Titles starting with P from Avon Hill Books
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 406
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
THE PACAA NOVA: CLASH OF CULTURES ON THE BRAZILIAN FRONTIER
|
|
|
Fine; Broadview Press; 1989; Softcover. ISBN: 0921149360. Tribe on the upper Amazon. ; 8vo; 160 pp. Keywords: Anthropology, Brazil, Amazon River, Pacaa Nova. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
PACING THE WORLD: CONSTRUCTION IN THE SCULPTURE OF DAVID RABINOWITCH
|
|
|
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Harvard University Art Museums; 1996; . Hardcover; Corner torn from the top edge of the pre-title page and . a front free endpaper. (1"x3"). Otherwise fresh and new appearing.. ISBN: 091672493X. Glossy paper. This profusely illustrated book (black/white) is the first full-length study of the Canadian-born sculptor David Rabinowich (born 1943). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 295 pp. Keywords: Art, Sculpture, Canada, Canadian Art. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
PACING THE WORLD: CONSTRUCTION IN THE SCULPTURE OF DAVID RABINOWITCH
|
|
|
Fine+; Harvard University Art Museum; 1996; Softcover; Slight separation . of the laminate at front corners of cover.. ISBN: 0916724913. "This profusely illustrated book [b/w] is the first full-length study of the Canadian-born sculptor David Rabinowitch (born 1943) ...This book is a contribution not only to the interpretation of an important contemporary artist but also to the criticism and theory of sculpture. " ; Folio; 294 pp. Keywords: Art, Sculpture, Art Criticism. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
PADDY MOLONEY AND THE CHIEFTAINS
|
|
|
Fine+; Quinlan Press; 1987; Softcover. ISBN: 1557700648. Unused. Mostly b/w (some color) photos of premier Irish traditional music band. Includes considerable text and a discography. The chieftains have been making music for over 40 years. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 141 pp. Keywords: Music, Irish Music, Traditional Music, Folk Music, Ireland, Paddy Moloney. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
PADOVA; LA CAPPELLA DEGLI SCROVEGNI GIOTTO
|
|
|
Fine; Edizioni Storti; 1986; Softcover. ISBN: 8876662618. 82 color illustrations. Text is in Italian, English, French and Dutch. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 64 pp. Keywords: Giotto, Architecture, Paintings, Renaissance Art, Renaissance Architecture. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
PAEDIATRIC INTENSIVE CARE
|
|
|
Near Fine; B M J Books; 1998; Softcover. ISBN: 0727910736. "Each chapter contains an outline of the basic clinical features and pathophysiology and then moves on to a discussion of controversial areas and the key issues of quality of care and cost effectiveness...." Topics include - acute respiratory emergencies - new ventilation strategies - home ventilation - inhaled nitric oxide therapy - septic shock - and more. ; 8vo; 276 pp. Keywords: Science, Medicine, Pediatrics, Paediatrics. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
PAIN: NEW ESSAYS ON ITS NATURE AND THE METHODOLOGY OF ITS STUDY
|
|
|
Fine; MIT; 2005; Softcover; Marker on the bottom edge.. ISBN: 0262511886. 21 essays on pain. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 423 pp. Keywords: Pain, Cognitive Science, Philosophy, Metaphysics, Cognitive Studies. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 8) |
PAINTING IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY VENICE
|
|
|
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Cornell University Press; 1980; . Hardcover. ISBN: 0801413311. "...provides at once a survey of and an introduction to eighteenth-century Venetian paintings and individual painters". Illustrations are black/white.; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 256 pp. Keywords: Art, Art History, Venice, Venetian Art. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
PAINTING IN THE NORTH: ALASKAN ART IN THE ANCHORAGE MUSEUM OF HISTORY AND ART
|
|
|
Very Good+; Anchorage Museum Of History And Art / University Of Washington;. 1993; Softcover; Slight wear to cover corners.. ISBN: 029597320X. Text plus color ilustrations. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 159 pp. Keywords: Art History, Art, Alaskan Art, Alaskan Painting, Alaska. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
PAINTING THE AMERICAN HEARTLAND IN WATERCOLOR
|
|
|
As New; North Light; 1997; Softcover. ISBN: 089134747X. "In 14 step-by-step painting projects - from simple scenes to more elaborate landscapes - you'll learn how to paint quaint fields, covered bridges, mills, stone walls, geese, trees, lakes...etc"; 4to; 127 pp. Keywords: Art, Art Instruction, Watercolor Technique. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
PAINTINGS OF THE FIFTIES
|
|
|
Fine; Achim Moeller Fine Art; 2000; Softcover; Slight corner-wear.. ISBN: 0964605201. Softcover with stiff wraps and flaps. Painting of Piero Dorazio done in the 50s. ; Folio; 77 pp. Keywords: Art, Modern Art, Piero Dorazio. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
PALESTINIAN COSTUME
|
|
|
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Kegan Paul; 1989; Hardcover. ISBN: 0 71030283 5. "Detailed examination of Palestinian textiles, embroidery and costume, ranging from the more sophisticated garments of the townsfolk to the rich embroideries and folk costumes of the villages..."; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 pp. Keywords: Palestine, Palestinian Costume, Costume, Fashion, Middle East, Anthropology. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE PALESTINIAN PEASANT ECONOMY UNDER THE MANDATE: A STORY OF COLONIAL BUNGLING
|
|
|
Fine+; Harvard University, Center For Middle Eastern Studies; 2006; . Softcover; Old price in ink on last page of book.. ISBN: 0674021355. Palestinian economy in the 1920s and 1930s. ; 8vo; 370 pp. Keywords: Middle East, Palestine, Israel, Economics, Agriculture, Anthropology. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
PALLADIO'S VILLAS: LIFE IN THE RENAISSANCE COUNTRYSIDE
|
|
|
Near Fine; Trafalgar Square Publishing; 1990; Softcover. ISBN: 0719549647. Illustrated throughout - black/white photographs, plans, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pp. Keywords: Architecture, Renaissance, Renaissance Architecture, Italy, Italian Architecture. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
PALM BEACH INTERNATIONAL ART & ANTIQUE FAIR January 30 - February 9, 2003
|
|
|
Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; International Fine Art Expositions; 2003; . Hardcover. Beautiful catalog showcasing items with color photographs - jewelry, paintings, furniture, sculpture, etc. ; Folio; 155 pp. Keywords: Art, Jewelry, Furniture, Sculpture, Silver. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
PAN THE GOAT-GOD: HIS MYTH IN MODERN TIMES
|
|
|
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Harvard University Press; 1969; Hardcover. Development of the Pan myth from classical times through modern literature 9Kenneth Grahame, E. M. Forster, D. H. Lawrence, etc. ; 8vo; 286 pp. Keywords: Arthur Machen, Plutarch, D.H. Lawrence, E.m. Forster, Milton, Christ, Theocritus, Swinburne, Literary Criticism. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE PANAMA CANAL Fiftieth Anniversary
|
|
|
Panama Canal Information Office, 1964.. Hardcover. 4to. Illustrated. 122pp. Very good plus condition with no dust jacket. Black boards - clean. Small half circle punched at edge of free front end paper. A history of the Canal/ photographs. Panama.. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
PANZER DIVISION: THE MAILED FIST
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. Very Good+. 1968. Softcover. Light rubbing to covers. ; Clean tight softcover with many b/w photos from WW2. "Weapons Book #2" in Ballantine's Illustrated History of WW2 series. ; 8vo; 160 pp. Keywords: World War 2, WW2, Military, Weapons, Tanks, German Army. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
PAPAGENO: EMANUEL SCHIKANEDER Man of the Theater in Mozart's Time
|
|
|
As New in As New dust jacket; Amadeus Press; 1990; Hardcover. ISBN: 0931340217. Biography of the librettist of the Magic Flute and also the most important theater director of his time (he lived 1751-1812) , an actor, singe, producer, founder of the Theater an der Wien, and a prolific dramatist. R; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 236 pp. Keywords: Theater, Opera, Mozart, Vienna, Dramatists, Librettists, Magic Flute. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
PAPAL SOCIAL PRINCIPLES: A GUIDE AND DIGEST
|
|
|
Very Good+; Peter Smith; 1960; Hardcover; Some spots of discoloration . to front cover. Previous owner signature on front free endpaper. . Teachings of the Papacy on social issues.. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 207 pp. Keywords: Religion, Christianity, Catholicism, Vatican, Papacy, Popes. ... more information
Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (102)
$10-25 (170)
$25-50 (85)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (240)Paperback (156)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (326)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (406)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








