Titles starting with P from Hollytree Books
Bookseller: Hollytree Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 340
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
P-Q-R-S-T: a Guide to Electrocardiogram Interpretation
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan & Co., 1947. Nice complete copy, with 84 clean, tight pages of text, tables, diagrams, illustrations, examples. Endpapers are browning. Name ffep. Gilt-stamped blue boards slightly shelfworn, with faded lettering, light bumping; sticker? ghost top front; front board bent a bit. Actual size 6-3/4" by 8-3/8".. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
PRP: Key to Life on a Big Scale
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Co., Inc., 1968. Denim blue boards, silver on spine. Top of front board heavily bumped/rubbed, fraying, scraped, else very good. 229 pages tight, clean. DJ chipped, spine faded.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
PTL Club Devotional Guide
|
|
|
Charlotte, N.C.: PTL Television Network, 1980. Solid copy. Includes copy of photo taken at construction site of Heritage USA. Soft cover is browned, soiled, chipped, bumped; sticker residue back; closed tear on back. Owner name ffep. Some soiling on pages. 365 pages, one for each day of the year, plus additional material. All pages browning.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 4) |
Pacific Islands: Volume IV Western Pacific (New Guinea and Islands Northward)
|
|
|
Great Britain: Naval Intelligence Division, 1945. Published originally for official use only in Great Britain. B.R. 519c. 134 photos; maps; end map of New Guinea missing from envelope. 526 seemingly clean pages. Interior of this book is very good or better. Medium blue boards, gilt lettering; considerable fading to spine, edges; bumped corners and spine ends. . Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pacific Shores from Panama
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. Lovely book, with many marvelous illustrations by the author, some looking like tipped-in b&w photos. 285 clean, tight, unmarked pages. Endpapers illustrated plus maps. Dark green boards with gilt lettering on spine, large gilt frame containing a full-color drawing on the front; corners and spine ends bumped. Light fading/soiling. Book block separated from strip; hinges beginning to loosen. Top edge gilt, with front and bottom edges untrimmed. Small bookstore... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
|
|
|
Dallas: Word Publishing, 1993. Easy reading, with 262 pages filled with "bittersweet stories of Barbara's journey through the minefields of life and her wise and encouraging responses to letters ffrom hurting parents". Laced with lighthearted humor. Gift inscription half-title page, o/w unmarked. Maybe unread. Top front wrapper lightly curled/bent. . First Printing By N. Soft Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
PackRat Reference Guide, Macro Manual, Getting Started Manual: Version 5.0
|
|
|
San Diego CA: Polaris Software Inc, 1993. Set of 3 manuals only for PackRat 5.0. Light shelfwear; 1 dogeared page, o/w clean with few signs of use. Lose yours? Pick up all of them for 1 great price. Oversize; cannot ship via flat rate priority/global priority. . Not Clear. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Paddington Abroad
|
|
|
The Browns can dress him up, but can they take Paddington Bear with them on their French vacation without him making his trad... read more
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. Nice copy, with 126 pages, clean except for an oddly blue-highlighted few lines on one page. Xlib with usual. Illustrated beige boards with red; minimal shelfwear. Illustrated DJ with cute early picture of Paddington; Myler over DJ, so it may be very good condition.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Peggy Fortnum. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Painting Light and Shade
|
|
|
London, UK: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1994. Very nice copy, with 127 clean, tight pages of text, mostly color, some b&w illustrations. Light blue endpapers. DJ minimally bumped on edges. Blue boards have slight fading to bottom 1/4" of front, o/w flawless. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Palace of Stars; the Heart of the Wood
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon/Tambourine, 1993. Good chance to expand your library with these two titles for a single price and a single S/H charge. Both are ex-lib with some of the usual. Both have mylar protected DJs. "Heart" is 1992 Simon & Schuster. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Kimberly Bulcken Root; Sheila Hamanaka. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Pancho
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1964. Sound, solid copy from the Macmillan Reading Spectrum series. Originally published in 1942. About 50+ unmarked pages, with marvelous illustrations. Illustrated wrappers have light surface soil, scuffing, bent corner, small bumps and tears, and a front cover which is attached rather oddly--since there is tape inside on fep, ffep, the front was apparently detached at one point and not quite "put back right". Still and all, this is a marvelous book. . Soft Cove... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pandora 1946: University of Georgia
|
|
|
Atlanta: Bowen, Long & Young, 1946. Hard-to-find copy, with 377 clean pages of text, photos. Saddle brown eather-look boards are minimally shelfworn, with bumping, rubbing, very light soiling. Endpapers browning. Hinges separated at the top, but pages generally tight. Tiny soil spots front edge. . Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pandora The University of Georgia 1948
|
|
|
1948. Red boards with gilt lettering in black field. Light bumping and scuffing and two very small frayed spots. Pages clean and tight, no marks except for an old pencil erasure on the second ffep, barely visible. The 1948 University of Georgia yearbook. A nice clean copy.. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Panorama of Saudi Arabia
|
|
|
Singapore: Tien Wah Press, 1978. Lightly chipped pictorial paper boards. Pages tight and clean except for a name on title page. Beautiful color photos. 650 pp. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. VG/No Jacket. Illus. by Basem Said Salah, Photography . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
Papa Small
|
|
|
New York: Henry Z. Walck, 1951. Well-loved story, well-read copy. Xlib with the usual. Check out the Date Due slip at the end and you can see that it was a popular item! Library binding is textured glossy blue with black and white; bumped corners, fraying spine ends; sticker residue on back. Inside is basically clean but there are signs of thumbing, including prints, light wrinkles.. First Edition First Printing By NAP. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Li... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Parades
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Solid copy with 216 clean, tight pages of stories, great illustrations. Seems to be late first grade/early second grade level; "E" on spine and 1-21834-1 on back. Usual text bookplate on fep, with teacher name, number only. Red illustrated boards scuffed, rubbed, with a couple of heavy bumps on front, hence "good" condition. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-textbook. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Paradise Lost, a New Edition : A Poem in 12 Books
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Odyssey Press, 1962. Red pictorial paper covers, minimal rubbing of edges and corners lightly bumped. There is a crease on the lower right front cover. Pages tight with some underlining. 324 pp.. Tenth Printing. Soft Cover. G+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Paragons
|
|
|
Decatur GA: Brittney Press, 1999. Nice copy, first edition probable. 345 unmarked pages. Signed with personal inscription and date 2/3/2001 on top of title page. Reader's crease as published. Bookmarker as found. Sticker "Autographed Copy" on front. Light curling. The front cover is rather odd and blurry but this is perhaps intentional. . Signed by Author. Presumed First Edition By NAP. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Parasites
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1950. Nice copy. Black textured boards with green, silver; minimal shelfwear, including lightly rolled spine. Front edge untrimmed; top edge light yellow-green. 305 pages clean, tight. DJ not price clipped; some fading, browning; chipping, small tears.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Parent-Teacher Manual for Parent-Teacher Associations with National Congress of Parents and Teachers
|
|
|
Chicago: National Congress of Parents and Teachers , 1950. Paper boards with some edewear, chipping and tears on spine ends. Both covers have handwritten notes on them. ( Only the letters PTA on front) Pages tight. There is some minor highlighting. 242 pp. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. G/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (140)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (163)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (271)Paperback (68)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (160)With dust jacket (292)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (340)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


