Titles starting with P from EbenezerBooks
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x
Results 1 - 20 of 479
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
P. S. Personal Secrets
|
|
|
Uk: Louis Tannen, 1964. black boards, no jacket, some very minor shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, a very good tight and clean copy. effects and routines left out of of the authors first book on cards Close-Up Card Magic.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($21.74)
|
|
| 2) |
P. Vergili Maronis Georgicon Libri III. IV
|
|
|
Uk: Cambridge: University Press, 1895 some shelf wear, some scuffing on spine and cover edges, name stamped on page edges, otherwise a very nice tight clean copy. edited with English notes, by A Sidgewick MA, edited for the syndics of the university press.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.36)
|
|
| 3) |
The Pack That Ran Itself
|
|
|
Uk: University of London Press, 1958. green boards, with some shelf wear, owners name inside front cover, minor wear on corners and edges, some fading of spine at top, jacket has chipping and has shelf wear, some spotting and browning to page edges, some small tears, a good copy overall. the story of how the brownie pack managed to run itself while Brown Owl was away!. Hard Cover. Fair+/Fair+. Illus. by Mary Gernat. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.02)
|
|
| 4) |
The Package Holiday Spy Case
|
|
|
Uk: Robert Hale, 1962. ex-boots lending library, stamp on front cover and inside cover. a party of assorted tourists set off on a german journey by bus with an escort. all seemed normal. but then things began to happen... a good cover for a spy messenger is to travel innocuously about europe on package holidays! full of twists and turns.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.36)
|
|
| 5) |
Packet Tricks
|
|
|
Usa buff card cover, with very minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, a good tight clean copy. part one deals with tricks that can be done with cards from a regular pack of cards, second part deals with special cards for special tricks. a very useful book for the card magician. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.72)
|
|
| 6) |
Pageant of Death
|
|
|
Uk1: Offa, 2000. some very minor shelf wear and spine creasing, slight lean to spine, otherwise a very good tight clean copy. the old public schools on England are rooted in history and can take most things in their stride.... but murder is another matter!! Merchet school is celebrating 500 years with a pageant when a brutal death intervenes.... masters, boys, parents, wives - all caught up in the ensuing investigation. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.34)
|
|
| 7) |
Pages from Patricks Notebook
|
|
|
Uk: Martin Breese, 1990. red cover, some minor shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, looks almost as new, a very good tight and clean copy. Illustrated with black and white diagrams, tricks with cards, beer cans, handkerchiefs, ropes, flowers etc. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($20.07)
|
|
| 8) |
The Paid Companion
|
|
|
Uk1: Piatkus, 2004. some very minor shelf wear to edges, corners, and corners of jacket, otherwise a very good tight clean copy, looks unread and as new. The Earl of St. Merryn needs a woman - his intentions are purely practical, he simply wants someone sensible and suitably lovely to pose as his betrothed for a few weeks among polite society. He has his own agenda to pursue and a false fiancee will keep the husband- hunter ladies at bay while he goes about his business.. Hard Copy. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.34)
|
|
| 9) |
Paid to be Safe
|
|
|
Uk: Hutchinson black cloth boards, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some scuffing and minor fading to spine, owners name on fep - owner was a member of the ATA from 1941 to 1945, no date but dated 1949, a good clean and tight copy. a novel set during the war and in the ATA, the Air transport Auxilary, who transported all aircraft to their bases for the pilots to fly. They were mostly women, but also included ex-RAF pilots who were no longer able to fly missions. This is a wonderful book, pa... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($25.08)
|
|
| 10) |
The Painted Bird
|
|
|
Uk1: Corgi, 1976. with shelf wear, creasing and wear to cover, wear to edges and corners, a good clean reading copy. the story of a six year old boy, living in a village in the remote frontier region of Eastern Europe during the opening weeks of World War II. Mass Market Paperback. Fair+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.34)
|
|
| 11) |
Painted Clay
|
|
|
Uk: Stanley Paul and Co blue cloth boards, library damage to fep, with shelf wear, wear to edges corners and spine, marks etc on boards, scuffing and spliting to spine, sold as a good reading copy. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.05)
|
|
| 12) |
The Palace of Westminster
|
|
|
Uk: Jarrold and Sons. blue boards, gold lettering and detail, some slight shelf wear, dust darkened top page edges, jacket has some shelf wear, minor chippin etc, no date, but owners name and date states 1983. a history and description of the Palaces of Westminster from their original buildings to the current construction.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.02)
|
|
| 13) |
The Pale Horse
|
|
|
Uk: Collins Crime Club, 1961. red boards, very little shelf wear, few small marks on page edges, otherwise a very good copy, very tight and clean. An organization is operating in England that removes unwanted people for a price... by witchcraft! Mrs Oliver and Mark Easterbrook investigate.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($2.09)
|
|
| 14) |
Palfrey Versus the League of Light
|
|
|
Uk: Arrow, 1963. with shelf wear, wear to corners and edges, spine scuffing and creasing, some cover creasing, page edges browning, a good tight clean copy overall. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 15) |
Palgrave's Golden Treasury
|
|
|
Uk: Collins collins illustrated school classics, blue boards, with shelf wear, scuffing and bumps to boards, some marks, darkening to spine, owners name inside front cover, a good reading copy. the ultimate in anthologies of English verse, unsurpassed for choice and arrangement.. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret R. Caird. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.02)
|
|
| 16) |
Palgrave's Golden Treasury
|
|
|
Uk: Oxford University Press, 1928. green boards, with some shelf wear, some scuffing to spine, some marks on boards, owners name on fep, otherwise a good tight clean copy. the ultimate in anthologies of English verse, unsurpassed for choice and arrangement.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 17) |
Palimpsest
|
|
|
Uk: Quartet Qrime, 1981. black boards, some shelf wear, jacket has some shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners etc, a very good tight and clean copy. Nell travels to the countryside to stay with her old school friend... but she has disappeared... and no one will help or tell her anything..... Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.70)
|
|
| 18) |
The Palm Print Book - Make and Impression
|
|
|
Uk: Dynamic Fx Ltd, 1997 white paper cover, with very minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, a good tight clean copy. 16 page pamphlet containing a different tricks of magic to perform to a volunteers palms leaving an imprint or mark to astonish the audience. Card Covers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.72)
|
|
| 19) |
Pandora in the Congo
|
|
|
Uk: Cannongate, 2008. dark green decorated boards, gold lettering, some shelf wear, some minor wear to edges and corners, a very good tight clean copy. translated from the catalan by Mara Faye Lethem. The Congo - just imagine a surface the size of England, France and Spain put together. Now imagine it covered in trees, all between twenty and two hundred feet high. And below the trees, NOTHING!. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($1.00)
|
|
| 20) |
The Panelled Rooms IV. The Inlaid Room from Sizergh Castle
|
|
|
Uk: Department of Woodwork, 1915. shelf wear, tear at spine, marks on cover, owners name on first page as member of the Royal College of Art, owner has added a few notes on front cover and inside, contents and photograpghs not affected.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.36)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (305)$5-10 (70)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (73)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (281)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (479)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

