Titles starting with P from Yellow House Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Yellow House Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Yellow House Books x
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
| 1) |
Painted Dreams: Slovak Folk Painting on Glass in the 20th Century
|
|
|
Tatran, Bratislava, 1983. Square quarto, 80 full-page color plates with a short essay giving the history, traditions, and central figures of this Slovak folk art. The reproductions are first-rate, and the paintings are really extraordinary, rich with detail and exotic colora tion. Near Fine in woven cloth boards in Near Fine dust jacket.n ... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pal and Peter
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, NY, 1956. First printing, "A" on last page. Near mint copy, signed by Bill Gottlieb, who took the photos and wrote the text and supplied family members for posing. ... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Paroles Authentiques de Jeanne D'Arc tirees du Proces de 1431 et des Chroniques contemporaines
|
|
|
Fernand Roches, Paris, 1931. Limited edition of 500 numbered copies on handmade paper, this being copy #438. Octavo, 57 pp., plain white boards with dust jacket; tissue guard over dj; housed in a chemise and slipcase; printed label on chemise spine. Text in French. A number of gravure illustrations are scattered throughout the text, which is printed in red and black. Book and dust jacket are near fine; tissue guard is crinkled at top; chemise is worn and missing a small section at top of spine; box is li... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Picturesque Views on the Upper, or Warwickshire Avon
|
|
|
Faulder, London, 1795. First edition. Quarto, 284 pp., aquatint frontispiece, engraved map, 2 engraved portraits, and 29 sepia aquatints of scenes along the river. Additional illustrations throughout the text. Bound in original or contemporary dark green leather boards with gilt borders (boards quite worn, especially along edges); original marbled endpapers; attractively rebacked with new leather spine; date of 1795 printed at bottom of spine; 6 compartments with worked floral designs; label on spine re... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Pine-Tree Coast
|
|
|
Estes & Lauriat, Boston, 1891. 2nd printing of this travel book about the coast of Maine. Large quarto bound in light brown cloth, 393 pp. Many illustrations, maps and plates, some photographic. Book is VG+ with bright covers and spine. Hinges are sound and binding is tight. Split on front free endpaper reinforced with archival tape on verso. Corners very lightly bumped; very light wear to spine tips. Gorgeous cover illustration with gilt inlaid sun and engraved pine tree scene; cover has trace ... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Poem as Relic
|
|
|
The Poetry/Rare Book Collection, SUNY Buffalo, 1989. First edition in wraps, uncollected and unpublished poems going back to the fifties, unearthed from the archives collected by the State University of New York at Buffalo. Includes an introduction by the editor, Michael Basinski, as well as photographs from the author's life and reproductions of manuscript pages. Near Fine (tiny chip at top of spine) in blue wraps with reproduction of Gauguin's "The Yellow Christ" on cover. ... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Poems and Ballads of Goethe
|
|
|
Delisser & Proctor, NY, 1859. First U.S. printing. While Goethe's longer works, such as Faust, had been translated for English-speaking audiences, his shorter poems had generally not been translated before this volume appeared. The translators contribute a preface which explains their selection and the method of collaboration. Of special interest is their inclusion of the poet's ballads. Octavo, 240 pp. bound in brown cloth with blind-stamped boards and gilt lettering on spine. Quite attractive wi... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Presidential Document: Signed a month before his death
|
|
|
N/A. Presidential Document signed by Franklin D. Roosevelt, dated March 9, 1945. FDR died on April 12, which must make this one of the last such documents he signed. This document is a Postmaster appointment, and as such it is particularly appropriate: FDR was not only the most famous stamp collector of his day, but he was also the only president to be so intimately involved with the Post Office Department. No president before him had ever commissioned his postmaster-general to issue so many new stamps;... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 9) |
The Private World of Leonard Bernstein
|
|
|
Viking, NY, 1968. First edition, without the glassine wrapper, but with two articles about the conductor laid in, one signed "Lenny Bernstein" in red ink and the other amusingly annotated in pen by Stefan Lorant, whose book this was. The signed article is from LIFE; the annotated one is from Berkshire Magazine, and Lorant makes the general comment that it is a "stupid article full of glaring errors." One such error, highlighted with an exclamation mark in the margin, is the writer'... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Pueblo Indian World
|
|
|
U of New Mexico Press, Alburquerque, 1945. The sixth in the important but rarely seen series published by the U of NM and the School of American Research. The subtitle is: Studies on the Natural History of the Rio Grande Valley in Relation to Pueblo Indian Culture. Square octavo, 182 pages. Some evocative photographs accompany this presentation of post-war Pueblo culture, the customs and traditions of which stretch back to antiquity. Folding maps. Beautiful cover illustration showing a map of the univ... more information
Offered by Yellow House Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
