Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from The Wright Collection

Bookseller: The Wright Collection (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Wright Collection (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) P.G.T. BEAUREGARD. Napoleon in Gray
Williams, T. Harry

Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1955. 345 pp., frontis, illus., maps, index. . Excellent biography of the Confederate general from Louisiana.. 2nd Prtg.. Very Good/Very Good. Civil War. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) PAINTING AND PREJUDICE
Haley, J.Evetts

El Paso: Carl Hertzog, 1963. Printed by Hertzog. Has hand corrections by Hertzog on 3 or 4 pp. Signed by Hertzog and Haley. Unique copy.. Signed by Author. 1st. Edition. Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Texas Hertzog. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) PAINTING IN TEXAS. The Nineteenth Century
Pinckney, Pauline A

Austin: U. of Texas, 1967. 232 pp., 12 color plates, 117 illus., index. Basic Tx. Bks.#164-this is by far the best work on art in early Texas. Discusses more than 60 artists who painted in Texas during the 19th Century. D.j. missing piece on the spine, wrinkled on back at top, overall good + to very good. Book in very good condition except missing front fly.. 1st. Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Texas Art BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) PAISANO. Story of a Cowboy and a Camp Meeting
Stokes, Katy

Waco: Texian, 1980. D.j., 181 pp. plus 16 pages of photos, index. Gift inscription & name on endpaper. The story of the Paisano Baptist Encampment started by George Truett and L. R. Millican in the Davis Mountains of West Texas, which lasted for 60 years. And the ranchers Kokernots, Mitchells, Meanses and McCutcheons who helped them.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Religion, Cowboys, Ranches. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) PAJARITO PLATEAU AND ITS ANCIENT PEOPLE
Hewett, Edgar L

Albuquerque: U. Of N.M., 1938. color plate, 70 figure, 11 plates in pocket, index. Accounts of the explorations & excavations on Pajarito Plateau from the Rito de los Frijoles south to Cochiti by Bandelier, Lummis, & others. . 1st. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Indians New Mex. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) PANCHO VILLA
Lansford, William Douglas

Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, 1965. 283 pp., illus., index. A biography of a man who became a legendary bandit during the Mexican Revolution. He was never caught by the U.S. Army. This book attempts to seperate fact from fiction.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Mexico, Texana, Outlaws. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) PANHANDLE PILGRIMAGE. Illustrated Tales Tracing History in the Texas Panhandle
Robertson, Pauline D. & R.L

Canyon: Staked Plains Press, 1976. D.j., 369 pp., photos, endpaper maps, index. SIGNED by both. Comprehensive history of the Panhandle from prehistory to 1976. Sections on Indian domination including much on Quanah and Cynthis Ann Parker, pioneer settlers, first towns, etc. Many old photos w/some reproductions & facsimiles. . 1st.. Fine/Very Good. Texas County History. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
8) THE PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND ITS MUSEUM
Hill, Joseph A

Canyon: West Texas State College Press, 1955. 172 pp. plus index, photos. Nicely INSCRIBED by Hill, author & President Emeritus of West Texas State College. Nice history of the Society & its Museum. Stamped name on endsheets.. 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine. Texas, Panhandle, Museum. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) PAPER MEDICINE MAN. John Gregory Bourke & His American West
Porter, Joseph C

Norman: U. Of Ok., 1986. maps, illus. in color and b+w, index. Bourke, an Army officer known for his writing, wrote the classic ON THE BORDER WITH CROOK and many other works on the Indians & Indian Wars. . 1st edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Texas Military Apaches. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) PAPERS CONCERNING ROBERTSON'S COLONY IN TEXAS. Vol. I - 1788-1822 The Texas Association
McLean, Malcolm D

Ft. Worth: TCU, 1974. 3 maps, biblio., index. Presentation copy from McLean to C.B. Smith. Long inscription about the publication of the series.. 1st. Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Presentation Copy. Texas Colonists. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) PARDNER OF THE WIND
Thorp, N. Howard (Jack)

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1945. illus., index. Faded spine. As told to Neil McCullough Clark. Guns #2206-"one of the best later western books." Story of the Southwestern cowboy. . 1st. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Cowboy Outlaws. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) PARKS FOR TEXAS. Enduring Landscapes of the New Deal
Steely, James Wright

Austin: U. Of Tx., 1999. 274 pp., many photos, index. INSCRIBED by Steely, & by Shirley & Clifton Caldwell as this book was the inaugural edition of the Clifton & Shirley Caldwell Texas Heritage Series. Focuses on the activities of the Civilian Conservation Corp during the development of 52 recreational parks.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Texas, Parks,. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) PARSON HANKS. Fourteen Years in the West
Wallace, Ed. R

Arlington: Journal Print, 1950. 162 pp. + 6 additional pp. Herd #2424--this edition has 6 more pages of information bringing this history up to 1950. Life of an itenerant preacher in West Texas. Scarce in this edition, rare in original.. 2nd Prtg. Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas, Frontier, Panhandle, Religion, Cattle, Ranches. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
14) PARSON HANKS. Fourteen Years in the West. A Story of Frontier Life in the Panhandle of Texas
Wallace, Ed. R

Arlington: Journal Print, 1906. 162 pp. Wrappers bound in cloth. Two title pages. Waterstains on the bottom of most pages but otherwise in very good or better condition. Herd #2424-- Life of an itenerant preacher in West Texas. RARE.. 1st.. Library Cloth. Very Good. Texas, Frontier, Panhandle, Religion, Cattle, Ranches. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
15) A PARTICULAR GUY. Carl Hertzog Designs a Fine Book
Whaley, Charlotte

Dallas: Southwest Review, 1979. 16 pp. Article about Carl Hertzog, his career as a book designer and printer, and the story of the publication of THE JOURNEY OF FRAY MARCOS DE NIZA for the University Press in Dallas from 1948 to 1950.. 1st.. Wrs.. Near Fine. Texas, Hertzog, SaraW. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) THE PARTISAN RANGERS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY
Johnson, Adam R

Austin: State House Press, 1995. 492 pp., illus., index. BTB #108-one of the most interesting first-hand narratives of Texas Indian fighting, stagecoaching, & Conf. cavalry operations. The memoirs of Gen. Adam R. Johnson. Fine reprint.. As New/As New. Texas Indians BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) THE PARTISAN RANGERS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY
Johnson, Adam R

Austin: State House Press, 1995. 492 pp., illus., index. BTB #108-one of the most interesting first-hand narratives of Texas Indian fighting, stagecoaching, & Conf. cavalry operations. The memoirs of Gen. Adam R. Johnson. Fine reprint.. As New/As New. Texas Indians BASIC TEXAS BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) PARTNERS IN COMMAND. The Relationships Between Leaders in the Civil War
Glatthaar, Joseph T

N. Y.: Free Press, 1994. 286 pp., photos, maps, index. Absorbing study of the successful and unsuccesful relationships between Lincoln, Davis, and their generals.. 1st.. Fine/Fine. Civil War,. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) PASO' POR AQUI
Rhodes, Eugene Manlove

Alamogordo: Alamogordo Pub. Lib., 1963. 68 pp. with a bibliography of Rhodes' works. Gift inscription on fly. Cover & frontis by Peter Hurd, Chapter illus. by Regal Leftwich. A reprint of Rhodes' best story.. Pictorial Wrs.. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Fiction. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) PASS OF THE NORTH. Four Centuries on the Rio Grande
Sonnichsen, C.L

El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1968. 467 pp., illus. by Cisneros, photos, index. SIGNED by C.L. Sonnichsen & Hertzog. D.j. worn, missing piece on bottom spine, tape repair top spine, some soil, clipped. A really excellent history of El Paso and the area. Lowman #229.. 1st.. Very Good/Very Good. Texas Hertzog El Paso County History. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00


Results 1 - 20 of 183
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (84)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (131)
Signed (36)

Filter by country:
United States (183)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: