company Inc., 1996. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A scholarly discussion of the geopolitical rivalries and problems which America has to contend with in the Pacific regions this century, the risks, the crises, the resources at stake, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains notes, indexed, 253pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-688-13738-5. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pacific Destiny : Inside Asia Today
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1990. A massive and compelling study of the growth of the power and independence of the post-1945 Asian nations, with particular attention given to the steadily rising economic clout empowering the pursuit of political aspirations - and how such portends for the future of the West; contains index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 533pp. A very nice copy of what is already a classic in the field of Asian studies.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Padavidhana of S'Aunaka - With an Anonymous Commentary Entitled The Padavidhanabhasya
|
|
|
Adyar, Madras: Adyar Library, 1950. A short work dealing with the division of the ancient Rig-Vedic stanzas or hymmns into their lines, partially indicing the work and emphasizing areas where difficulty is encountered in the division of the stanzas. Softcover, not paginated but around 40pp., covers show discoloration along edges. Very rare.. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rig-Vedas, Vedic Hymms, Vedanta, Literature, Spirituality, Philosophy, Ancient India, Aryans, Stanzas. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Pagan Babies
|
|
|
In Leonard's 35th novel, Father Terry Dunn, a professional crook turned nominal priest, returns to Detroit after a brief exil... read more
New York: Delacorte Press : Random House, 2000. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. An adrenaline-charged story of crime and retribution, double- and triple-crossing, revenge, and strange confessions, involving the massacres in Rwanda, a priest fleeing from there back to Detroit, and numerous secrets reluctantly revealed. Hardcover with dust jacket, 263pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-385-33392-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8v... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pagan Spain
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. The popular black nationalist writer discusses his views of, and interesting experiences in, Franco's Spain of the 1950s, where he was viewed as a troublesome political agitator who had attacked the regime in his writings. Hardcover, 241pp., front board shows some odd light spotting. An increasingly rare collectible.. Former Owner Signature. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spain, Negroes, Blacks, African-Americans, Rac... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pain Erasure : The Bonnie Prudden Way
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1980. A revolutionary breakthrough in pain relief involving trigger point therapy, reflexology, massage, and alternative medicine techniques, the text accompanied by countless illustrations demonstrating the various techniques and applications for the individual to adopt to relieve pain and regain health and physical fitness. Large-format wraps, illustrations, appendices, sources, indexed, 273pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-345-29489-0. Fifth Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - ov... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pain and Joy of Ministry, The
|
|
|
Philadelphia: United Church Press : Pilgrim Press, 1972. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A pastor presents dramatic true stories of modern church ministers on the front lines where the church is confronted by the major social issues of our day, providing their personal candor and incisive analyses of how they cope with controversy, conflict, and change, the organizational skills needed of them, how they deal with risk and controversy, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains appendix, 127pp. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Painfully Shy : How to Overcome Social Anxiety and Reclaim Your Life
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Dunne Books : St. Martin's Press, 2001. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A discussion of the nature of social anxiety disorder, its signs and those who suffer from it, and how to overcome its effects in order to gain or regain a healthy interactive pattern with others. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains appendices, indexed, 274pp., remainders mark. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-312-26628-6. First Edit... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Palace : My Life in the Royal Family of Monaco
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1987. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The memoirs of the nephew of Prince Rainier of Monaco and Princess Grace - the former Hollywood actress - describing his many illustrious ancestors and their lives, his own interests and activities and marriages, the various scandals and infighting between his relatives and their own marriage problems, the many ceremonies and events he attended, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, 299pp., d.j. rear panel shows a num... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Palace Guard, The
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1974. A fascinating and revealing behind-the-scenes account of the Nixon Administration and the men who ran it and the country before Watergate brought it all crashing down. Hardcover with dust jacket, 326pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-06-013514-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. President Richard Nixon, US History, White House, Oval Office, Watergate, Mass Media, Government, Politics. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Palestinians, The
|
|
|
Scottdale: Herald Press, 1976. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A sympathetic survey of the Palestinian people, examining their history, culture, and their modern experience of dispossession and repression through Zionist occupation. Hardcover, 240pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-8361-1338-1. Bookstore Plate. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Goddard, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Middle East, Mideast, Israel, Arabs, Palestine, Palestinians, Judaism, Islam, Moslems, Jews. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Palmistry : The Art of Reading Hands
|
|
|
Barcelona: Ariane Books, 1975. A nicely illustrated examination of palmistry, its principles and techniques, its scientific basis, who practices the art, much more. Large-format hardcover with dust jacket, 107pp. A nice copy, the jacket neatly taped into a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Palmistry, Palm Hand Reading, Palmistrists, Occult, Parascience, Paranormal, Medicine, Fortune Telling, Fortunetelling, Entertainment, Hobbies, Magick, Magi... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Panama Passage
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1946. Novel set in Panama involving a young engineer and his pampered, sexy wife, romance with another man and another woman, more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 442pp., boards show mild general wear, d.j. shows edgewear, a chip to rear inside panel, musty.. Former Owner Signature. BCE. Hard Cover. Good-/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Panama Canal. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



