Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Nigel Sustins Books

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) PUGILISTICA Being one hundred and forty-four years of The History of Boxing in Three Volumes
Miles, Henry Downes

London: Weldon and Co. Containing Lives of the Most Celebrated Pugilists, and Full Reports of their Battles From Contemporary Newspapers and Periodicals, with Authentic Portraits from Original Prints, Paintings, and Busts, Biographical Details, Personal Anecdotes, Sketches of the Principal Patrons of the P.R., Etc. The Only Complete and Chronological History of the Ring, from Fig and Broughton, 1719-40, to the Last Championship Battle of King and Heenen, in December, 1863. Three volumes bound in half brown ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £350.00 ($557.94)
2) The Pacifists A Parable in a Farce
Jones, Henry Arthur

UK: Blackie One of the Garrick Playbooks, a series for study and acting, this play was first published in 1917, no date given, but assume first edition thus, decorations in green by J S Goodall, introduction to the author and his relationship to George Bernard Shaw, very good green cloth with minor wear, and some faint foxing marks to the edges, gilt lettering to spine faded, gilt design on front, no d/w. See also, in the same series: The Puritaine. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J S Goodall. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
3) A Pack of Lies: Twelve Stories in One [Signed]
McCaughrean, Geraldine

UK: Oxford University Press, 1988 Extremely scarce signed first printing of the title that won the author both the Carnegie Medal and the Guardian Award in 1988. The book went on to be reprinted many times, but this is the original edition with the jacket illustration (Robina Green) preferred by the author. Ex-library but still an attractive copy. Barcode, remains of a sticker and 'withdrawn' stamp to front free endpaper, stamped number to copyright page, library stamp to bottom page block, no other... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
4) Paco's Story
Heinemann, Larry

UK: Faber, 1987 Slight bumps to one corner and base of spine, slight browning to edges of pages, otherwise very clean, near fine book, d/w has a few marks and creases, with slight rubbing to the edges in one or two places, but predominantly very good. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
5) Pagan and Christian in an Age of Anxiety
Dodds, E R

USA: Norton Library, 1970 Paperback in good used condition.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
6) The Painted House
Rust, Graham

The Painted House
Stock photo.
UK: Cassell, 1991 Sumptuous book of over 100 original designs for mural and trompe l'oeil decoration, first paperback edition, remains of a sticker on front free endpaper, very slight rubbing to edges in places, otherwise in excellent condition.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($63.76)
7) The Painted Inscriptions of David Jones
Gray, Nicolete; Jones, David

UK: Gordon Fraser, 1981 Paper-covered boards with mustard-coloured spine strip, near fine with mild bumping to two corners, internally fine; illustrated dust-wrapper is rubbed along top edge with slight creasing, small chip to one corner.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($199.26)
8) The Painters of France
Kaines Smith, S C

London: Medici, 1932 Second impression, blue cloth with small water stains, general wear and slight bumping to boards and spine, dust to edges, book slightly cocked. Illustrated with black and white, and coloured, photographs, internally sound and generally clean; pieces of d/w inserted loosely (browned and torn with rear panel missing). . Reprint. Hard Back. Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
9) Painting in Prague and Suffolk
Morley, John

London: Piccadilly Gallery, 2002 Stapled catalogue in card covers to the exhibition, October-November 2002, 19 colour reproductions, very good with slight rubbing to card edges, small split to base of spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
10) Paintings and Drawings of Mary Rennell
Rennell, Mary; Pollen, Daphne

UK: Fowler Wright, 1976 One of a limited edition of 500 copies, but this one NEITHER numbered nor signed, oblong red cloth with gilt monogram 'MR' to front, near fine apart from a few minor bumps to board edges and some pushing to spine ends, internally fine. Introduction by Daphne Pollen.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
11) Paintings from Emilia 1500-1700

UK/USA: Matthiesen and Newhouse Galleries, 1987 Catalogue of an exhibnition at the Newhouse Galleries, New York in 1987, 32 colour plates, and many sepia illustrations, large format card covers with french flaps, predominantly very good with a little rubbing and marking, internally fine.. First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
12) Palace of Gold and Light: Treasures from the Topkapi, Istanbul

Palace of Gold and Light: Treasures from the Topkapi, Istanbul
Stock photo.
USA: Palace Arts Foundation, 2000 Sumptuous exhibition catalogue, virtually fine in card covers with slight rubbing.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
13) Palais des Machines: Paris 1889
Durant, Stuart; Low, Angus

U.S.A.: Phaidon, 1994 Ex-library, clear plastic library cover affixed to flaps, sticker and barcode to front free endpaper, other small stamps and inked numbers within, no pages removed, internally generally very good, marvellous architectural drawings (some in colour), and photographs. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.69)
14) The Pamphlet [Signed]
Duffy, Carol Ann Edited By

London, United Kingdom: Anvil Press Poetry, 1998 Virtually fine in card covers with french flaps, with the slightest of rubbing, signed by the new Poet Laureate to title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
15) The Panchronicon
Mackaye, Harold Steele

New York: Scribners, 1904 Rare early science fiction novel. Covers worn and rubbed with fraying to spine ends and corners, cover illustration in colour of a weird and wonderful space vessel generally good, illustration and title to spine rubbed, soiling/browning to edges, 'War Service Library' sticker to front pastedown, browning to rear endpaper/pastedown with splitting to hinge, text predominantly good - a few foxing/handling marks. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($71.73)
16) Papa Jack : Jack Johnson and the Era of White Hopes
Roberts, Randy

UK: Robson, 1992 First paperback printing by Robson Books, near fine with some creasing to rear cover, and a dust mark to top edge. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
17) Parade of Doves
Triem, Eve

New York: Dutton, 1946 One of 850 copies printed for this first edition, grey-green cloth with moderate wear, pushing to lower corners, foxing to edges, gift inscription to front free endpaper, internally generally very good; d/w is frayed and chipped along the edges, with some marks, and a small hole to the outer edge of the front flap.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
18) Parents & Children
Compton-Burnett, Ivy

UK: Gollancz, 1972 Reissue of the novel first published in 1941, very good cloth cover with slight wear to spine tips, some dust and foxing to edges, small black smudge to bottom edge, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, book slightly cocked, yellow d/w has some rubbing and marking, with chips to two corners, but is predominantly very good.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
19) Parents and Children: An Anthology
Kingsmill, Hugh Edited By

UK: Cresset, 1936 Marvellous, and quite scarce, anthology encompassing Raleigh, Cromwell, Bunyan, Milton, Keats, Queen Victoria, Dickens, Gosse, the Brontes, Ruskin and many more; blue cloth with some wear and rubbing, book is cocked, dust to edges, age-stains to endpapers, internally generally very good, no d/w.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
20) Paris and Its Environs [Blue Guide]
Muirhead, Findley and Monmarche, Marcel Editors

UK: Macmillan, 1927 Second edition with 64 maps and plans, only mild wear to blue cloth, bright gilt lettering, blue-speckled edges, d/w is chipped and rubbed in places, with some fraying to top of spine, blue colour has faded to grey, browned to spine, but overall quite presentable.. New Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($15.86)


Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (138)
Signed (32)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (201)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: