Titles starting with P from Wellington Square Bookshop
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 231
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
The Pacific and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Press, The, 2004. Paperback, Original Near Fine in Wraps Uncorrected Proof For Limited Distribution; Publication Date: October 25, 2004; ISBN: 1-59420-036-X; Page Count: 384 Pages are clean with one small tear to the top corner ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 2) |
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
|
|
|
In Roddy Doyle's novel witty and poignant novel of working-class life in Dublin, 10-year-old Paddy copes with his parents' fi... read more
New York: Viking Adult, 1994. Cloth, 1/4 First American edition Very Good + in Very Good + DJ Hardcover copy with DJ Text is clean and white; larger water stain on bottom of the book which has bled onto the back of the DJ; book has been bumped; DJ has some minor edgewear and small scuff marks... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pafko at the Wall The Shot Heard Round the World
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 2001. First edition, First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The preface to "Underworld" ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Paint the Wind
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1990. Hardcover First Edition Good in Fair DJ Good hardcover in fair DJ. Rose colored boards with black binding, gold gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Corners bumped, some edgeware, small but deep scrates on back cover. Pages clean and crisp. DJ has small tears as well as considerable rubbing and edgeware. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Painted Man
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins Publishers, 2008. Hardcover First Edition Very Good/ Very Good Hardcover. Twenty One of Twenty Five. First Edition sticker on jacket. Signed by author on title page. Appears to never have been read. Jacket has very minimal scuffing and rubbing. Jacket is folded on the pastedown of the book. Relatively, book and jacket are in very good shape. Pages of book are tight, straight, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 6) |
Painting in Florence and Siena After the Black Death The Arts, Religion and Society in the Mid-Fourteenth Century
|
|
|
New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1964. Wraps First Edition Very Good in Wraps First Harper Torchbook edition; softcover copy Binding is intact; text is clean and free of foxing; wraps are secure with some rubbing and edgewear; overall a terrific copy... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Paixao
|
|
|
Lisbon, Portugal: Caminho o Campo da Palavra, 1986. Paperback Very Good + in Wraps Paperback copy; very good plus copy in portuguese; sturdy copy with some slight foxing to pages and wear to exterior of book ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Palace Thief
|
|
|
Four novellas.
Random House, 1994. Hardcover First edition ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Palace Thief (Signed!)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994. Hard Cover Stated First edition Fine in Fine DJ Book with DJ in Fine/Fine. Signed by author on full title page, black endpapers, lettering in gilt. Semi-deckled edges. DJ covered by Brodart wrapper, raised golden lettering. Lettering on spine in gilt. Internally clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Palace of Dreams
|
|
|
Kadare calls this novel "the most courageous book I have written." Banned in his native Albania, it involves a secret police ... read more
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1993. Hardcover First Edition Fine fine; DJ fine; first editon; pages, coverboards, and binding all in pristine condition ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 11) |
Pale Blue Dot : A Vision of the Human Future in Space
|
|
|
As we complete the preliminary reconnaissance of our neighborhood in space, we need a long-term over-arching vision of the hu... read more
New York: Random House, 1994. Paperback First Edition, Second printing Fine Softcover copy; fantastic images throughout the text with brilliant colors and interesting photos Clean copy... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pale Fire
|
|
|
London: Everyman's Library, 1992. First UK edition Excellent Everyman's first UK edition, Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket is near fine but for a stain on front cover looking a bit like a few droplets of coffee. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Panther's Feast
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1959. Hard Cover First UK edition Very Good in Good + DJ Book is in very good condition, The dust jacket exhibits wear on all corners and edges, and the top and bottom of spine have small tears. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Papa Jack : Jack Johnson And The Era Of White Hopes
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 1985. Paperback First Edition Very Good in Wraps First Free Press paperback edition; book details the history of Jack Johnson the African American boxer who defeated white heavyweight champion Jim Jeffries in 1910 and the social impact his victory had Pages are clean and white; cover has no apparent rubbing marks and very little edgewear; binding is cocked... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Parabola Book of Healing
|
|
|
New York: Continuum International Publishing Group, 1994. Boards First Edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; introduction written by Lawrence E. Sullivan; book is a compilation of contributions and selections by numerous authors Pages are clean and white; boards are rubbed and do not lay flat; DJ has rubbing marks and some edgewear... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 16) |
Paradise Salvage (Signed!)
|
|
|
It's 1979, and Nunzio Paradiso, age 12, is growing up in the midst of a large Italian family in Connecticut. When he goes to ... read more
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Hardcover, 2002. Boards First Edition, First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover in Near Fine condition in Near Fine DJ. Signed by John Fusco. DJ has some wear around spine. Book has mild shelfwear at base of spine. DJ has been protected with a Brodart wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Paradise War
|
|
|
Two Oxford postgraduate students traipse off to northern Scotland in search of an extinct animal, and end up in the alternate... read more
Oxford: Lion Publishing, 1991. Cloth First Edition Near Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy with DJ Text is clean and white; binding is tight; DJ has very little wear; bumped at the bottom... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
Parasites Like Us
|
|
|
The son of a billionaire chooses for his doctoral project a stint living as an early American Indian on the campus of his uni... read more
New York: Viking , 2003. Hardcover First Edition Very Fine in Very Fine DJ Fine/ Fine in mylar protector signed by author on title page ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 19) |
Parasites Like Us (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
The son of a billionaire chooses for his doctoral project a stint living as an early American Indian on the campus of his uni... read more
New York: Viking Adult, 2003. Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Near Fine + in Near Fine DJ Hardcover copy. Black boards are clean and unmarked, with slight bumping to spine. Pages are unread and unblemished. Dust jacket shows mild edgewear and scuffing. This is the author's first novel. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Paris Review #116
|
|
|
Flushing, NY: 1990. Wraps, Original First Edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Softcover copy; book contains interviews with Maya Angelou and Mario Vargas Llosa; fiction written by Georges Perec and Mona Simpson; Poetry by John Ashberry and Catherine Bowman; a Feature written by Gertrude Stein Near perfect copy although wraps have some slight rubbing marks... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (203)Fine or New (57)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (182)
Signed (49)
Filter by country:
United States (231)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




