Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with P from HGBooks
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 164
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
PAPYRUS Version 6.0 The PAPYRUS Bibliography System : User's Manual
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Research Software Design. VG+. 1989. Softcover. ISBN: B0006PGGPC. Spiral bound; The users manual that accompanied the bibliographic software; 145 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
PAPYRUS version 7.0 The PAPYRUS bibliography system : concepts/reference
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Research Software Design. VG+. 1992. Softcover. ISBN: B0006PGGPC. Spiral bound; Documentation for the Papyrus software ; 251 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
PAPYRUS version 7.0 The PAPYRUS Bibliography System : Workbook
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Research Software Design. VG+. 1992. Softcover. ISBN: B0006PGGPC. Spiral bound; The users manual that accompanied the bibliographic software; 173 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
PAUL REVERE and the World He Lived In
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. G+/G. 1942. BOMC. Hardcover. ISBN: B0007F4GNU. Bound in red; endpapers maps; DJ with wear to edges; Highly readable biography, numerous illustrations.; 8vo; 498 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The PEOPLE FROM THE SEA
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead. VG+/VG+. 1979. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396076955. nice copy; romanace/suspense set in the Hamptons & Manhattan; 8vo; 180 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
PERJURY. The Hiss-Chambers Case
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG-/VG-. 1978. 1st Edition (stated). Hardcover. ISBN: 0394491769. Bound in black cloth; slight sun-fading on spine of DJ; A well-written and throughly researched look at the Alger Hiss / Whittaker Chambers case; 8vo; 674 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
PLANT SCIENCE. Growth, Development, and Utilization of Cultivated Plants
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall Press. VG+/NONE. 1988. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0136803075. Hardbound in pictorial boards, bookplate on endpaper and embossed on t.p., otherwise in excellent condition; An extremely useful text, especially for those interested in cultivated plant material.; 674 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
PLANT SYSTEMATICS
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill. VG. 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070327955. Bound in pictorial boards; name on free endpaper and on top edge; Excellent, basic plant systematics text.; 388 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
POPE JOAN. [Adapted from the Greek of Emmanuel Royidis]
|
|
|
Durrell's translation and adaptation of Emmanuel Royidis's story of history's only female pope, based on a ninth-century lege... read more
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press. VG/VG. 1960. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879510021. Name on endpaper, very slight foxing on fore edge; small holes in DJ towards bottom of spine. ; 8vo; 157 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Palestine: the Physical Georgraphy and Natural History of the Holy Land
|
|
|
London: Charles Knight & Co.. VG. 1841. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Professionally rebound in marbled boards; tight and clean, 2 pg publishers ad at rear ; Illustrated with 171 woodcuts. Contents: Sources of Information; Mountains; Geology and Mineralogy; Volcanic Indications and Earthquakes; Valleys, Plains, and Deserts; Lakes and Rivers; History of the Months; Zoology. Each chapter also has detailed footnotes ; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 438 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 11) |
Panama Passage
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. G+/G. 1956. 1st Edition (stated). Hardcover. ISBN: B00005WK8Y. Bound in green, name on ffep, somewhat discolored on fore edge; DJ worn on edges, chipped on spine, discolored on edges. ; Historical romance set in Panama during the building of the Canal.; 8vo; 558 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Panama Passage
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. VG/VG-. 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: B0006AR5YS. Bound in green, light wear to edges, endpapers maps, name and address on endpaper; DJ with light wear to edges, small tears & chips, especially at spine ; Historical romance set in Panama during the building of the Canal.; 8vo; 442 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Panama's Trails of Progress Or The story of Panama and its canal
|
|
|
Knickerbocker Press. VG+/NONE. 1931. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: B00087HZEO. Bound in red cloth, light shelf wear; The history of the Panama Canal for young readers - covers poilitical, scientfic and technical aspects. Includes fold -out map and many b&w photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pandora's Keepers: Nine Men and the Atomic Nomb
|
|
|
PANDORA'S KEEPERS profiles the lives of the nine men who built the atom bomb and how they grappled with what they had done. U... read more
Little Brown & Co.. NF/NF. 2003. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316738336. Like new; <P>Instead of focusing on just Oppenheimer, or Bohr, or Teller, this book encompasses the nine men at the core of the United States' effort to build an atomic bomb. By avoiding individual stories, the author reveals that these men collectively were more than the sum of their brilliant parts. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 399 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Papa: A Personal Memoir
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. VG+/G+. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395243483. Initials embossed on tp; DJ with slight wear to edges, one inch chip in upper right front cover ; Preface by Norman Mailer; Gregory was Ernest Hemingway's youngest son; 8vo; 119 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Paper Thunderbolt
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead. VG/G+. 1951. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 999751775X. Bound in red, slight wear to edges, name & date on f.e.p.; DJ rubbed, wear to edges with small tears & chips.; Biblio-mystery that ends in the subterranean reaches of the Bodleian Library at Oxford. Innes is the pseudonym of John Innes M. Stewart. ; 8vo; 333 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Parade Of Doves
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. G+/G+. 1946. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: B0007E41IQ. Some foxing on endpapers, old dust on top edge, some grime on DJ ; The authors first book of poetry; only 850 copies of this edition were printed; The 1946 Annual Award of the League to Support Poetry; 8vo; 56 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Parallel New Testament and Unger's Bible Handbook
|
|
|
Iversen-Norman Associates. VG+. 1975. 1st Edition (stated). Hardcover. Bound in dark blue synthetic leather with title in silver, very nice copy ; Parallel versions of the King James Version and the New American Standard with Unger's concise commentary makes this a perfect tool for Bible study; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 711 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
"Pardon Me, But You're Eating My Doily!"
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press. VG/VG. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312596561. DJ with three closed tears on upper edge, spine slightly sun faded.; Funny collection of ancedotes about various celebrities.; Sm 8vo; 128 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Paris-Underground
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner. G+/G+. 1943. Hardcover. ISBN: B0007DMADU. Some wear to edges, slight discoloration of endpapers; DJ sun-faded on spine, some wear to edges.; The story of how the author and her friend helped nearly 200 British soldiers escape out of occupied France before being caught by the Nazis.; 8vo; 392 pp. ... more information
Offered by HGBooks (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (88)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (6)
With photos (42)
Filter by country:
United States (164)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




