Titles starting with P from The Title Page
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x
Results 1 - 20 of 248
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Pablo Neruda: Absence and Presence
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1990 Cream cloth with silver spine lettering. Faint sunning on board edges, but near fine. Pictorial dust jacket has minor crumpling at spine ends. Translations by Alastair Reid. A biographical work which includes Neruda's poetry presented bilingually, his friends comments, and marvelous photographs by Poirot.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pack and Paddock
|
|
|
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1938 Spine ends a little rubbed, corners some bumping, and covers slightly marked. Gift inscription on ffep with offsetting on paste down. Number 222 of 950 copies, TEG, other edges untrimmed. Very tight and good.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brown, Paul. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 3) |
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
|
|
|
In Roddy Doyle's novel witty and poignant novel of working-class life in Dublin, 10-year-old Paddy copes with his parents' fi... read more
New York: Viking, 1994 Brown cloth spine with silver lettering over black paper covered boards. Dust jacket with medallion on 1993 Booker Prize winner. Book and jacket in exceptional condition. Doyle dated signature on title page.. Signed by Author. First American Edition.. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pagan Races of the Malay Peninsula (2Vols.)
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1906 Brown cloth binding soiled. Lower joint of Vol. 1 is split. Gilt spines with minor crumpling and splits at ends. Some yellowing of page edges and faint foxing. TEG other edges untrimmed. Many photographs of natives and Malay fabric patterns. Vol. 1 has fold-out table in Index and Vol. 2 has fold-out map. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pagan Regeneration: A Study of Mystery Initiations in the Graeco-Roman World
|
|
|
Chicago, Ill.: Univ. Chicago Press, 1929 Original blue cloth with gilt and black lettering. Spine ends worn and spine sunned, corners bumped. Owner signature on front pastedown. Text has considerable ink underlining and marginalia. Treatise explores pagan piety with a particular view toward relationship to later Christian theology.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Pagans of North Borneo
|
|
|
Singapore: Oxford University, 1985 Dark green cloth with light green and gilt printed spine label. Fold-out map in rear as called for. Ownership signature on ffep. Pictorial dust jacket. A reprint of the 1929 edition published by Hutchinson & Co.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Painted Bird
|
|
|
Boston MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965 "With best wishes" inscription on title page dated Spring 1966. Top edge stained brown matching cloth and endpapers. Slight sunning on upper and lower edges. Dust jacket has a little foxing and soiling on white areas. Top edge, upper panel of jacket has small closed tear and crease. . Inscribed By the Author. Fourth Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 8) |
Painted Histories. Early Maori Figurative Painting
|
|
|
Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1994 Brown paper covered boards gilt with ownership signature on ffep. Pictorial dust jacket. A book which explores the figurative painting of Maori meeting houses.. Second Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 9) |
Painted Veils
|
|
|
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1920 Leather spine label cracked, bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown, edges rubbed. Dust jacket tape reinforced, edges chipped and spine faded. Number 592 of 1200 copies signed by the author. All book edges untrimmed.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Paper Covered Boards. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Painter and the Printer. Robert Motherwell's Graphics 1943-1980
|
|
|
New York: Amercan Federation of Arts, 1980 Catalogue is still in original shrink wrap. 248 pgs. including catalogue raisonne by Dorothy C. Belknap.. First Edition. Paper Wraps. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 11) |
Paintings in Renaissance Siena 1420-1500
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Harry Abrams, 1988 Book is still in publisher shrink-wrap therefore "as new". Important research on 15th century painting found in Siena. Well illustrated, over 100 in full color. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Paintings of George Bellows
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929 Cream paper spine with gilt lettering and buff paper covered boards. Spine ends somewhat crumpled and corners bumped with paper loss, also bump on upper board foreedge with a little paper loss. Owner bookplate on front pastedown with offset on facing page. Number 516 of 2000 copies. 143 Bellows painting are shown full page in black and white with an index at the rear.. Limited/Numbered. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Paintings of Henry Miller
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1973 Slipcase somewhat browned/tanned at edges and on lower cover. Number 129 of 250 copies signed by Lawrence Durrell who wrote the Introduction. Miller's paintings are as exuberant as his writing.. Signed by Contributor. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Near Fine/Slipcase Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Pair of Little Patent Leather Boots
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1913 Original red cloth binding with white lettering. Upper hinge starting and spine shaken. Spine is soiled and darkened and ends are chipped. Binding overall worn and rubbed. Author inscription on a somewhat loose ffep: "To the man who always/has his way in big/things!/Edith Stotesbury Hutchinson/April 1st, 1913". An epistolary travel work with photographs of locales described.. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 15) |
Palmetto-Leaves
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1873 Original brick red cloth gilt and black stamped with beveled edges. Cloth flecking and spine ends bumped. Edges a little soiled and foxed. Upper hinge starting. End papers have some foxing, otherwise quite clean. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 16) |
Paneros
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1931 Edition limited, this is 488 of 650. Dust jacket and book spines water splashed, slight foxing at top of both boards and on untrimmed fore-edge. Jacket chipped at edges and corners with small piece missing at front flap edge. An amatory culinary classic on aphrodisiacs.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 17) |
Pantheum Mythicum, Seu Fabulosa Deorum, Historia
|
|
|
Lyon France: Antonii Molin, 1684 Original vellum binding with hand written title on spine. Vellum has shrunk and pulled on upper board and both boards are marked a bit. Vellum edges separated some from the front pastedown. Some ink spillage on upper right corner of later pages and on postliminaries. Signs of amateur restoration on rear pastedown. Ink notations on preliminaries and title page. A scarce, remarkably solid and well preserved title with very clean interior. An important source for the st... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,200.00
($1200.00)
|
|
| 18) |
Paper Cutting
|
|
|
Unknown An accordian-folded album, probably dating from the turn of the 19th century. Heavy folding pages fastened to each other by linen tape. Some waterstaining to the bottom of each page to the depth of l to 2". The cut-and-fold contents begin with rudimentary household implements, and progress through the book to geometric designs, all done in various shades of thin green coated paper. An artistic "ladies work" souvenir from a time gone by.. Only Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo -... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Paper Makers: Early Pennsylvanians and Their Water Mills
|
|
|
Kennett Square PA: KNA Press Inc., 1982 Original beige cloth decorated with water marks and with dark brown lettering. Faint red marks at bottom of upper cover. Dust jacket repeats pattern on book covers. Small closed tear at top edge of jacket and some chipping elsewhere. A couple of small brownish stains on lower panel of jacket. No. 410 of 1000 copies signed by the author.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
Papermaking. The History & Technique of an Ancient Craft
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967 Front hinge split, back hinge starting, but binding tight. Remainder mark on ffep. Book seller sale ticket on upper flap of unclipped dust jacket. 2" closed tear at top of upper cover of dust jacket and 1" tear at bottom. Chip missing from jacket spine ends. Top edge purple stained. Faint foxing on foreedge. A significant book on books title by a great American papermaker. . Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (100)
$100-250 (82)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (16)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (236)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (245)
Signed (31)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (248)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


