Titles starting with P from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 430
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
P.S.D. Department of Painting, Sculpture and Design and Department of Architecture of the University of Washington
|
|
|
Seattle: Lambda Rho and Atelier, 1932. Paperback 10.75" x 8.25". Approx. 34pp. Printed paperback. Cover is not attached, general staining, else VG+ condition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pabco Floor Covering Patterns, 1941
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Paraffine Companies, Inc., 1941. Paperback 11.75" x 9". 46pp. Spiralbound printed paperback. Spiral binding is cracked in one place, corners are lightly bumped, general light soiling and wear with some creasing to front and back panels, first leaf is loose, else VG condition. Illustrated in color with examples of the 1941 Pabco product line. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pabco Floor Covering Patterns, Fall 1940 Supplement
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Paraffine Companies, Inc., 1940. Paperback 11.75" x 8.75". 46pp. Printed paperback. Spine, spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, general light soiling and wear, else VG condition. Illustrated in color with examples of the 1940 Pabco Fall product line. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pablo Picasso. A Retrospective
|
|
|
New York : The Museum of Modern Art, 1980. Hardcover Quarto. 463pp. Second printing. Small ink mark to fore edge, else near fine in a near fine jacket. Includes over 750 color and b&w illustrations after Picasso's paintings and drawings, as well as photographs and a detailed chronology by Jane Fluegel. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Pacific Cable Railway Company. The System of Wire-Cable Railways for Cities and Towns as Operated in San Francisco, Los Angeles, Chicago, St. Louis, Kansas City, New York, Cincinnati, Hoboken, Etc
|
|
|
(Felton, California): (Glenwood Publishers), 1967. Paperback 11" x 8". 66pp., plus two plates. Stapled illustrated paperback. One of the plates is a folding map of san Francisco showing the cable car routes. Mild soiling and wear, ownership sticker on front wrapper, overall VG+ condition. This facsimile edition includes many illustrations of cable cars, technical drawings, town views showing rail cars, etc. Originally published in 1887. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pacific Coast Fishes of North America from the Gulf of Alaska to Baja California
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1983. Hardcover 7.25" x 4.5". 336pp., with index. Bound in full brown flexible morocco leather with gilt lettering and cover illustration. All edges gilt. Bookplate, ownership blindstamp to free endpaper, else a fine copy. With many illustrations after drawings by Howard Hammnn and Katherine P. Smith. This volume is one of the nicely bound 'Collector's Lifetime Edition' of the Roger Tory Peterson guides. With the unused Easton Press book... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pacific Coast Shells Including Shells of Hawaii an the Gulf of California
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1986. Hardcover 7.25" x 4.5". 297pp., with index. Bound in full brown flexible morocco leather with gilt lettering and cover illustration. All edges gilt. Fine condition. With many illustrations after photographs. This volume is one of the nicely bound 'Collector's Lifetime Edition' of the Fiftieth Anniversary Edition of the Roger Tory Peterson guides. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Pacific Crustacea. An Illustrated Handbook on the Reef - Dwelling Crustacea of Hawaii and the South Seas
|
|
|
Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1965. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 134pp. With a couple of bumps to the edges, else a near fine copy in a very lightly used dust jacket. This book includes details on various species of pacific crustacea, with descriptions of the animals, their distribution, habitats, etc. With much on squilas, crabs, lobsters, prawns, etc. With photo illustrations of each animal in question. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Pacific Dependencies of the United States
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1957. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 388pp. Mild edge wear, a few leaves with short edge tears, overall a nice VG+ copy. A systematic survey of the Pacific territories of the United States. With sections on the geography, history social anthropology and colonial administration of Guam, Hawaii, Samoa, Pingelap, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Pacific Northwest Forum. Special Issue: The Life and Letters of Adelaide sutton Gilbert, Spokane Pioneer. Volume V, no. 1, Winter - Spring, 1992
|
|
|
Cheney, Washington: Eastern Washington University, 1992. Paperback 9" x 6". 160pp. Glosy illustrated wrappers. Fine condition. An important issue with much on the history of an important lady poneer, as well as an article on Sarah Bernhardt's visit to Spokane. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Pacific Northwest Goes To War. (State of Washington.)
|
|
|
[No place]: Privately Published, 1944. Hardcover First edition Small quarto. 224pp. Black buckram, silver lettering and cover illustration of an airplane. An excellent account of the home front in Washington State during WW II. With numerous b&w photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pacific Northwest Quarterly. Volume 39, number 2. April, 1948
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington, 1948. Paperback 9" x 6". 94pp. Pink wrappers. Small library duplicate stamp on the front wrapper, mailing label on the rear wrapper, else VG+ condition. This issue contains articles on Fort Vancouver, anti - Chinese activity in Washington, the use of fur seals by Native Americans, book reviews, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pacific Northwest Quarterly. Volume 39, number 3. July, 1948
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington, 1948. Paperback 9" x 6". 69pp. Pink wrappers. Small library duplicate stamp on the front wrapper, mailing label on the rear wrapper, else VG+ condition. This issue contains articles on Spokane House, Bishop Morris and the Episcopal Church in Western Washington, newspapers of Washington Teritory, book reviews, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pacific Northwest Quarterly. Volume 39, number 4. October, 1948
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington, 1948. Paperback 9" x 6". 91pp. Pink wrappers. Small library duplicate stamp on the front wrapper, mailing label on the rear wrapper, else VG+ condition. This issue contains articles on the Oregon and California Railroad land grant, populism in Washington, book reviews, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pacific Northwest Quarterly. Volume 43, number 2. April, 1952
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington, 1952. Paperback 9" x 6". 93pp. Pink wrappers. Small library duplicate stamp on the front wrapper, mailing label on the rear wrapper, else VG+ condition. This issue contains articles on the martial law controversy in Washington Territory in 1856, the trust business in Washington 1929 - 1952, Captain Doane and his oyster pan roast, the story of the Seattle Historical Society, book reviews, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pacific Northwest Quarterly. Volume 39, number 1. January, 1948
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington, 1948. Paperback 9" x 6". 78pp. Pink wrappers. Small library duplicate stamp on the front wrapper, mailing label on the rear wrapper, else VG+ condition. This issue contains articles on Jackso Hole and the fur trade, the blanket primary and party regularity in Washington, book reviews, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Pacific Northwest and Alaska Over the Chicago, Milwaukee St. Paul and Pacific Railroad. Electrically Operated Through 656 Miles of Wonderful Mountain Scenery
|
|
|
(Chicago): (Poole Bros., Inc. for the Chicago, Milwaukee St. Paul and Pacific Railroad), [Circa 1929]. Paperback 10" x 6.75". 45pp. Yellow illustrated stapled paperback. Light and fairly unobstrusive stain along the center top of the entire booklet, else nice VG+ condition. This great promotional item is filled with beautiful drawings and black & white photo illustrations as well as glowing text about the scenic beauty of the Northwest and Alaska. With several maps as well. With sectio... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Pacific Northwesterner. Volume I, number 1 through Volume VI, number 1
|
|
|
Spokane, Washington: The Westerners, Spokane Posse, 1956. Hardcover Two 8.75" x 5.75" volumes. [Apr. 100pp.] Pebbled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. This is a specially bound set for Lowell H. Noll, one of the members of the publication committee of the Spokane Westerners. Both volumes in fine condition. These issues of this journal of Pacific Northwest history includes articles on Custer by Edgar Stewart, Spokane, "Mullan's Axe and Shovel Passage," Governor Isaac Stevens... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Pacific Princesses. An Illustrated History of Canadian Pacific Railway's Princess Fleet on the Northwest Coast
|
|
|
Victoria, British Columbia: Sono Nis Press, 1977. Hardcover 11" x 8.25". 252pp. Blue cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket heavy wear and use. With more than 280 illustrations from photographs, paintings, maps, etc., as well as a bibliography. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pacific States Wildflowers. Field Marks of Species Found in Washington, Oregon, California, and Adjacent Areas
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1984. Hardcover 7.25" x 4.5". 432pp., with index. Bound in full green flexible morocco leather with gilt lettering and cover illustration. All edges gilt. Fine condition. With many illustrations after drawings by Charles Ripper. This volume is one of the nicely bound 'Collector's Lifetime Edition' of the Roger Tory Peterson guides. With the unused Easton Press bookplate laid in. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
