Titles starting with P from Best Used Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Best Used Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Best Used Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 63
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
THE PAINT BOX
|
|
|
HB, ADAM & CHARLES BLACK LONDON 1949, YELLOW BOARDS, DJ MAS PIECE MISSING FROM TOP, 104 PAGES, TIGHT COPY. AUTHOR DESCRBES VARIOUS TYPES OF EUROPEAN ART.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 2) |
THE PAPACY IN FRANCE
|
|
|
PB, VG, UNDATED BUT LOOKS ABOUT 1940, 31 PAGES, SL BROWNING OF PAPER. AUTHOR PUTS FORWARD HIS VIEWS ON THE PAPACY IN FRANCE.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.30)
|
|
| 3) |
PAST AND PRESENT
|
|
|
268 PAGES, CHAPMAN AND HALL LONDON, UNDATED BUT LOOKS ABOUT 1890 TO 1900, THIS IS A RARE COPY, THERE ARE NO OTHERS LISTED, HB, NO DJ, RED BOARDSMISSING FEP, EX LIB, MINIMAL WEAR, TIGHT COPY, APPROX 7" BY 5", 500 GRAMS. BOOK OF ESSAYS ON PHILOSOPHY AND ANCIENT HISTORY WRITTEN BY THOMAS CARLYLE.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.45)
|
|
| 4) |
PATRIARCHS AND PROPHETS
|
|
|
756 PAGES, APPROX 10" BY 6", PACIFIC PRESS LONDON 1893, VG COND, NO DJ, BLACK LEATHER BOUND BOARDS AND SPINE, GILT TITLES ON COVER AND SPINE, GILT EDGED PAGES, MOTTLED FEP AND REP, LOTS OF FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS, A VERY TIGHT COPY. ... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($24.70)
|
|
| 5) |
PATROL
|
|
|
245 PAGES, COLLINS LONDON, 7TH ED, 1930, APPROX 8" BY 5", DARK BLUE BOARDS, 500 GRAMS, VG COND, SL WEAR ON CORNERS AND TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE. TELLS OF THE BRITISH ARMY IN MESOPOTAMIA DURING WW1, ALSO THE SUBJECT OF THE FAMOUS JOHN FORD SILENT FILM STARRING BORIS KARLOFF.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $65.00
($59.47)
|
|
| 6) |
PATSY ADAM SMITH
|
|
|
386 PAGES, NELSON MELBOURNE 1984, HB, DJ, VG COND, PLASTIC COVERED, APPROX 12" BY 10", 1.5 KG. HOW AUSTRALIAN WOMEN RESPONDED TO WAR FROM 1900 TO 1945. EARLY ON WOMEN DARNED SOCKS, PROVIDED COMFORT PACKS AND RAISED MONEY, BUT IN WW2 THEY WERE MECHANICS, DRIVERS, PLANE BUILDERS, SMALL ARMS MANUFACTURERS, THEY MANNED SEARCHLIGHT POSITIONS, WORKED IN FACTORIES AND SHIPYARDS.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 7) |
PATTERNS AND PROCESSES IN MAN'S PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT
|
|
|
266 PAGES, APPROX 10" BY 8", McGRAW-HILL SYDNEY 1975, HB, NO DJ, VG COND, SL WEAR ON CORNERS AND SPINE, GREEN BOARDS, 750 GRAMS.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.30)
|
|
| 8) |
PEARS ENCYCLOPAEDIA 1959-60
|
|
|
1,000 PLUS PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", 1959, RED BOARDS, VERY6 GOOD COND, LOTS OF COLOUR MAPS1 KG. 1 VOL.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.98)
|
|
| 9) |
PENCILLING PRISONER
|
|
|
TELLS THE STORY OF AN AUSTRALIAN MISSIONARY'S PRISON LIFE IN KOREA DURING THE KOREAN WAR. 195 PAGES, 9" BY 6", DJ HAS A FEW CHIPS,SL FOXING ON EPs.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.98)
|
|
| 10) |
THE PENNYFOUND PUZZLE
|
|
|
96 PAGES, OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1932, HB VG COND, COLOUR ILLUSTRATION ON BOARD COVERS, GIFT INSCRIPTION ON FEP, APPROX 7.5" BY 5.5". RARER CHILDREN'S NOVEL.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.47)
|
|
| 11) |
THE PERISHERS NO 24
|
|
|
PB, MIRROR PUBLICATIONS LONDON 1980, VG COND, TIGHT COPY. UK CARTOON PUBLICATION.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 12) |
THE PERISHER'S OMNIBUS SPECIAL BUMPER EDITION
|
|
|
PB, MIRROR PUBLICATIONS LONDON 1987, VG COND, 192 PAGES, TIGHT COPY. UK CARTOONS ANNUAL.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.64)
|
|
| 13) |
THE PERMANENT WAY TECHNIQUE AND PERMANENT WAY ECONOMY
|
|
|
HB, VG, 436 PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", GREEN BOARDS GILT TITLES TO COVER AND SPINE, 650 GRAMS, EVERYTHING YOU WISH TO KNOW ABOUT RAILWAYS RIGHT DOWN TO THE MINUTIST DETAIL, TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL GERMAN EDITION.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($50.32)
|
|
| 14) |
PERMIAN SUCCESSION AND STRUCTURE IN THE NORTHERN PART OF THE IRWIN BASIN, WESTERN AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
84 PAGES, APPROX 10" BY 8", ROYAL SOCIETY OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA PERTH 1951, PB, VG COND, INCL FOLD OUTR COLOUR MAP, OWNER'S STAMP ON COVER.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 15) |
THE PERRY GIRLS
|
|
|
HB, VG, 255 PAGES, APPROX 7" BY 5", RED BOARDS, SL FOXING, SL STAINING ON BOARDS, TIGHT COPY, BLACK EPs, undated but looks about 1900 to 1910. early australian children's story by a well known author.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $42.00
($38.43)
|
|
| 16) |
PETER THE GREAT
|
|
|
376 PAGES, 10" BY 6", DJ CHIPPEDSLIGHT FOXING ON FEP, 750 GMS. PETER THE GREAT WAS ONE OF RUSSIA'S GREATEST RULERS.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.72)
|
|
| 17) |
PEWTER THROUGH
|
|
|
HB, DJ, STUDIO VISTA/ CHRISTIES LONDON 1979, 160 PAGES, HB/DJ, VG/VG, BLUE BOARDS. LOTS OF COLOUR PLATES, DETAILED DESCRIPTIONS OF PEWTER AND ITS DEVELOPMENT OVER THE CENTURIES.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.81)
|
|
| 18) |
THE PHANTOM MAJOR
|
|
|
270 PAGES, READER'S BOOK CLUBLONDON 1958, HB VG COND, DJ VG COND, RED BOARDS, NO FOXING, TIGHT COPY, NO LOOSE OR MISSING PAGES, APPROX 8" BY 6", 500 GRAMS. STORY OF THE LEGENDARY DAVID STIRLING AND THE SAS (SPECIAL AIR SERVICE) IN WW2.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.72)
|
|
| 19) |
PHILOSOPHER'S NOTE BOOK
|
|
|
COLLECTION OF PROSE AND POETRY USED IN RADIO BROADCASTS IN MELBOURNE OVER THE PRECEDING 18 YEARS. ABOUT 180 POEMS, SIGNED 1ST EDITION. HB, NO DJ, SLIGHT FOXING, SLIGHT WATER MARK ON SPINE.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.00
($11.89)
|
|
| 20) |
PHYSICAL AND RECREATIONAL TRAINING
|
|
|
142 PAGE BOOK PUBLISHED FOR THE AUSTRALIAN ARMY IN 1941. CONTAINS DIAGRAMS, TABLES, GRAPHS ETC. GOOD COND, SLIGHT SPLIT OF SPINE. CONTAINS EXERCISES AND ACTIVITIES TO IMPROVE PHYSICAL FITNESS.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.00
($7.32)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
