cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from DJ Ernst-Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Paestum Greeks and Romans in Southern Italy
Pedley John Griffiths

Thames and Hudson, 1990 Black hardcover with gilt lettering and design, 184 pages, profusely illustrated, slight mildew odor but no other inidcations of mildew, showing no wear nor marks, a very nice clean tight copy, dust jacket is clean and complete but shows very minor wrinkle at top edge rear near spine.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
2) The Pantanal Brazil's Forgotten Wilderness
Banks Vic

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1990 Blue cloth spine with bright gilt lettering, light green boards hardcover, pictorial map endpapers, 254 p., color plates, fine, clean tight square with sharp corners, dust jacket is price-clipped, dust jacket is otherwise fine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Panther and the Lash Poems of Our Times
Hughes Langston

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1967 Red and black paper covers with red black and white lettering, 101 pages, very light cover wear, a tight square copy, former owner has placed ink exclamation points after several poem titles and signed her name in ink on front end page, otherwise clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Paradise & More
Henke Shirl

New York: Leisure Books, 1991 Paperback, pictorial embossed design front cover, pictorial rear cover, color illustrated inside front cover, published Nov., 1991, no other printings listed, 443 p. plus ads, very light wear, book may have been carefully read once, very good clean tight and square, removable sticker on front cover reads "Autographed Copy, Barnes & Noble," autographed in black ink by the author "Happy reading, Shirl Henke," inside front cover.. Signed by Author. Not Stat... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Passenger Train Annual No. 4

Park Forest: PTJ Publishing Inc., 1979 Published by PTJ Publishing Inc., Park Forest, Illinois, Kevin Mckinney publisher, Kevin P. Keefe managing editor, no date (text indicates 1979), 80 p., illustrated, oblong pictorial paper covers, very good clean and tight, railroad.. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good/None Issued. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Past Leads a Life of Its Own
Fields Wayne

These inter-connected stories describe a Midwestern childhood in the 1950s.

New York: Poseidon Press, 1992 Tan cloth spine and green boards hardcover with gilt lettering and design, 270 p., very nice clean crisp tight, near fine, dust jacket about fine, autographed and inscribed by the author facing title page "For Bob, With all the gratitude and affection a student can feel for a teacher, a colleague for a colleague, and a friend for a friend, Wayne.". Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) The Pastor His Relation to Christ and the Church
Ziegler Henry

Philadelphia: Lutheran Board of Publication, 1876 Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers, 248 pages plus ads, private bookplate and ink name inside front cover, spine ends and corners frayed, endpapers show hairline cracks at inside hinges, a decent clean tight book (see image).. First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Patrick Henry
Tyler Moses Coit

Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1989 Gray full leather hardcover with bright gilt lettering and design, all edges gilt, satin bookmark, 454 p., unread, nearly as new.. Collector's Edition. Full-Leather. Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Paul Family Record 1763-1963
Shultz Lawrence W

Winona Lake: Light and Life Press, 1963 Red cloth hardcover with darker marbled pattern and greenish-bronze color lettering, 304 p., illus., very good clean and tight, see image.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) Peace De Resistance
Lewin Esther

Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1970 Blue cloth hardcover with black lettering and design, 147 p., covers bowed slightly out, slight fading on edges, dust jacket complete and intact and clean showing very minor wear at folds and top of spine.. Not Stated. Cloth. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Jay Rivkin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Pease Family History A Genealogical and Historical Record of the Descendants of John and Robert Pease
Rice Phillip J

Monticello : Manor Publishing Company, 1982 Red leather textured cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, 373 pages plus charts, private bookplate inside front cover, book looks very good except that on close inspection the cloth at the outside front hinge is brittle and cracked, otherwise clean and tight, the cover is not at all loose because the endpapers are heavy duty and are holding it nicely.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Peddler Comes to Bucks County
Patton Alfred B

1971 Stiff red paper covers with gold lettering and design, staple bound, 96 p., illus., author was born in Danville, Pennsylvania, fine condition.. First Edition. Stiff Paper Covers. Fine/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Pedigree of Fletcher Garrison Hall
Hall Garrison Kent

New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1979 Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, xii pages, 475 pages, profusely illustrated, ghost of name sticker inside front cover, otherwise near fine with very nice dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
14) Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants Volume II Two
Langston Aileen Lewers J. Orton Buck Jr. Timothy Field Beard and James Allen Cabaniss

Cottonport: Order of the Crown of Charlemagne in the United States of America, 1974 Hardcover red cloth covers with beige cloth spine and corners, gilt lettering, cvi pages, 408 pages, showing minimal wear or soil, private library bookplate inside front cover, I see five pages with minor ink underlining, otherwise nice and clean and tight, inscribed and autographed in ink on front end page by author J. Orton Buck "To ... with the appreciation of the Crown of Charlemagne 13 April 1978 J. Orton Buck.&quo... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Penn's Grandest Cavern
Shoemaker Henry W

The History Legends Photographs and Description of Penn's Cave in Centre County Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, 1950, The Telegraph Press, thirty-first thousand, revised, illus., 109 p., green pictorial paper covers, spine slightly darkened or faded, slight small rub mark top right corner front cover, near very good, spelunking, history, Pennsylvania, Penns Creek.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) The Pennsylvania Lawyer Containing Abstracts of the Laws of Pennsylvania and of the Postal Patent Copyright and Pension Laws with Legal and Business Forms for All Transactions Also Instructions for Proceeding Without Legal Assistance in Business
Sheely W C

Mechanicsburg: Commonwealth Publishing Company, 1897 Full light brown leather with black spine label with slightly tarnished gilt lettering, 907 p., top right front corner lightly worn, very light edge wear, top rear hinge very slightly started, in general the book is decent, the leather is showing a bit of surface flaking in a few areas but is generally still sturdy, clean and tight, inside hinges are good, the general appearance is very attractive and presentable, revised edition with supplement, printed... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Pennsylvania Prints From the Collection of John C O'Connor and Ralph M Yeager
Hansen Judith W

University Park: Pennsylvania State University, 1980 Lithographs, engravings, aquatints, and watercolors from The Tavern Restaurant, exhibition catalog January 13-March 30, 1980, Museum of Art, The Pennsylvania State University, compiled by Judith W. Hansen, entry information from notes by John C. O'Connor abd Ralph M. Yeager, oblong blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, 81 plates, gray end papers, no dust jacket, very good solid clean and tight, all corners sharp.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Pennsylvania The History of Our State
Stover Herbert E

Ginn and Company, 1945 Blue cloth hardcover, shows cover soil and some damp stains, damp stains visible along edges of pages, cover shows light wear, no tears or cracks, good only.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Pennsylvania and Its Public Men
Hudson Sam

Philadelphia, 1909 Blue cloth hardcover with bright hilt lettering on front cover and spine, floral endpapers, 392 pages, illustrated, slight wear at edges and corners, historical society ink stamp at four pages near front and rear, clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
20) Pennsylvania's Oil Region Trolleys
Rohrbeck Benson W

West Chester: Traction Publications, 1995 Plastic comb bound stiff paper covers, 92 p. plus 5 maps, profusely illus. from old photos, quite nice condition.. First Edition. Comb Bound Paper Covers. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: