Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Woody's Book Room

Bookseller: Woody's Book Room (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Woody's Book Room (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 194
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) PATTERNS AND PERSPECTIVES: Essays for College Use
Britton, W. Earl; Burklund, Carl E.; Egly, William H.; Walton, Ivan H

New York: F.S. Crofts & Co. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 4th Printing--572 pages--green cloth--rubbing & edgewear to covers with spine darkening--some pencil notations & markings in text, with tanning & foxing to page edges--good+ reading, reference copy. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
2) PAVILION OF WOMEN
Buck, Pearl S

Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1946. First Canadian. Hard Cover. orange boards--corner/spine bumped/light soiling--tanning to text edge--light soiling to some pages--binding tight--prev owner name on ffep--very good reading copy . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) PEACE and Other Poems
Patterson, David A

Benton Harbor Michigan: Patterson Printing Co. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 110 pages--red boards with rubbing to edges--ink mark to back cover the length of book--water mark to front corner of text--binding tight--green sticker on ffep covering up previous owners name. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
4) PENNY PLAIN
Douglas, O

New York: George H. Doran. Fair/No Jacket. 1920. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall reading copy-green cloth--black lettering & deco--314pp--heavy rubbing, bumping, soiling & paint to covers--hinge cracked at front & back endpapers--foxing/soiling to text edge & end papers--few soiled pages . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) PHILIPPINE PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION
Botor, Celeste; Baldo, Trinidad; Hidalgo, Namnama (editors)

Quezon City: Philosophy of Education Society of the Philippines. Good+. 1980. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall soft cover with french folds--208 pages--rubbing to covers--sunning to edges & spine--pages clean with few folded pages--small stains to head of text block--inscription on title page-- Papers presented at the first national annual convention workshop of the Society. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) PHILOSOPHY AND EDUCATION: An Introduction
Reid, Louis Arnaud

New York: Random House. Very Good. 1965. Soft Cover. 203 pages--clean, tight copy with mild cover wear & toning--Studies in Philosophy. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) PIETER (PETER) PLUNKER FLYING TAILOR
Dennis, Peter

London: Macdonald & Co. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 035607904X oversize with glossy pictorial boards--light rubbing, corner bumping to covers--pages clean, binding tight--wonderfully illustrated story. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
8) PITMAN SHORTHAND: Canadian Centennial Edition
Pitman, Isaac

Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1937. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 165 pages--green cloth--edgewear & corner bumping to covers--pages have some light markings--binding tight--prev. owners name on fep--good reference copy. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) PLATO SELECTIONS
Plato; Demos, Raphael (edited by)

Charles Scribner"s Sons. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1927. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 448 pages--red cloth--Modern Student's Library Philosophy Series--rubbing, soiling, edgewear to covers--sunning to spine--stain to text edge--underlining/notations--previous owners name inside--good solid reading copy. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) PLAYS BY MOLIERE: The High-Brow Ladies; The School for Wives; Tartuffe; The Misanthrope; The Physician in Spite of Himself; The Miser
Moliere; Fergusson, Francis (introduction)

New York: Modern Library. Good. 1950. Trade Paperback. 364 pages--6 plays--creasing, edgewear to covers--tape (which has darkened) to spine--notations on blank pages in text--age toning--binding tight--good reading copy. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) POCAHONTAS
Disney

Danbury, Connecticut: Grolier. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0717284972 illustrated covers have corner bumping & surface scratches--interior of book is clean & tight--stated First American Edition--number line: BCD 5678. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) POEMS OF HOPE: FROM THE SALESIAN COLLECTION
Tarascio, Sara (edited by)

New Rochelle NY: Salesian Missions. Very Good+. 1988. Soft Cover. mild wear to covers--nice clean tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) POEMS OF JOY: FROM THE SALESIAN COLLECTION
Tarascio, Sara (edited by)

New Rochelle NY: Salesian Missions. Very Good+. 1991. Soft Cover. very mild cover wear--nice clean tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) POETRY: April 1996 Volume 168 (CLXVIII) Number 1 (one)
Parisi, Joseph (editor)

Chicago: Modern Poetry Assoc.. Good+. 1996. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 52pp + ads--water mark to spine corners and some page rippling--good+ reading copy--collection of poetry from Ammons, Baker, Berlind, Booth, Coan, Cooley, Davis, Dunn, Kimbrell, Laughlin, Levchev, Rogers, Schultz, Selinsky, Shaffer, Shapiro, Shectman, Stallings, Sullivan, Taylor, Thomas. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) PRACTICAL DESCRIPTIVE GEOMETRY
Smith, William Griswold

New York: McGraw-Hill. Good+/No Dust Jacket. 1936. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 4th Edition--11th Impression--272pp--brown cloth--light edgewear & surface scratches to covers--notations & drawings to end papers and some notations in text--age toning to pages--binding tight. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) A PRECIS OF FRENCH GRAMMAR
Travis, J. E

London: George G. Harrap. Very Good/No Jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall reprint-green cloth-red lettering & deco-light soiling & edgewear to covers-text tight-ink and pencil notations on some pages-prev owners name on ffep . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) PREHISTORIC BASES OF MODERN CULTURE
Estel, Leo

Student Book Inc. . Good. 1964. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 93 pages--illustrated covers have light edgewear & toning to spine area--text has ink underlining & some marginal notations--binding tight--good reference copy. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) PRELUDES AND STUDIES: Musical Themes of the Day
Henderson, W. J

New York: Longmans, Green. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1894. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 2nd Edition--245 pages--tan cloth--green & gilt deco to front cover & spine--gilt to head of text--soiling to covers--tips & spine ends bumped & rubbed--fading to gilt on page edges--pages clean, with tanning & some light foxing to end papers--binding tight--very good reading, reference copy. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) PRIDE'S FANCY
Raddall, Thomas H

Toronto Canada: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good/Fair DJ. 1946. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall appears 1st--blue cloth--308 pp--map illustrated end papers--very mild cover wear--text clean & tight--light page tanning--prev. owners name blacked-out on front end paper--unclipped dust jacket has edgewear & heavy chipping at upper spine & corners--A romantic novel of Saint Domingo, Nova Scotia and the seas between. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) PRINCIPLES OF EDUCATION
Chapman, J. Crosby; Counts, George S

Houghton Mifflin. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1924. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 645 pages--red cloth--ex-library markings--rubbing, edgewear, corner bumping with tips rubbed through to covers--darkening to spine--pages clean with back pages rippled--tanning to text edge--binding tight--good reading, reference copy. . ... more information

Offered by Woody's Book Room (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 194
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (129)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (54)
$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)
Paperback (85)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (128)

Filter by country:
United States (194)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: