Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from Alexander Rare Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 319
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) PACO'S STORY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Heinemann, Larry

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1986. Paperback First edition Uncorrected proof in blue printed wrappers of the author's second book. Winner of the National Book Award; one of the most important books to come out of the Vietnam War. . Spine faded, one corner turned, overall about very good. Scarce proof. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) PAGANY A Native Quarterly FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Johns, Richard (ed.)

Boston: Winter 1930. Paperback Vol. 1, No.1 113 pp. Work by William Carlos Williams, Louis Zukofsky, Witter Bynner, Norman MacLeod, Yvor Winters, Janet Lewis, Gertrude Stein, Kenneth Rexroth and many other modernists. Serviceable, but fair to poor copy only, with major water stains to front and back covers affecting to some extent about half the pages, the preliminary and back pages (mostly the ads) heavily. Still all text legible. Pagany lasted for twelve issues from 1930 to 1933. Scarce and first i... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) THE PAGE TURNER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Leavitt, David

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. First edition Advance Reading Copy in printed wrappers. About fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) THE PAGODA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Powell, Patricia

THE PAGODA
Stock photo.
New York: Knopf, 1998. Hardcover First edition The third novel by this Jamaican-born writer like her previous Me Dying Trial and A Small Gathering of Bones set in Jamaica. Powell was A 1993 finalist for the Granta/Best of Young American Novelists Award. A beautiful, unread copy. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) THE PAGODA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gill, David

London: Chatto and Windus with The Hogarth Press, 1969. Hardcover First edition. 55 pp. British poet's second book; a volume in the Phoenix Living Poets series. Very lightly soiled top edge, else fine, appears unread, in a spine-toned, lightly worn crown, else fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) PAIN MANAGEMENT A Burke Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vachss, Andrew

PAIN MANAGEMENT  A Burke Novel
Stock photo.
In his new job as a runaway-kid finder in Portland, Oregon, series hero Burke encounters a hardboiled cast of pimps, cops, an... read more

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition An uncorrected proof in gray wrappers of the author's fifteenth novel. In this novel Burke moves from NYC to the Pacific Northwest (as did Vachss, although Burke is just hiding out for awhile). Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) A PAINTED HOUSE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Grisham, John

A PAINTED HOUSE
Stock photo.
It's harvest time at the Chandler family farm in Arkansas, and there are two groups of workers on hand to help pick the burge... read more

New York: Doubleday, 2001. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition in printed wrappers of this novel, a favorite of the authors "inspired by his own childhood in rural Arkansas" (from publisher copy). Only minute wear, unread. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) THE PAINTINGS OF OUR LIVES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Schulman, Grace

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. Hardcover First edition 79 pp., with Notes. Review copy with two pages of pub material laid in of the poet's fourth collection. Schulman is the poetry editor of The Nation. Fine in fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) THE PAINTINGS OF OUR LIVES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Schulman, Grace

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. Hardcover First edition 79 pp., with Notes. Poet's fourth collection. Near fine in near fine dust jacket, with a bit of the cover attached to jacket verso from binding glue. Not noticeable because the dust jacket is in a Gaylord mylar protector. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) THE PALACE OF BONES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jenks, Allison Eir

Athens: Ohio University Press, 2002. Uncorrected proof in printed wrappers, with signed printed pub sheet laid in. Winner of the Hollis Summers Prize judged by Carolyn Kizer. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) PALIMPSEST FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
H. D. [Hilda Doolittle]

Paris: Contact Editions, 1926. Paperback First edition. Printed wraps. Signed on the ffep by the author: "H. D./London/1926." pages toned at edges, covers soiled, back cover stained, spine darkened and creased with some separation. First novel. Still close to very good, scarce signed. 338 pp. H. D. fell in love with Pound as an undergraduate in the US, married Aldington in Europe, lived with Bryher, (to whom this book is dedicated) the wife of Robert McAlmon publisher of this book (with Pou... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
12) PALLADIO FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dee, Jonathan

New York: Doubleday, 2002. Hardcover First edition. The fourth book by an emerging writer who despite some extraordinary reviews has yet to break out. With a "fact sheet" (for the sales force) from the paperback publisher laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) PALLBEARERS ENVYING THE ONE WHO RIDES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dobyns, Stephen

New York: Penguin Books, 1999. First edition 152 pp. Advanced uncorrected proofs in illustrated wrappers with printed review letter laid in. A trade paperback original. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) PALLBEARERS ENVYING THE ONE WHO RIDES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Dobyns, Stephen

New York: Penguin Books, 1999. Paperback First edition 152 pp. Review copy with printed publicity news laid in A trade paperback original. Near fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) PALM READING IN WINTER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sadoff, Ira

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Softcover First edition 53 pp. Uncorrected proof copy in printed mustard wrappers of the poet's second book, pub slip laid in. Coffee stain to bottom edge and inch of cover, else about fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) THE PALMS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Smith, Charlie

New York: Norton, 1993. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) THE PALMS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Smith, Charlie

New York: Norton, 1993. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Signed on the title page. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) PANAMA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McGuane, Thomas

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1978. Hardcover First edition. Top edge of binding faded, top corners bumped, bookseller price sticker on front flap (not price-clipped), a mark (likely sticker removal - smaller than a pencil eraser) at bottom of dj spine. Still at least very good in like jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) PANDORA'S BOX FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kaufman, Margaret; Claire Van Vliet

Hanover, NH: [n.p.], 1991. First edition Broadside poem; approx. 14 1/2 x 19 in. Made by Van Vliet with the Graphic Workshop at Dartmouth College. One of 150 copies numbered and signed by Claire Van Vliet, as well as Kaufman who contributes the title poem. Salmon pink paper on blue cloth with interweaving of black cloth and three other colors of paper: "Pandora's Box is a traditional quilt pattern also known as Tumbling Blocks". Fine, professionally mounted on black cloth in a black fra... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
20) THE PAPER MEN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Golding, William

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1984. Softcover First American edition 191 pp. Uncorrected proof in gold printed wrappers of this novel by the Nobel Prize-winning author of LORD OF THE FLIES. Near fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 319
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: