Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with P from Baylah's Books & More
Bookseller: Baylah's Books & More (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Baylah's Books & More (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 111
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
THE PENGUIN ATLAS OF ANCIENT HISTORY
|
|
|
PENGUIN. B0000CNH1F 1970 reprint. Binding square and tight, with spine creasing. Front spine edge significantly frayed, although binding is unaffected. Front cover has upper corner crease, a scratch and edge wear. Back cover is unmarred. Pages clean and unmarked except for previous owner's name on top corner of front end paper. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Fair. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 2) |
PIERRE, SOUVENIRS DE JEUNESSE
|
|
|
Hardcover. B000GE0CXU 1929 copyright. Hardback w/ no dust jacket. Published by Allyn & Bacon. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. (Print on spine faded.) Front upper corner bumped, minor wear on spine ends. Inside covers & endpapers age-tanned. Pages clean and unmarked. Satisfaction guaranteed . Good. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.95
|
|
| 3) |
PIGLET IS ENTIRELY SURROUNDED BY WATER (PIGLET BOOKS)
|
|
|
MAMMOTH. PAPERBACK. 0416244807 1983 reprint of Magnet paperback edition first published in 1982 by Methuen Cildren's Books Ltd., UK. Pages white, clean and unmarked. No cover creases. 2 small faint puckers radiating from spine on front cover,. Stapled spine shows very minor wear and there are very faint scrathes on cover... only one visible. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. Free Upgrade to Expedited Shipping. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.25
|
|
| 4) |
PRACTICAL RESEARCH: PLANNING AND DESIGN
|
|
|
Prentice Hall Professional Technical Reference. PAPERBACK. 0023692421 Good +. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. The only creasing is minor and inconspicuous vertical on back cover. Pages clean and unmarked. There appears to have been previous exposure of last side margin of 50 pages or so, which has produced minor waviness there. No other blemishes. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Good. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 5) |
PRIZE ARTICLES 1954
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. B000HFTGYE First Ballantine Printing. #72. The Benjamin Franklin Magazine Award Winners. Contains the story "Sun and Shadow" by Ray Bradbury. Contributors include Lincoln Barnett, Ray Bradbury, Adlai Stevenson. (Essays) Binding square and tight, with spine creasing. Chipped front bottom spine end. Shelf/edge wear otherwise minor. Pages clean and unmarked w/ significant age-tanning on page edges. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Good... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
PSYCHOLOGY OF SEX: A MANUAL FOR STUDENTS
|
|
|
Heinemann. Hardcover. B000HH2OA0 Sixth (1936) printing of this HC book. No dust jacket. Bumped bottom spine end and mild wear on bottom edges of cover. Sewn binding is square and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Good. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 7) |
Pacific Coast Bird Finder: A Pocket Guide to Some Frequently Seen Birds (Nature Study Guides)
|
|
|
Nature Study Guild Publishers. PAPERBACK. 091255004X 1977 edition. Like new... 2 very small dents on front cover edge . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.35
|
|
| 8) |
Pacific Mythology: An Encyclopedia of Myth and Legend
|
|
|
Diamond Books. PAPERBACK. 026166655X Brand New! Binding square and tight. No creases. Pages clean and unmarked. Ships Immediately . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.45
|
|
| 9) |
Paddington at the Zoo
|
|
|
Picture Lions. Hardcover. 000198196X Perfect inside and out. First printing of British Collins edition. Illustrated by R.W.Alley. Ships immediately . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 10) |
Pagan's Vows: Book Three of the Pagan Chronicles
|
|
|
Candlewick. PAPERBACK. 0763627542 First Printing as per complete number string. Near Mint Condition. The only blemish is a whisper of a bumped corner. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. No creases. Pages clean and unmarked. Ships Immediately from CA. . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Pageant of American Humor
|
|
|
WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY. Hardcover. B000OL1UR2 SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION; ON FIRST PAGE, "THIS SPECIAL EDITION OF Pageant of American Humor IS LIMITED TO 950 NUMBERED COPIES FOR PRIVATE DISTRIBUTION TO FRIENDS OF THE PUBLISHER. COMPOSITION, PRINTING AND BINDING BY THE HADDON CRAFTSMEN. DESIGNED BY PETER OLDENBURG AND ABE LERNER. NO. 70" -- "70" WRITTEN IN INK; RED BOARDS & TEAL CLOTH OVERLAPPING INTO SPINE, WITH DARK RED SQUARE ON SPINE FOR TITLE; GILT LETTERING & DESIGN, ACROSS F... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 12) |
Paint Shop Creations (Demystifying Digital Photography)
|
|
|
Jasc Software. PAPERBACK. 0974517607 Brand New! Mint Condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.85
|
|
| 13) |
The Pale Horse Pocket Book 4654
|
|
|
Pocket Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. B000QFYGYK 8th printing. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. Hinge creasing on front cover as well as another crease on top edge. Pages clean and unmarked w/ mild age-tanning and bookstore stamp on inside back cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. Free Upgrade to Expedited Shipping . Good. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 14) |
Pals
|
|
|
Andrews McMeel Publishing. 0836281330 Near Mint Condition. Ships Immediately . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 15) |
Pandora: New Tales of the Vampires
|
|
|
Pandora tells the story of her life as a politician's daughter in ancient Rome, and her subsequent conversion to vampirism.
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375401598 Stated First Trade Edition. HC/DJ. Book in Mint Condition. Dust jacket has vertical crease on front fly leaf and very faint vertical rubbed column front and back. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. Free delivery confirmation included. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 16) |
Pantagruel (Fiction, Poetry & Drama) (French Edition)
|
|
|
Editions Flammarion. PAPERBACK. 2080707523 Brand New! No blemishes. Text in French. Ships Immediately from CA. Free upgrade to expedited shipping. International shipping Global Priority available. . New. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 17) |
Paper Men, the (Spanish Edition)
|
|
|
Faber & Faber. Hardcover. 0571134475 Same cover but paperback. Published by Faber & Faber, 1985. Near Mint Condition. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. Pages clean and unmarked. Just a breath of shelf wear in the form of barely visible scratches. Won the Nobel Prize for Literature. . Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. Free Upgrade to Expedited Shipping. . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
Partisans
|
|
|
Peter Matthiessen's second novel involves Barney Sand, a US journalist who is searching for the old Communist Jacobi in the s... read more
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449203425 Stated First Printing Fawcett 1984. Binding square and tight, with spine creasing. No creases. Pages clean and unmarked w/ moderate age-tanning. Very little Shelf/edge wear. Free Upgrade to Expedited Shipping. Ships Immediately from CA. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pas De Vacances Pour Le Commissaire
|
|
|
Emc Pub. PAPERBACK. 0884369080 Slight puckering along stapled spine. "Used" sticker on loewr spine. Edge wear along top front cover edge and small upper front corner crease. Pages 3,4,5, and 6 each have one sentence underlined in pencil. Pages clean and unmarked otherwise. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. . Good. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 20) |
A Passage to India
|
|
|
Harvest Books. PAPERBACK. B000BK5YFA Binding square and tight, with spine creasing. Front hinge crease. Significant staining on back cover and bottom corner page block, fairly minor staining on front cover. Pages clean and unmarked except for minor smudge on bottom of first 6 pages. Small tears at bottom back and front top spine edges. . Fair. ... more information
Offered by Baylah's Books & More (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (25)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (72)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (48)
Filter by country:
United States (111)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



