Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Riverwash Books

Bookseller: Riverwash Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 442
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) PR Fifty Years in the Field
Donoghue, Jack

Toronto: Dundurn Press. As New. 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 188 pp. Inscribed and dated by the author on the ffep. A fascinating account of a life in public relations. Donoghue spent over 50 years doing PR in the military, public and private sectors. He documents the strategies used in, and lessons learned from a wide range of events. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Pa Bell: A. Jean De Grandpre and the Meteoric Rise of Bell Canada Enterprises
Surtees, Lawrence

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 481 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket price clipped, light edgewear. The story of Bell Canada Enterprises, de Grandpre, and how he transformed a sleepy monopoly utility into a giant management holding company.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) The Pacific Rim Explorer: the Outdoor Guide (Revised and Updated)
Obee, Bruce

The Pacific Rim Explorer: the Outdoor Guide (Revised and Updated)
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Whitecap Books. Very Good. 1998. Revised Edition; Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. 185 pp. Illus. Seventh printing. Maps. Light edgewear. A great guide to the western edge of Canada, highlighting Long Beach, Barkley Sound, the Broken Islands, and the West Cost Trail. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Pacific Yachting's Cruising Guide to British Columbia Vol. II Desolation Sound and the Discovery Islands
Wolferstan, Bill

Pacific Yachting. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 196 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Gift note on front endpaper. Endpaper maps. A great sailing guide to this gorgeous area of Canada's West Coast. Heavy book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Paddle Your Own Canoe
McGuffin, Gary & McGuffin, Joanie

Paddle Your Own Canoe
Erin, On, Canada: Boston Mills Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 208 pp. Photos, diagrams. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A compehensive, extensively illustrated book on canoeing techniques, designed for both the beginner, and experienced paddler. Heavy book. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Pagan Christ Recovering the Lost Light
Harpur, Tom

Toronto: Thomas Allen Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Second Printing. Hardcover. 244 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear, corners rubbed. Harpur goes deep into the origins of Christianity showing that the early Christian church accepted the truths of ancient religions, particularly Egyptian (messiah, madonna anc child, virgin birth and incarnation of spirit in flesh) , but disavowing their origins. Fascinating reading, and makes the point that religious literalism is kill... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Paganism and Christianity 100 - 425 C. E. A Sourcebook
MacMullen, Ramsay & Lane, Eugene N. (Eds. )

Paganism and Christianity 100 - 425 C. E. A Sourcebook
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U. S. A.: Fortress Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 296 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of 175 documents revealing the complexities of early religios belief as it changed from the many non-Judeo-Christian movements to Christian. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) A Pagent of Canada / Pages D'Histoire Du Canada
Strong, Roy

Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 315 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Gift note on title page. French and English text. Catalog of the exhibition highlighting Eurpoean iconography of Caandian history, part of Canada's Centennial celebrations. Catalog du exposition d'iconographie europeenne illustrant l'histoire du Canada organisee dans le cadre des celebrations du Centenaire de la Confederation. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" t... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Paginas En Verso
Palacio, Vicente Riva

Mexico: Imprenta De Francisco Diaz De Leon. Fair with no dust jacket. 1885. First Edition. Quarter Leather. 239 pp. Red leather spine. Gilt lettering. Spine edges worn, cracked. Spine ends worn, upper end of spine has portion missing. Edgewear. Corners bumped, rubbed through. Front hinge cracked. Bookplate on inside front board. Text block is clean and tight. A volume of poetry. Spanish text.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $250.00
10) Paging Cupid
Carew, Jean

New York: Arcadia House Publications. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Cloth. 253 pp. Front hinge cracked. Spine, corners bumped. Boards worn, lightly soiled. Spine sunned. Book cocked. Jan Payson learned the hard way that deception creates problems, particularly when she is torn by her love for a man, and her loyalty to someone totally dependant on her.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Painters in a New Land: From Annapolis Royal to the Klondike
Bell, Michael

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Cloth. 224 pp. Illus. Brown cloth boards. Edgewear. Spine bumped. Light wear to boards. A selection of water colours and drawing from the Public Archives of Canada chronicling the early history of Canada.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Painting in Canada
Lord, Barry

Painting in Canada
Ottawa: Queen's Printer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. Unpaginated. 44 black and white illustrations. Edgewear, corners rubbed. The catalog of the exhibition in the Canadian Government Pavilion at Expo 67 in Montreal. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Pairie Report
Moher, Frank

Winnipeg: Blizzard Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 101 pp. Signed by the author on the title page. An incisive, humorous attack on the western Canadian press. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Pakenham: Ottawa Valley Village 1860-1900
McGiffin, Verna Ross

Pakenham, Ontario: Mississippi Publishers. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 188 pp. 16 pp photos. Name on ffep. Spine bumped, else fine. Jacket rubbed at spine ends, has tears at corners, small portion missing at lower front corner. Second volume of the history of this small village in the upper Ottawa Valley. This volume chronicles the changes from a timber-based economy to farming, and how the village changed from being self-sustaining to having a greater dependance on ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
15) Pakenham: Ottawa Valley Village 1823-1860
McGiffin, Verna Ross

Pakenham, Ontario: Mississippi Publishers. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Cloth. 196 pp. 16 pp photos. Name on ffep. Spine bumped, else fine. Jacket slightly rubbed at spine ends, has 3 small tears. First volume of the history of the settlement and founding of this small village in the upper Ottawa Valley. Its story reflects the changing way of life in small towns through the years.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
16) Pakenham: Ottawa Valley Village 1860-1900
McGiffin, Verna Ross

Pakenham, Ontario: Mississippi Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 188 pp. 16 pp photos. Spine bumped, else fine. Jacket rubbed at spine ends, has tears at corners. Inscribed by author on the ffep. Second volume of the history of this small village in the upper Ottawa Valley. This volume chronicles the changes from a timber-based economy to farming, and how the village changed from being self-sustaining to having a greater dependance on the outside world. ; ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Pal Hal : A Biography of Harold Ballard
Beddoes, Dick

Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan Canada. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 328 pp. 16 pp photos. Gift dedication on ffep. An uninhibited, no-holds barred account of the controversial owner of the Toronto Maple Leafs, and the soap opera of the goings on at Maple Leaf Gardens while Ballard was running the place.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) Palangos Juze
Valancius, Motiejus

Vilnius, Lithuania: Vaga. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Cloth. 152 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, some creasing. Lithuanian text.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) The Palm Thatched Hospital
Shore, Juliet

Winnipeg: Harlequin Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Paperback. 191 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Covers creased. First Harlequin printing, October 1963. Harlequin Romance # 757, 40 cent cover price. Dr. Roberts was on her way to Kenya to join her fiancee, but the rains left her stranded, and in the company of a devastatingly handsome Dr. Mount. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Pancakes, Crepes, and Waffles
Kaufman, William I

New York: Pyramid. Very Good. 1972. First Edition. Paperback. 157 pp. Corners rubbed, slight wear to covers. Over 170 recipes from around the world for this delightful food. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 442
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: