Titles starting with P from Townsend Booksellers
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 484
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
P. A. Denny: Fact or Fiction?
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jacket. Clean, tight, dark green cloth. Illustrated. West Virginia Hillwood Publications. Richwood, WV 1975. 1st edition. Hardcover. Reminisences of P.A Denny of West Virginia, builder of sternwheelers. 81 pages. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
P. G. T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket. B&W photo illustrations. Civil War Louisiana State University. Baton Rouge, LA. 1981. Later printing Hardcover. Small octavo. 345 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Includes a critical essay on authorities. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
PHIGS by Example
|
|
|
Near fine. No dust jacket. Illustrated binding. 26 figures. Computer Science Springer-Verlag. New York. 1991. 1st edition. Black hardcvr. 218 pages. Index. Glossary. This book is designed to teach the application programmer how to use the PHIGS standard in his or her own program. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
PIGS From Cave to Corn Belt
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jacket. Clean, tight copy. Illustrated. Animals. University of Oklahoma Press Norman 1950. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with stamps, pocket. Spine label neatly removed. 305 pages includes index and bibliography. A few pages in back waterstained on top edge. Foreword states "I have profound respect for the pig. I have known him all my life. He is a great fellow! He is honest" and on and on in the "biography of the pig". ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE POGO PEEK-A-BOOK
|
|
|
PB, cracked & rubbed spine, light soil. Nice copy., No d/j. Simon & Schuster New York. 1955 1st stated. large 8vo., unpaged. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
PREFACE TO MORALS
|
|
|
Owner name inked out on fep, ow VG./dj G with sm hole & tears Macmillan New York 1929 1st 348 ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
PSA 1976: Proceedings of the 1976 Biennial Meeting of the Philosophy of Science Association, Vols. 1& 2
|
|
|
Very Good. No dust jackets. Philosophy PSA. East Lansing, MI. 1976. Vol. 1, green hardback, 312 pages. Vol. 2, paper covers, 618 pages. Articles on Sociobiology, Medicine & Phil. of Science, Logical Positivism, Rational Decision Theory, Complex Fuzzy Systems and in Volume I, Philosophy of Physics, History, Epistemological Foundations of Science, Induction and Probability, Mathematics and Phil. of Science and Funding....Vol. 2 ISBN 0917586034 ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Pacific Basin: New Challenges for the United States
|
|
|
Very Good. Minimal wear. Purple & blue cove. White spine letters Political science. Academy of Political Science New York. 1986. Softcover. 179 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Proceedings of The Academy of Political Science, Volume 36, Number 1. Published in conjunction with the East Asian Institute & the Center on Japanese Economy & Business, Columbia University. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pacific Coast: Coast Pilot of California, Oregon, and Washington Territory
|
|
|
Poor copy. Boards taped on. Ex-library. Text pages chipped. Illustrated Nautical Government Printing Office Washington. 1869 1st edition. Hardcover. But...complete with 32 engraved plates approx. 7" x 10". Clean, no foxing or stamps. Lovely views of notable islands, mountains on the coast, etc. Some with sailing ships, lighthouses. Wide margins around most images, good for framing. A few are folded by publisher to fit in book. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pacific Slope Railroads
|
|
|
Very good, w/ 2 minor stains on cover., No d/j. B/w photos. Transportation Superior Seattle 1959 1st. Grey cloth quarto., 182 p., Sales brochure laid-in, 3 8 1/2 x 11" sheets, tri-folded, w/ decorative cover. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Paint in America: The Colors of Historic Buildings
|
|
|
Very Good. White cover with illustration of a building. Color & b/w illustrations. Architecture. Nat'l Trust, Hist'c Preserv. Washington, DC. 1994. Softcover. Multi-colored spine letters. Cover clean. Very minor wear at corners. Spine uncreased. Pages unmarked. Quarto. 318 pages. Index. Bibliography. Published by the National Trust for Historic Preservation. Papers from a Symposium on Architectural and Decorative Paints, 1989. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 12) |
Painting in Medieval Spain
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket & plastic cover. In English. 48 tipped-in color plates. Art Corvina Kiado. Budapest. 1980. 1st English ed Hardcover. Scarce. Fold-out maps. 9.25" x 8.25". 43 pages + 48 color tipped in plates, complete. This volume is an illustrated survey of the work of the greatest artists & the most important schools & styles, covering the eighth century to the fifteenth. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Painting the Shadows: The Extraordinary Life of Victor Hoo
|
|
|
Very good in VG dust jacket & clear protective cover. B/W photographs. China. Eldridge. London. 1998. Hardcover. Small puncture hole in jacket spine. Some penciling in text. 301 pages. Index. Bibliography. Chronology. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Paintings and Sculpture of the Duquesne Club
|
|
|
Near fine in VG rubbed dust jacket. Protective plastic cover. Photos by Harold Corsini. Art Duquesne Club. Pittsburgh. 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover. Square octavo. 110 pages, indexed. Bibliographic note. A catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Paintings and Sculpture of the Duquesne Club
|
|
|
Fine in very good dust jacket with light shelf soil. Photos by Harold Corsini. Pittsburgh Duquesne Club. Pittsburgh. 1986. 1st edition. Hardcover. In clear protective cover. Square octavo. 110 pages, indexed. Bibliographic note. A catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Paleozoic Geology
|
|
|
VG-. Stained spine. 114 pgs. Bibliography. Maps in rear pocket. Geology Kentucky Geological Survey Lexington, KY 1950 1st edition. Paperback. Series IX, Bulletin No. 4. Also contains Geology and Mineral resources of the Jackson Purchase Region, KY by Roberts & Gildersl ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Palestinian Costume
|
|
|
Near fine in NF dust jacket. Protective plastic sleeve. 100's of illustrations. Costume. British Museum. London. 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. Quarto size. 288 pages, index. Original price (in pounds) sticker at back. Beautiful contemporary and vintage color photographs. This book surveys male and female fashions from the 19th C to the present day. Emphasis of the social and symbolic significance of costume. Includes lavish silk embvroidery and patchwork and dramatic headdresses encrusted with coins. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Palladians
|
|
|
Near fine. Inscribed by the author. 132 pages. Illustrated Architecture. Rizzoli. New York. 1982. Paperback. Drawings from the Royal Institute of British Architects Drawing Collection. Includes John Webb, Colen Campbell, Lord Burlington, Inigo Jones, William Kent and more. 156 drawings. 12 color plates. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Palladio and America: Selected Papers Presented to the Centro Internazionale di Studi di Architettura Andrea Palladio
|
|
|
Near fine. Green cover, white spine. B&W photo illustrations. Architecture. Martin-St. Martin Pub'g Co. New Orleans, LA. 1997. Softcover. Small octavo. 142 pages. Translated into English for the Center for Palladian Studies in America by Robert de Lucca. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pan-Slavism: Its History and Ideology
|
|
|
Very good in good dust jacket, somewhat soiled & foxed. Eastern Europe University of Notre Dame. Notre Dame, IN. 1953. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bears a library gift bookplate, but the book was never accessioned & is without any other markings. Jacket is in clear protective cover. Review copy with publisher's slip. This edition out-of-print. 356 pages. Index. Bibliography. Series: International Studies of the Committee on International Relations. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (129)Fine or New (34)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (85)$10-25 (253)
$25-50 (88)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (361)Paperback (110)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (216)With dust jacket (203)
Signed (27)
Filter by country:
United States (484)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

