Titles starting with P from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 187
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
PABLO PICASSO , A RETROSPECTIVE / edited by William Rubin ; chronology by Jane Fluegel
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art ; Boston : distributed by New York Graphic Society, 1980 463 p. : chiefly ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. "Published on the occasion of the exhibition 'Pablo Picasso: a retrospective,' May 22-September 16, 1980, organized by the Museum of Modern Art, New York, with the collaboration of the Réunion des musées nationaux de France." Errata slip inserted. Bibliography: p. 459. OVERSIZED.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
PACIFIC RAINCOAST: Environment and Culture in an American Eden, 1778-1900 [Series: Development of Western Resources]
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1996 x, 236 pp. Map, illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition (hardly used). Text clean and neat; minor handling/shelfwear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
PAGANS, CONQUISTADORES, HEROES, AND MARTYRS
|
|
|
Fresno, Calif.: Academy Guild Press, 1964 101 pp, 24 cm. Stamped on verso of t.p.: De Luxe edition, 1964. Bibliography: pp. 98-99. One of 1500 copies designed by Merle Armitage and printed by Lynton R. Kistler for the Academy Library Guild. The 4 drawings on the insert are by Edward O'Brien. End sheet drawings by Merle Armitage and P.G. Napolitano. Aztec, Mayan, Hopi, Zuni and Navajo forms and figures are from the publications of the Laboratory of Anthropology, Santa Fe. Near Fine (bookplate on front f... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
PAGES FROM HOPI HISTORY
|
|
|
Tulsa, Okla: University of Arizona Press, 1974 xiv, 258 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Index. Bibliography: p. 239-245.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURE OF THE DUQUESNE CLUB
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Duquesne Club, 1986 110 pp. 25 cm. Photos by Harold Corsini . NF condition in slightly worn dustjacket with small piece missing from foot of spine area.. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
PAKISTAN LEADERSHIP CHALLENGES
|
|
|
Karachi, India: Oxford University Press, 1999. xx, 359 pp. Illustrations, appendices, index. During a long career in the Pakistani military, the author of the partly historical, partly autobiographical study became well-acquainted with the five political leaders who form its focus: General Mohammad Ayub Khan, Nawab Amir Mohammad Khan of Kalabagh, General Agha Mohammad Yahya Khan, Zulfikar Ali Bhutto, and General Mohammad Ziaul (Zia) Haq. The author also addresses the problems experienced by Sindh during thi... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
PALAVER: Interviews with Five African Writers in Texas: Chinua Achebe, John Pepper Clark, Dennis Brutus, Ezekiel Mphahlele, Kofi Awoonor [Occasional Publication, No. 3]
|
|
|
Austin, TX: African and Afro-American Research Institute, University of Texas, 1972 As new. 64 pp. Reprinted 1974. Illustrations. CONDITION: In stapled card covers. As new.. Reprint. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
PALEONTOLOGY OF THE MARINE TERTIARY FORMATIONS OF OREGON AND WASHINGTON [University of Washington Publications in Geology, Vol. 5, Parts 1-3]
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1942 Complete set of 3 volumes (790 pp.). Illustrations, bibliography, folding chart, index, errata sheet tipped in (in pt 1). Part 1: Coelentarata, Vermes, Echinodermata, Molluscoidea, Mollusca: Pelecypoda; Scaphopoda. Part 2: Mollusca: Gastropoda; Cephalopoda; Arthropoda. Part 3: Bibliography, Faunal Localities, Correlation Chart, Faunal Tables, Plates, New Names, Index. CONDITION: Sewn bindings. Texts clean and neat. Light overall handling wear only (light cre... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
PANGASINAN, 1572-1800
|
|
|
Quezon City, Philippines: University of the Philippines Press, 1974 xi, 276 pp. Maps, endnotes, bibliography, index. An historical study of Pangasinan province in the Philippines under Spanish colonial rule. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Moderately light overall handling/shelf wear to covers. Text clean and neat.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
PAN-TURKISM: From Irredentism to Cooperation [2nd Revised and Updated Edition]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1995 Like new. viii, 275 pp. Illustration, chapter endnotes, select bibliography, index. The author examines the relations between the Turks in Turkey and their kin abroad in Cyprus, the Balkans, and especially in the six ex-Soviet Muslim republics in the Caucasus and Central Asia. This book delineates the special relationship between the new republics and Turkey, which has altered the essence of Pan-Turkism from militant irredentism to practical solidarity in poli... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
PAPER COUNTIES: The Illinois Experience, 1825-1867 [American University Studies: Series 25, Geography: Volume 4]
|
|
|
New York: Peter Lang, 1990. xiv, 254 pp. Maps, appendix, endnotes, bibliography, index. A pioneering study in historical geography of seventeen "paper counties" (counties which were authorized by the state's legislature but which were never actually organized) in frontier Illinois. CONDITION: Light overall wear to paper-covered boards. Light bumps to upper corners with associated minor splitting to paper covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 23 x 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 12) |
PAPERS OF GENERAL LUCIUS D. CLAY: Germany 1945-1949
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1974 2 v. (xli, 1210 p.) : ports. ; 25 cm. Publication of the Institute of German Studies at Indiana University. Includes bibliography (p. 1171-1173) and index. Bound in red and grey cloth, lettered in gold on spine; with dust jackets. Both volumes in mint condition in like dustjackets.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
PARAMETERS OF BINDER AND OF BINDING CATEGORY IN DANISH [Working Papers in Scandinavian Syntax, Vol. 23]
|
|
|
Dragvoll, Norway: Linguistics Department, University of Trondheim, 1985. 61 pp. Bibliography. In stapled card covers (apparently restapled after being disbound). Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 20 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
PARIS DIARY OF NED ROREM : With a portrait of the diarist by Robert Phelps
|
|
|
New York: G. Braziller, 1966 xv, 240 p. ports. 22 cm. Price-clipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
PARIS NOTEBOOKS: Essays & Reviews
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1986 First Random House edition. Originally published by Macmillan of Canada, 1986. 250 pp. 24 cm. A major selection of her essays and reviews written between 1968-1985.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
PARIS STUDIUM: Robert of Sorbonne and His Legacy: Interuniversity Exchange between the German, Cracow and Louvain Universities and That of Paris in the Late Medieval and Humanistic Period: Selected Studies [Series: History of Mediaeval Education, v. 19]
|
|
|
Notre Dame, IN / Frankfurt am Main, Germany: University of Notre Dame / Verlag Josef Knecht, 1992 541 pp. Illustrations, facsimiles, footnotes, bibliography, indexes. Out-of-print and scarce. Published on high-quality paper and nicely bound in red leatherette over boards; decorated endpapers. This is an important collection of nine, fascinating, linked studies exploring the development of universities in medieval Europe by an acknowledged master of the subject. CONTENTS: 1) The spiritual portrait of Robert ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 17) |
PARIS: The Musical Kaleidoscope 1870-1925
|
|
|
New York: G. Braziller, 1987 xvi, 359 p., [30] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 24 cm. Index. Bibliography. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
PARTICIPATION AND COMMUNITY IN THE EGYPTIAN NEW LANDS: The Case of South Tahrir [Cairo Papers in Social Science]
|
|
|
Cairo (al-Qahirah), Egypt: American University in Cairo Press, 1988 vii, 127 pp. Bibliography, summary in Arabic. CONDITION: Moderately overall rubbing to card covers; text clean and free of all marks; spine lightly sunned.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
PARTICLE PHYSICS IN THE NEW MILLENNIUM: Proceedings of the 8th Adriatic Meeting [Series: Lecture Notes in Physics, Volume 616]
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag, 2003 vi, 365 pp. Bibliographical references. Unopened CD-ROM in envelope inside rear cover. CONDITION: Minor handling only; virtually as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 17 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
PARTNER CHOICE AND COOPERATION IN NETWORKS: Theory and Experimental Evidence [Lecture Notes in Economics and Mathematical Systems, vol. 598]
|
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 2008 x, 202 pp. Appendices, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Two pages have very minor (5 words) underlining in red pen in Introduction, else text is clean and neat. Appears virtually as new, with imperceptible handling. Ships immediately.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 24 x 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)Fine or New (38)
New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)Paperback (67)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (105)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (187)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![PARTICLE PHYSICS IN THE NEW MILLENNIUM: Proceedings of the 8th Adriatic Meeting [Series: Lecture Notes in Physics, Volume 616] PARTICLE PHYSICS IN THE NEW MILLENNIUM: Proceedings of the 8th Adriatic Meeting [Series: Lecture Notes in Physics, Volume 616]](http://i.biblio.com/z/111/007/9783540007111.jpg)