Titles starting with P from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 280
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
P & O SKETCHES IN PEN AND INK
|
|
|
London: The Studio of Design & Illustration Supply Agency. Very Good. Hardcover. Binding cracked page 84. Foxing to endpapers. Wear to top & bottom of spine ; Cartoon-style drawings accompany descriptions of life on board ship. All edges gilt. No date, circa 1910; B&W Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 203 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.90
|
|
| 2) |
THE PACIFIC AREA An International Survey
|
|
|
Boston: World Peace Foundation. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Small open tears to top portion of DJ, which is price clipped. ; Fold-out map of Manchuria.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 224,vi pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE PACIFIC ISLANDS, AFRICA, AND THE AMERICAS
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0300087896 . Light shelf wear to DJ; For millennia, artistic tradition has flourished, separate and distinct from that of the west, in these three previously overlooked areas. Numerous full page, full color photos enliven the text, by the eminent art historians of the Metropolitan Museum of Art ; Color Photographs; 4to; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.90
|
|
| 4) |
PACIFIC ISLANDS YEAR BOOK 1956
|
|
|
Sydney: Pacific Publications Pty. , Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Wear & chipping to DJ. Corners slightly bumped. Sticker & inkstamp to front endpaper; Most interesting guide to the various Pacific islands, including historical and statistical data along with fold-out maps for each. Laid in is a one-page announcement on T. A. I. Stationery (Luxury air line of France) about a new hotel in Papeete; 8vo; 479 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE PACIFIC OCEAN IN HISTORY Papers and Addresses Presented At the Panama-Pacific Historical Congress Held At San Francisco, Berkeley, and Palo Alto, California July 19-23, 1915
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good. 1917. Hardcover. Wear to extremities. Binding not tight. ; As the subtitle indicates, presentations at the Panama-Pacific Exhibition, some of which are in Spanish.; 8vo; 535 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $122.38
|
|
| 6) |
PACIFIC ODYSSEY
|
|
|
London: Adlard Coles Limited. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0-229-11758-9 . Light shelf wear to DJ, particularly spine. ; The islands of the South Pacific conjure images of idyllic escapes from the fast paced routine of the West. But is that the reality? Author Cornell journeys thence to find out ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 218 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
| 7) |
PACIFIC SHORES FROM PANAMA
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ darkened, lightly rubbed, price clipped and with light foxing. One closed tear and one very small hole to DJ; Rare, especially with DJ. Top edge gilt ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 285 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $146.85
|
|
| 8) |
PACIFIC SHORES FROM PANAMA
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light rubbing to spine ends ; Top edge gilt ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 285 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.90
|
|
| 9) |
PACIFIC SHORES FROM PANAMA
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light rubbing to spine ends ; Top edge gilt ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 285 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $83.22
|
|
| 10) |
PACIFIC TREASURE ISLAND NEW CALEDONIA Voyage through its Land and Wealth the Story of its People and Past
|
|
|
Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire Pty. Ltd.. Very Good-. 1941. Hardcover. Wear to extremities. Binding quite loose. Previous owner's inscription, in French, on half-title page. ; An island off the coast of Australia, New Caledonia is an area rarely written about. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 230 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.48
|
|
| 11) |
PACIFIC TREASURE ISLAND NEW CALEDONIA Voyage through its Land and Wealth the Story of its People and Past
|
|
|
Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire Pty. Ltd.. Very Good. 1941. Hardcover. Slight fraying to spine bottom. Binding not tight. ; An island off the coast of Australia, New Caledonia is an area rarely written about. Dust jacket, in two pieces, laid in. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 230 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 12) |
PAGEANT OF ITALY
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. DJ tanned and lightly chipped. Price clipped; Color Illustrations; 8vo; xix, 361 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE PAGEANT OF PERSIA A Record of Travel by Motor in Persia
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. Chipping & open tears to price clipped DJ. Bookplate in front pastedown; Motoring through the Middle East ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 422 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 14) |
PAGEANT OF ROMANCE
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son. Very Good+. 1943. Hardcover. 8vo; 252 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 15) |
PAGEANT OF ROMANCE
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son. Very Good+. 1943. Hardcover. One corner lightly bumped; 8vo; 252 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.30
|
|
| 16) |
THE PAGEANT OF THE MEDITERRANEAN
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 377 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.27
|
|
| 17) |
PAGES FROM MY LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Some fading to gilt spine lettering. Former owner's name to fep; B&W photographs, including frontispiece with facsimile signature ; 8vo; 345 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 18) |
PAINTED MAPS
|
|
|
Dial Press. Very Good. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight rubbing to spine and extremities. Small crayon mark pg. 30. Author's name and title tipped in on first blank page ; Numerous B&W photos chronicling journeys through France, Africa, Iceland, Italy, Soviet Russia, among other places ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 213 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 19) |
PALESTINE AND SYRIA Handbook for Travellers
|
|
|
Leipsic: Karl Baedeker. Very Good-. 1894. Second Edition. Hardcover. Boards a bit rubbed and with some wear to extremities. Lightly bumped and with outer hinge cracked. Hinges started (as usual) . Former owner's name on front endpaper. Very few marginal markings with pen; With 47 maps, 44 plans, and a panorama of jerusalem; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 444 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $318.19
|
|
| 20) |
PALESTINE AND SYRIA Handbook for Travellers
|
|
|
Leipsic: Karl Baedeker. Very Good-. 1898. Third Edition. Hardcover. Boards with minor rubbing. Spine sunned and with top spine fraying and with one cut to outer hinge. Previous owner's name on title page. First few pages browned and a bit frail. Front hinge professionally repaired, back hinge started. Internally a beautiful VG+ copy ; With 20 maps, 48 plans, and a panorama of Jerusalem ; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 472 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $342.66
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (274)Filter by price:
$10-25 (16)$25-50 (111)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (55)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (270)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)With dust jacket (267)
Signed (13)
With photos (126)
Filter by country:
United States (280)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












