Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Old Things

Bookseller: Old Things (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Old Things (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) P Is for Peril
Sue Grafton

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. book club edition, 276 pages, tight and clean, slight wear at foot of spine, else near fine. Dust jacket hs very little wear, near fine in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) PAVN: People's Army of Vietnam
Douglas Pike

Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1986. book club edition, 5 3/4" x 8 1/2", 373 pages, tight and clean with creases at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has light to moderate wear to spine ends and corners and comes in a Brodart protector. "From the leading expert on Vietnamese communism, we have this extraordinary history of the growth of the People's Army of Vietnam, the third largest military force in the world, standing directly behind the People's Liberation Army of China and the Arm... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Paddington Helps Out
Michael Bond

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961. fifth printing, gray cloth-covered boards with olive green title and black outline of Paddington, 128 pages, illustrated with line drawings by Peggy Fortnum, tight and clean, corners bumped, spine ends creased, light wear to lower corners, no dust jacket.. Illus. by Peggy Fortnum . ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Paddington Marches On
Michael Bond

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965. book club edition, red covers, 127 pages, tight and clean, light wear to head and foot of spine, lower edges and corners. Dust jacket has very light wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) The Pagemaster
David Kirschner and Ernie Contreras

Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, Inc., 1993. off-white cloth-covered boards with maroon cloth spine and gold letters, over-size book 9" by 10 1/4", 96 pages with color illustrations throughout by Jerry Tiritilli, vg+/vg-, tight and clean except for two pages with small stains at end of book, no wear to covers. Dust jacket has two closed tears with creases by head of spine and some tooth marks (?) in the same place., heavy wear to head of spine, light wear to foot of spine and corners in a Brodart p... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Pages from the Book of Eve
Ora Pate Stewart

Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1975. 12th printing, 248 pages, tight and clean with minimal wear. Dust jacket has a stain at the top of the spine (on dust jacket only), small closed tears with crease, wear to top of spine and corners in a Brodart protector. This is the fictional biography of Eve Collier, consisting of 36 episodes in the life of Eve and her family, pioneers on a large ranch in Wyoming.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) A Pail of Air
Fritz Leiber

NY: Ballantine Books, 1964. first Ballantine printing, #U2216, paperback, 191 pages, condition: vg- with minor edge and corner wear, several pages have short creases at top corner and a narrow faded area there, tight and clean with lightly yellowed pages. Collection of eleven short stories.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) Painted Country Woodcrafts: Over 50 Decorative Projects for the Home
Marina Alexee Grant

NY: Meredith Press, 1993. vg+/vg, 216 pages, illustrated with color photos of completed projects and b+w patterns, tight and clean, narrow crease at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Over 50 decorative projects to warm the heart and home.". First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) A Painted House
John Grisham

NY: Doubleday, 2001. First Edition. 388 pages, tight and clean, each top edge has a very tiny shallow dent, foot of spine has a small crease and top front corner is bumped. Dust jacket is near fine in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Painting Floral Still Lifes
Joyce Pike

Cincinnati, OH: North Light Publishers, 1984. first printing, 160 pages, illustrated with b+w and color photos, tight and clean, light wear to head and foot of spine and corners. Dust jacket has a crease on both front and back flaps inside, wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector. Learn how to blend flowers with still life subjects for successful compositions - and successful paintings.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Painting with Watercolors, Oils, Acrylics and Gouache
Wendy Jelbert and Ian Sidaway

London: Hermes House / Anness Publishing Limited, 2005. 7" x 8 7/8", 512 pages with color photos throughout, tight and clean, almost no wear. "A complete step-by-step course in painting techniques from getting started to achieving excellence, with over 1600 color photographs.". Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Palace: My Life in the Royal Family of Monaco
Baron Christian de Massy and Charles Higham

NY: Atheneum, 1986. 299 pages with 24 pages of glossy b+w photos, tight and clean except for a light stain on top of text block near spine, gentle crease at head and foot of spine, rubbing along lower edges. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, has moderate wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Seldom, if ever, has a member of a ruling royal family spoken out about their way of life; and certainly no one has shared so many of their shocking secrets as Christian de Massy does in Palace. Here... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) The Pale Horse
Agatha Christie

NY: Pocket Books, 1963. first printing thus, #4654, paperback, 197 pages, condition: good with wear at head and foot of spine, a couple of creases, tape at spine ends, tight and clean, pages lightly yellowed, 1 1/2" by 1/4" missing at lower corner of last page (doesn't affect text). A good reading copy. The story of a conspiracy to kill-to-order.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
14) Pan Am 103: The Bombing, the Betrayals, and a Bereaved Family's Search for Justice
Susan and Daniel Cohen

Pan Am 103: The Bombing, the Betrayals, and a Bereaved Family's Search for Justice
Stock photo.
NY: New American Library, 2000. vg/vg+, 279 pages with 16 pages of glossy b+w photos, tight and clean, tiny tear and wear at head of spine, otherwise only minor wear. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "On December 21, 1988, Pan Am flight 103, en route to New York, exploded at 31,000 feet over Lockerbie, Scotland, killing all 259 people onboard, and 11 people on the ground. Among the victims was Theodora Cohen, twenty-year-old daughter of Susan and David Cohen.... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Panama Canal
Bob Considine, Illustrated by Fritz Kredel

NY: Random House, 1951. Landmark Book #18, 179 pages, book is tight with very little wear, small dent in lower back edge near corner, clean and like new inside. Dust jacket has small chips at head and foot of spine, otherwise clean and bright in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Pandora: New Tales of the Vampires
Anne Rice

Pandora: New Tales of the Vampires
Stock photo.
Pandora tells the story of her life as a politician's daughter in ancient Rome, and her subsequent conversion to vampirism.

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. first trade edition, hardcover, 4 5/8" by 8 1/4", 353 pages, tight and clean, gentle crease at foot of spine, else only minor wear. Dust jacket is near fine in a Brodart protector. "First in a new series of novels linked together by the fledgling vampire David Talbot, who has set out to become a chronicler of his fellow Undead.". ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Pandora's Clock
John J. Nance

NY: Doubleday, 1995. book club edition, 342 pages, tight and clean, head of spine has a very tiny tear, head and foot of spine are creased. Dust jacket has wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector. "..the ultimate flying adventure.". ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
18) Pandora's Picnic Basket: The Potential and Hazards of Genetically Modified Foods
Alan McHughen

Pandora's Picnic Basket: The Potential and Hazards of Genetically Modified Foods
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", 277 pages, tight and clean, narrow creases at head and foot of spine, lower corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket has minor to light wear to spine ends and corners and comes in a Brodart protector. "Pandora's Picnic Basket explains, in clear and direct language, the technologies underlying genetically modified food, comparing them with other 'natural' methods of plant breeding and production...Throughout the book, McHughen of... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) The Parables of Joshua
Joseph F. Girzone

The Parables of Joshua
Stock photo.
Girzone has rewritten the parables of Joshua with the same spirit and meaning as the originals, but in a modern language. He ... read more

NY: Doubleday, 2001. 164 pages, brand new in a new dust jacket with Brodart protector. "In The Parables of Joshua...Girzone distills the essence of Christian teachings in entertaining and inspiring 'bite-sized' tales set against the background of current society...". First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
20) Paradise Bay (Large Print Edition)
James Michael Pratt

NY: Bookspan / St. Martin's Press, 2002. book club edition, 481 pages, tight and clean, creases and moderate wear to head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Jack Santos grew up thinking his father died in the Vietnam War. But after 30 years, he's stunned to learn that his dad is still alive - and that he's the famous musician, Levi Harper...". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50


Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (87)
$5-10 (105)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (165)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (236)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: