cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from Alexander Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Alexander Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) P IS FOR PERIL
Grafton, Sue

P IS FOR PERIL
Stock photo.
Kinsey Millhone investigates the disappearance of a well-to-do doctor named Dowan Purcell. She finds evidence of Medicare fra... read more

Putnam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399147195 . Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st Edition. Signed by the athor, no inscription. Dust jacket slightly wrinkled on edges. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) THE PALACE OF WESTMINSTER
Cooke, Sir Robert

MacMillan. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0333459237 . No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
3) THE PAPERS OF JEFFERSON DAVIS: JULY 1846-DECEMBER 1848
McIntosh, James T

Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0807107867 . Hardcover in dust jacket. No chips, tears or marks. Minor bumping. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
4) THE PARADOX OF CHINA'S POST-MAO REFORMS
Goldman, Merle & Roderick MacFarquhar

THE PARADOX OF CHINA'S POST-MAO REFORMS
Stock photo.
Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Paperback. 0674654544 . Residue of several stickers rear cover and spine. No marks in text. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; Harvard Contemporary China Series; 1.07 x 8.96 x 6.06 Inches; 454 pages; <p> China's bold program of reforms launched in the late 1970s--the move to a market economy and the opening to the outside world--ended the political chaos and economic stagnation of the Cultural Revolution and sparked China&... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) PARIS AND ITS PROVINCES, 1792-1802
Cobb, Richard

Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0192121952 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket has minor rubbing. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) PARIS The Biography of a City
Jones, Colin

PARIS The Biography of a City
Stock photo.
Viking Adult. As New with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670033936 . Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st Edition, As New. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) PARSON CLAPP OF THE STRANGERS' CHURCH OF NEW ORLEANS
Clapp, Theodore

LSU Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. B0006AV2NI . Hardcover; no dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription inside front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
8) PASSION FOR CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLAT)
Bernachon, Maurice & Jean-Jacques; Rose Beranbaum (translator)

Smithmark Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1920. Hardcover. 0831737425 . Hardcover in dust jacket. No chips, tears or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) PATHFINDERS IN THE NORTH PACIFIC
Barbeau, Marius

Caxton Printers, Ltd.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. B0006AVE90 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Small spots on foredge. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) PATRIARCHS: THE WORLD HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE (VOLUME 2, PART 1)
Mazar, Benjamin (editor)

Rutgers University Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. DJ rubbed, lightly soiled and edgeworn with small chips and closed tears. Initials "FG" stamped on front flyleaf. No marks in text. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) PATRICK HENRY
Tyler, Moses Coit

Burt Franklin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 083373587X . Hardcover, no dust jacket. No marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) PAUVRE AMOUR
Dube, Marcel

Lemeac. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Paperback. B0026KG2Y0 . Paperback. Theatre Canadien. Covers and page edges tanned. Text in French. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) THE PEARL A New Translation and Interpretation
Hillmann, Sister Mary Vincent

College Of Saint Elizabeth Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. B000QYL5YU . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket has chips, tears. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) PEOPLE OF EIGHT SEASONS The Story of the Lapps
Ernst, Mauritz Manker

Nordbok. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 9174420003 . Hardcover in dust jacket; small chip from rear panel of dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) PETAIN THE SOLDIER
Ryan, Stephen

A. S. Barnes And Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0498069044 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly wrinkled on edges. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf; map laid in. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) PETROLEUM PRODUCTION IN NONTECHNICAL LANGUAGE
Gray, Forest

PETROLEUM PRODUCTION IN NONTECHNICAL LANGUAGE
Stock photo.
Pennwell Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0878144501 . Ex-library, no dust jacket. 2nd Edition. Usual marks. Front flyleaf missing, interior clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
17) PHANTOM PREY
Sandford, John

PHANTOM PREY
Stock photo.
Lucas Davenport investigates the grisly disappearances of suburban "goth" teens in this creepy thriller from bestselling auth... read more

Putnam Adult. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780399155000 . No chips, tears or marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
18) PHOTOEMISSION IN SOLIDS ONE (I) : GENERAL PRINCIPLES
Cardona, Manuel & L. Ley (editors)

Springer-Verlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0387086854 . Ex-library, no dust jacket. Usual marks. Highlighting on 8 pages. ; Topics in Applied Physics: Volume 26; Vol. 26 . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
19) PHYSICAL OCEANOGRAPHY (2 VOLUMES, COMPLETE)
Defant, Albert

Pergamon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 10 maps, 4 charts in rear pockets. Previous owner's bookplate, Media Mail Only, Does Not Go Out Of Country. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) PIAFFER & PASSAGE
Decarpentry, General

PIAFFER & PASSAGE
Stock photo.
Half Halt Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0939481537 . No marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)
Fine or New (5)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (91)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (124)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: