| 1) |
P.T. Barnum, King of the Circus
|
|
|
Champaign, Illinois: Garrard Publishing Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 0811662926 . Cover has moderate shelfwear with bottom edge worn; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A nice reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; A Discovery Book; Color Illustrations; 80 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
Packaging and the Environment Real-World Mathematics Through Science
|
|
|
California: Addison Wesley Pub. Co.. Fine. 1994. Later Printing. Card Covers. 0201861240 . Sold as used but looks almost new; this is an unworked workbook. This book was held in a reference library and looks unread. It is processed with stamps and a card pocket, but is a clean, crisp, tight volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Textbook; 90 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 3) |
Pancakes-Paris
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956 (1947). Third Printing. Hardcover. 0670537837 . Library binding cover has minimal shelfwear, plus library tape remains; pages are crisp and clean, except for two tiny stains; there are several bent corners and one small page chip; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. Very nice reading volume! MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our spe... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Paper Chase, The
|
|
|
New York: Beagle Books. Very Good. 1956, 1971. 1st Printing Thus. Paperback. A nice vintage volume which was privately owned, not from a library. This book looks like it was never read but it was improperly stored; it has a mild cover warp with minimal edgewear, plus a couple tiny stains on the last two pages. Else, it is crisp, clean, and has a strong binding. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Mass Market PB; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 5) |
Pat Paulsen for president,
|
|
|
California: Kragen/Fritz. Very Good. 1968. Second Printing. Cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 6) |
Pathways in Science: The Materials of Nature [Chemistry 1]
|
|
|
New York: Globe Book Co.. Fair. 1968. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Front cover has top corner clipped off (2-1/4 inch diagonal), back cover has a tiny corner chip (1 inch diagonal), plus there are small tears at the spine ends. The first two pages of the book have bent corners, else the pages are very crisp and clean; binding is firm; school stamp inside the front cover, but no other extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; 189 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Peacock Pie
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1961. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Cover has minor shelfwear with corner rubbing; pages are crisp and clean; front free-endpaper has been removed; binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 147 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.55
|
|
| 8) |
People's Doonesbury, The Notes From Underfoot, 1978-1980
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good. 1981. 1st Printing Thus. Oversize Paperback. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has minor shelfwear with edges rubbed but no heavy creasing; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm; inscription neatly written inside; this book was well cared for. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Cartoons; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 9) |
Perelman's Pocket Cyclopedia of Havana Cigars
|
|
|
California: Perelman, Pioneer & Co.. Very Good-. 1996. Paperback. 0964925842 . Cover has only minor shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean; binding is firm. There is pink highlighting on two pages, else this book looks like it was never read: very crisp and nice! -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Color Photographs; 108 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 10) |
Person, Place or Thing Grades 3-5
|
|
|
Michigan: T. S. Denison; Instructional Fair, Inc.. As New. 1996. Oversize Paperback. 1568222742 . Sold as used but looks almost new. There are light scrapes on the cover plus tiny pencil marks on the contents page. Else, crisp, clean, and looks like it was never read. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Daily Detectives; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
Peter and the Wolf
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. Illustrated by Warren Chappell; calligraphy by Hollis Holland; includes musical scores. Cover has moderate shelfwear with surface rubbing; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean; small tears in the page borders, not on illustrations (under one inch); binding is tight; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A nice reading volume. Wonderful full-color illustrations; a very delightful retelling of a favorite classic.... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 12) |
Piggyback
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Pub. Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Second Printing. Hardcover. Cover has minor shelfwear; pages are lightly wrinkled but clean, no tears; binding is secure; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Follett Beginning Social Studies Books; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 13) |
Pilot's Air Traffic Control Handbook, The
|
|
|
New York: Tab Books. Fine+. 1993. Second Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0830641378 . Sold as used but looks like new. Cover has only minimal shelfwear; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Practical Flying Series; Textbook; B&W Photographs; 221 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 14) |
Pinkety, Pinkety ..a Practical Guide to Wishing
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover has minor shelfwear with foxing, tiny stains, and some rubbing; there is foxing inside the covers, and a tear on the front free-endpaper; story pages are crisp and clean with no tears; binding is firm; no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. Mermaid and fairy illustrations. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specia... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Planning Myth, The
|
|
|
San Francisco: Applegate Books. Good. 1972. First Edition. Paperback. 0378079425 . This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Cover has moderate shelfwear; pages are crisp and clean except for with some stains (12 pages have small stains in the borders, else crisp and clean); binding is firm; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Trade PB; 88 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 16) |
A Platters Christmas
|
|
|
Happy Holidays. Very Good. 1998. Cassette, liner notes, and case are all in very good condition; has been played. MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION -- vintage children's books are our specialty!; Audio Tape . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 17) |
Please Pass the Grass!
|
|
|
New York: David Mckay Co. ; Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover has minor shelfwear plus dirt smudges and a couple of pencil marks; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is tight; interior of book has no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. A nice reading volume. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 36 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.88
|
|
| 18) |
Pleasures of Memory
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1877. 1877. Hardcover. 1877 printing; small green cloth covered book with an elaborate embossed binding and gilt lettering. Scottish-English poetry, including one about a fortune teller. Cover has only minimal shelfwear with bright gilt; pages are very crisp and clean; binding is secure; no extraneous writing. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION; B&W Illustrations; 3.5 x 5 inches; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
Plots and counterplots More unknown thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co.. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688030467 . Good reading volume, with a solid binding and only minor damage. There are a few stains, but no extraneous writing except for standard library markings. Dust jacket has been well protected in mylar, and is in very good condition. -- MEMBERS of the MADISON (WI) INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLER'S ASSOCIATION ; Ex-Library; B&W Drawings; 315 pages . ... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
Poems of Youth Verse for Junior High Schools
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Company. Very Good. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. This volume was privately owned, not from a library. Decorative binding with gilt lettering and embossed illustration of two children reading books while sitting under trees. Cover has minor shelfwear with the gilt rubbed and a tiny stain (size of a pencil eraser); pages are crisp and clean and I saw no tears; inscription and address neatly written inside cover; binding is tight but the back endpaper was neatly repaired along the g... more information
Offered by Keele's Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (5)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (20)
Filter by country:
United States (34)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
