Titles starting with P from The Rug Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Pagan Celtic Britain
|
|
|
Cardinal, 1967 copyright, 1974 paperback edition. ISBN 0-351-18051-6. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition. Text block fairly tight, no internal marks, bumped corners and spine.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Panse + Kelim
|
|
|
Bausback, Mannheim, 1995. Softcover. New 48 p., 51 color illus., 27.5 x 17 cm. Exhibition catalogue, with text by Diether Schmidt, Peter Bausback and Karin Weber, on the artist Frank Panse, with examples of his paintings matched with kelims & pre-Columbian textiles with si. milar colors or designs; the textiles include two from Peru and 15 from Iran, Turkey, the Caucasus. Text in German.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 3) |
Papers. Presentations. Seventh International Conference on Oriental Carpets
|
|
|
ICOC, 1996. Hardcover. New book. no dust jacket (as issued). 224 p., illus., 30.5 x 21.5 cm. The text of 24 papers presented at the 7th ICOC in Hamburg/Berlin in 1993; in English; the illustrations are not always good, but the importance of the book lies in t. he text; useful for people who missed the conference, or whose notes are illegible. One of 520 copies.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pathways Through Paradise. Oriental Rugs from Australian Collections
|
|
|
Powerhouse Museum, 2004. ISBN: 1863171096. Paperback / softcover. New book. 72 p., 60 illus., 49 in color, 24 x 21.5 cm.. Exhibition catalogue of rugs from Australian collections, in conjunction with ICOC Down Under, in 2004. Three essays: on the rug trade in Australia in the last centu. ry with a focus on two Safavid rugs (one a Polonaise); on the use of rugs in Aussie homes; and on Morris rugs in Australia. This is then followed by color plates of rugs; most are village or nomadic and are from the C... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 5) |
Patolas and Resist-Dyed Fabrics of India
|
|
|
Mapin, Ahmedabad, Grantha edition, Middletown, N.J. 1987.. Hardcover. New book, in sealed shrink wrap. 64 p., 56 color illus., 30 x 22.5 cm. The catalogue of an exhibition: The Voyage of a Cloth in Jakarta with 19th century to modern examples of these textiles, from Gujerat; the text describes the items. with focus on the design elements; introduction on who makes them, the designs, uses of these fabrics, and trade.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 6) |
Patterns and Sources of Navajo Weaving
|
|
|
Harmsen's Western Americana, 1977. No ISBN. Softcover. New book. 70 p., 94 rugs illus., 31 in color, 30 x 22 cm. Exhibition catalogue to Harmsen's Western America Collection; most of the rugs are from the 1st half of the 20th century. . ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 7) |
Patterns of Life
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution, 1987. Softcover. Used, fine, but bent corner. 96 p., 56 illus., 36 in color, 25.5 x 17.5 cm. Catalogue on an exhibition of West African narrow strip weaving, at the National Museum of African Art, in Washington DC with an extensive 40 p. introduction on. these textiles & their role in West Africa (& a 4 page bibliography).. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 8) |
Patterns of Persia. Iranian Nomadic, Village, and City Rugs from Vancouver Collections
|
|
|
Canadian Society for Asian Arts and the Centennial Museum and Planetariums Assocation, Vancouver, B.C., 1979. Paperback / softcover. Paper. Used, very good but scuffed cover. 1979, 56 p., 49 illus., 28 x 23 cm. Examples of city, South Persian, Kurdish & Baluchi rugs from Vancouver B.C. collections; brief introductions to each of these sections. Numbered;. one of 500 copies.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Persian Carpet
|
|
|
Lefevre and Partners, London, 1977. Hardcover. New book. 77 p., 35 color pl., 28 x 22 cm. 16th -19th century rugs; the text discusses aspects of Persian carpets.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Persian Carpets
|
|
|
University of Texas Press. 1984. ISBN 0-292-76490-1. Hardcover. Used, very good condition, in good dust jacket: spine faded, wear along edges of dust jacket, scratched. 128 p., 36 illus., 23 in color. A guide to contemporary Persian carpets, by a carpet dealer & professor of Persian literature & cul. ture. Modern carpets are discussed in terms of the recent cultural & historical changes that have occurred in Iran. Much more text and the text is worth reading, than plates. Maps; a justifiably... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 11) |
Persian Flatweaves
|
|
|
Antique Collectors Club, 2002. ISBN: 1851493352. Hardcover. New book; from publisher, but with bumped corners. 350 p., 244 color illus., 28 x 22 cm. An extensive survey of Persian flatweaves of various areas and various construction. The information is based on Tanavoli's personal knowledge a. nd on wide reading in the European and Iranian literature. This will be the definitive book on Persian flatweaves. . ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Persian Journey. An Etcher's Impressions of the Middle East with 48 Drawings
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape. 1932. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, good condition, but several of the plates have been detached.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Persian Piled Weaving. A Collection of Non-Urban Piled Rugs
|
|
|
Collins, 2008.. Hardcover. New Book. 98 p., 119 color illus., 31 x 22.5 cm. A dealer's exhibition of 47 bags, with illustrations of the front, back, and details, and brief comments about each piece. Bags are Khamseh, Baktiyari, Qashqa'i, Varamin, Kurd, Afshar, . and Shah-savan. Colors are good.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Persian Velvets at Rosenborg
|
|
|
Dadema Publishing Co, 1995. Hard, new book. 111 pg., 65 illus., 11 in color, 26 x 25.5 cm. Sections on Persian velvets in general, on these at the Rosenborg Castle - the single largest body of Persian velvets in the world - and on their history and the evidence for their havi. ng been brought from Persia in 1639. This is a fascinating book, even for those who do not collect 17th century Persian velvets.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 15) |
Persian and Islamic Art. The Collection of the Berkeley Trust. Sale LO4626, 12 October 2004
|
|
|
Sotheby's London. Sale LO 6426, 12 October 2004. Softcover. 168 items, most of them illustrated in color. New.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Persische Flachgewebe. Bilder einer Ausstellung. (Persian Flatweaves. Examples from an Exhibition)
|
|
|
Orientgalerie Bruckenstrasse, Koln, 1987. No ISBN. Hard. Used, very good condition, with owner's stamp on title page. 112 p., 46 color pl., 22.5 x 22.5 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue of 19th & 20th century Afshar, Shah-savan, Luri, Qashqa'i & Kurdish kilims. In German.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 17) |
Persische Knupfkunst von Anbeginn bis zur Gegenwart (Persian Rugs from the Beginning to the Present)
|
|
|
1978.. Hardcover. As new. 364 p., 269 illus., mostl in color, 35 x 26 cm. A survey of Persian carpets, from the Ardebil and Chelsea carpets and other early ones through the 20th century. In German. . ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $155.00
|
|
| 18) |
Persische Seiden (Persian Silks)
|
|
|
Deutschen Textilmuseum, Krefeld, 1988. No ISBN. Softcover / paperback. New book. 158 p., 282 illus., 8 in color, 23.5 x 16.5 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Deutschen Textilmuseum, Krefeld, of their 16th-18th century Persian silks. Generally 2 illustrations per page, with a section of the fabric, and . technical descriptions.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 19) |
Persische Teppiche (Persian Rugs)
|
|
|
1994 (3rd ed). Hardcover. New book. 247 p., 113 illus., 5 in color, 23.5 x 19 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Museums of Kunst & Gewerbe (Hamburg) & Kunsthandwerk (Frankfurt); most of the examples are from the 17th to 19th century. In German.. ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pictorial Weavings of the Navajos
|
|
|
Schiffer, 1991. ISBN: 0887403182. Paperback / softcover. New book. 64 p., 191 color. illus., 27.5 x 21.5 cm. A survey of 191 pictorial blankets, from ones with animals, to Yei figures, to Christmas scenes, to animals, to bronc busting, to desert scenes. Most are undated, dated o. nes range back to 1900. Colors look off. . ... more information
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)Filter by country:
United States (31)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


