Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Jon Schaefer

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jon Schaefer (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 324
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) PEDESTRIAN OUTLOOK, A study of the relationship of the pedestrian to traffic problems in town planning
Iredale, R. N. D

Liverpool: Private manuscript, 1950. Very Good/No DJ as issued. "Special Study. Department of Civic Design. Liverpool School of Architecture. R.N.D. Iredale, 1949-1950." Hand typewritten manuscript bound in navy blue buckram w/gold spine lettering, over heavy boards, 153 pages. The many illus include plates cut out of published works, personally acquired b/w photos, and architectural plans and drawings traced in ink. A historical survey and an analysis of contemporary dilemmas and solutions.... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) Pablita Velarde - Painting Her People
Ruch, Marcella J. / Pablita Velarde

Santa Fe, NM: New Mexico Magazine, 2001. Softcover. INSCRIPTION, DATE & SIGNATURE BY PABLITA VELARDE on half-title page. ALSO, SIGNED & DATED BY PABLITA VELARDE on frontispiece page. ALSO SIGNED & DATED BY MARCELLA RUCH on title page. Covers lightly rubbed, small mild stain front cover, tiny scratch at edge of rear cover. 1 X 3 1/2 inch blank white label affixed to rear inside cover at bottom, o/w book interior tight, bright, very clean. 75 pp, b/w photo illustrations & plates, 30 c... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Pablita Velarde, The Story of an American Indian
Nelson, Mary Carroll

Minneapolis, MN: Dillon Press, 1971. Good+. SIGNED & DATED BY PABLITA VELARDE on flyleaf. Slight colofade at covers top edge, spine faded to white, two small puiffed areas toward front cover top edge; o/w book condition fine. Illus cloth, 56 pp, b/w photo illus. "...a famous Tewa Indian artist, born in Santa Clara Pueblo, New Mexico...1918.". SIGNED. 2nd Printing 1975. Hard Cover. 8vo. Pablita Velarde, New Meixico, Pueblo Tewa Indian Art, Santa Clara Pueblo. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) Pablo Remembers, The Fiesta of the Dead
Ancona, George

Pablo Remembers, The Fiesta of the Dead
Stock photo.
NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1993. Book Fine/DJ Near Fine. SIGNED & WITH A SMALL HAPPY FACE BY AUTHOR on flylleaf. DJ has slight wear at spine panel top. Pictorial boards, 48 pp, glossary of Spanish words, color photos throughout.. ISBN: 0688112498. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8.25" tall, 10 " wide. Mexico, Mexican Folklore, Fiesta of the Day of the Dead, Children's Books. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Pacific Coast Shells, including shells of Hawaii and the Gult of California
Morris, Percy A

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1984. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. Tiny scrape at base on rear pastedown, otherwise book condition very fine. Fiftieth Anniversary Edition, Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides, Collector's Lifetime Edition. Full leather binding, stamped gilt spine & cover lettering + cover pictorial, all page edges gilded, color & b/w plates, attached ribbon bookmark. . Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo, 7.5" tall. EASTON PRESS LEATHERBOUND_ FIELD GUIDES_PACIFIC COAST SHELLS HAWAII GU... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Pacific Lumber Ships
Newell, Gordon and Williamson, Joe

Seattle, WA: Superior, 1969. Very Good/Good DJ. 192 pp, picture index, b/w photo illus throughout. "...the little schooners and big barkentines with millions of board feet for the building of the New West." Tiny would front bottom edge, erased pencil marks on flyleaf, o/w book condition fine. DJ price-clipped, light soiling, small edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to. Maritime, Pacific Lumber Trade. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) Pacific Portfolio, 3 Sets of 6 Pencil Drawings by Cedric Emanuel
Emanuel , Cedric

John Sands Pty. Ltd.. During the Second World War,"Between regular duties in New Guinea, Cedric Emanuel has found time to make a series of excellent pencil drawings giving aspects of that land...When not sketching natives in their own haunts or recording the appearances of turbulent waterfalls...Emanuel has an eye for the familiar elements of camp life..." Three portfolios w/inside pockets containing the prints, which "are suitable for separate framing or for keeping in the portfolio, accor... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) Pacific Square-Riggers. Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear
Gibbs, Jim

Seattle: Superior, 1969. Very Good+/DJ Very Good. Covers very lightly rubbred, very light wear to bottom edge & spine ends, slight ageing to endpapers.; DJ lighr edgewear, light rubbing. Blue cloth, 192 pp, innumerable b/w illus. "...for nearly 65 years---from Gold Rush times until the era of the Panama Canal---a great fleet of sailing ships beat their way around Cape Horn to San Francisco and the Pacific Northwest...Schooners and Barkentines and Bounty Earners...". First Edition. Hard Cov... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Pacific Square-riggers, Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear
Gibbs, Jim

New York: Bonanza, 1977. Very Good/Very Good DJ. 192 pages, b/w photo illus throughout. First pub in 1969. "Schooners and Barkentines and Bounty Earners, they sailed from England and New England..." Light wear at one corner, o/w book fine; DJ price-clipped, light browning to top/bottom edges.. ISBN: 0-517-243369. Later Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. 4to. Sailing Ships, The Sea, Shipping. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Pacific States Wildflowers, Field Marks of Species Found in Washington, Oregon, California and Adjacent Areas
Niehaus, Theodore F

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1984. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. Book condition very fine, AS NEW. Subtitle continues: "A Visual Approach Arranged by Color, Form, and Detail." Fiftieth Anniversary Edition, Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides, Collector's Lifetime Edition. Full leather binding, stamped gilt spine & cover lettering + cover pictorial, all page edges gilded, color & b/w illustrations, attached ribbon bookmark. Laid in loose is a new unattached bookplate with illustration fo... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Pacific Steamboats, From Sidewheeler to Motor Ferry
Newell, Gordon / Joe Williamson

Seattle, WA: Superior, 1958. Hardbound First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) SIGNED BY AUTHOR & BY PHOTOGRAPHER on half-title page. Light wear at spine tips & bottom cover corners, o/w book exterior fine, tight, clean. Slight agein on endsheets, former owners sig stamp on pastedown, o/w book interior fine bright clean. DJ lightly aged, light wear at spine panel tips & fold tips, light soiling rear panel. Grey cloth, blue lettering, 100 pp, book is "loaded to the hatch covers wi... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) Padre Martinez and Bishop Lamy
de Aragon, Ray John

Las Vegas, NM: Pan-American Publishing, 1978. Very Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Book covers rubbed, book interior fine. 141 pp, vintage b/w photos, "...two strong-willed and determined men...the cause and effect that sparked a famous controversy.". ISBN: 0932906001. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Roman Catholic, Archbishop Lamy, Padre Martinez, Hispano, New Mexico, Religion, Western Americana, Hispanic Culture. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
13) Pagans, Conquistadores, Heroes and Martyrs
Armitage, Merle / assisted by Peter Ribera Ortega

Academy Guild Press, 1964. Book Near Fine/DJ Very Good-. Three small mild stains on textblock forward edge. DJ price-clipped, light soiling, light sunning on spine and rear panels. "De Luxe Edition" of 1500 copies, designed by Merle Armitage Decorated tan cloth, 99 pp.. Hard Cover. Tall wide 8vo. Spanish Conquistadores, American Southwest, Hispanic, Merle Armitage, New Mexico, Peter Ribera Ortega. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Painted Garden. The Garden Through the Artist's Eye
Huxley, Anthony

Secaucus, NJ: Wellfleet , 1988. Near Fine/DJ Very Good. Gift inscription on flyleaf, o/w book condition fine; DJ rear panel rubbed, light edgewear. 160 pp, full-page color plates throughout. "...a fascinating collection of paintings and prints of gardens from all over the world.". ISBN: 1555212670. Hard Cover. 4to. Gardens, Fine Art, Painting. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Painted Ladies, San Francisco;s Resplendent Ladies
Pomada, Elizabeth / Michael Larsen

Dutton, 1978. Fine. 80 pp, resplendent color photo illus throughout, "Nothing can match the experience of encountering three stories of bright colors against a clear blue San Francisco sky.". ISBN: 0525475230. Soft Cover. Illus. by photographs by Morley Baer. 4to. San Francisco, California, Victorian Houses, Architecture. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Painted Treasures
Eastman, Hope

NY: Meredith, 1992. Fine/DJ Very Good. Maroon leatherette, 168 pp, index, b/w patterns, color photos. "With artfully applied finished, you can transform ordinary objects and spaces into personalized statements..." DJ light edgewear.. ISBN: 069612361X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by photography by Michael W. Thomas. Wide 8vo. Decorative Painting. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Painters of the Wagilag Sisters Story 1937-1997
Caruana, Wally

Painters of the Wagilag Sisters Story 1937-1997
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: National Gallery of Australia / Thames & Hudson, 1998. Softcover. Covers lightly rubbed; former owner has written day, date, and place (of purchase?) on title page, otherwise book interior tight, bright, clean. 174 pages, charts of the Artists of Central Arnhem Land, and of Eastern Arnhem Land, b/w & color photos, map, glossary, 101 color plates. Australian Aboriginal art.. ISBN: 0500974683. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to, 11.5" tall. AUSTRALIA_AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART_ARNHEM ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) Painting Furniture
Fisher, Rosie

Little, Brown, 1988. Book Very Good/DJ Very Good. Book slightly cocked, lower corner of first four leaves cut strangely by printer; text & illustrations sparkingly fine. DJ has light edgewear, slight colorfade to spine panel. 160 pp, color photos throughout. "Practical guide to hand painted, broken color and 'faux' finishes for furnitiure. ISBN: 0316283789. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 4to. Faux Finshes, Painting Furniture,. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) Painting With Light
Schlemm, Betty / Charles Movalli, editor

Watson-Guptill, 1978. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book fine, bright, tight, clean. DJ lightly rubbed, light edgwear. Orig dark pink cloth, 143 pages, b/w & color photos throughout. "Watercolor techniques for painting the effects of light and atmosphere on landscapes, seacapes, still life, flowers, and street scenes.". ISBN: 0823038815. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to, 12 " tall. PAINTING TECHNIQUE SHADES SHADOWS ART. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
20) Painting in towns and cities
Schwarz, Hans

London: Studio Vista, 1969. Very Good/No DJ. Illus glossy cover, 104 pp, b/w illus, 4 color plates, "...the amateur artist and student who may be confined to towns and cities." How-to. Light rubbing to covers; former owner's sig on pastedown, flyleaf corner clipped.. Hard Cover. 12mo. Urban Art, Painting Instruction. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50


Results 1 - 20 of 324
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (136)
$10-25 (127)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (206)
Paperback (106)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)
With dust jacket (195)
Signed (37)

Filter by country:
United States (324)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: