Titles starting with P from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 398
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
P - 38 LIGHTNING. D & S Vol. 57. Part 1: XP - 38 Through P -38H
|
|
|
Carrollton, TX.: Squadron / Signal Publications., 1998. pp: 80. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs, profile paintings of markings and camouflage, 1/72 scale line drawings of aircraft and details. History of various marks of the P-38. Very light wear to edges. . ISBN: 1888974109. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. 4to. History, Military, Aviation, Aircraft, Lightning.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 2) |
THE P-40 KITTYHAWK
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Co., Inc., 1968. pp: 64. Illustrated with b&w photographs, scale drawings by Groh. P-40 Aces. A history of the Kittyhawk in the various theatres in which they flew and the men who flew them.. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth.. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Richard Groh.. 4to. Military, Aviation.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 3) |
PACIFIC MARINE FISHES BOOK 5: FISHES OF TAIWAN AND ADJACENT WATERS
|
|
|
Neptune City, N.J.: T. F. H. Publications., 1974. pp: 1111- 1381. Illustrated throughout in colour, both photographs and paintings. Index. Small dent to bottom edge of both boards. The second of two volumes on the fishes of the Taiwan area. An essential reference book for the tropical marine fish collector.. ISBN: 0876661274. First Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to. Natural History, Fish, Salt Water, Icthyology.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 4) |
PACIFIC ORDEAL
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956. pp:251. Four pages of b&w photographs, double-page map. Cover painting by Winston Megoran. Some spotting to the edges and to the endpapers. Foxing to dust jacket; small stain to spine; shallow chips to head of spine. The incredible trans-Pacific voyage from Panama to Manila, of Captain Ainslie in a clapped-out tug hauling four old minesweepers. . First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Good-Very Good/Good. Small 8vo. Nautical, Shipwreck, Towing, Salvage.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 5) |
THE PACIFIC SALMON FISHERIES : A Study of Irrational Conservation
|
|
|
Washington: Resources for the Future / Johns Hopkins Press., 1969. pp: xii, 220. Illustrated with eighteen figures to the text, three maps, and sixteen tables. Dust jacket is soiled to the spine and adjacent areas; tape ghosts; call-up number in red ink to front panel. An ex-library copy with all the usual markings; pocket removed from rfep. . ISBN: 0801810256. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. Fishes, Icthyology, Salmon, Conservation.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 6) |
THE PACIFIC WAR : From Pearl Harbor to Hiroshima
|
|
|
Botley, UK.: Osprey Publishing, 2006. pp: 272. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, plus a few in colour, numerous maps and plans in colour. Endnotes, bibliography, index. Contains one chapter on the ANZAC contribution to the war in the Pacific.. ISBN: 1846032350. First Edition Thus.. Pictorial Laminated Boards.. Fine/Fine. Small 4to. History, Military, Naval, Pacific, WW II.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 7) |
PACK OF THIEVES : How Hitler and Europe Plundered the Jews and Committed the Greatest Theft in History
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2000. pp: [viii], 325. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Notes, bibliography, index. A history of the largest organized robbery in history.....the detailed, systematic looting of Europe's Jews by the Nazis and most of the Nations of Europe: Axis, Allied and Neutral!. ISBN: 0297819674. First U.K. Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. WW II, Jews, Holocaust, Hitler.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 8) |
PACK SADDLES TO TETE JAUNE CACHE
|
|
|
Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1973. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 256pp.. CANADIANA, THE WEST, ALBERTA CANADIANA-THE WEST. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.33)
|
|
| 9) |
PACKING WITH LLAMAS
|
|
|
Ashland, OR.: Juniper Ridge Press., 1991. pp: 208, [2, ads]. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Appendices, index. Information on the use of llamas as pack animals.. ISBN: 0916289125. Second Edition, First Printing.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. 8vo. Farming, Livestock, Husbandry, Llamas.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 10) |
PADDLEWHEELS ON THE FRONTIER: The Story of the British Columbia and Yukon Sterwheel Steamers
|
|
|
Sidney, B.C.: Gray's Publishing. 1972. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. First Edition. 4to. pp: 160. Illustrated with over 200 contemporary b&w photographs, map. Illustrated endpapers. Light wear to the edges of the dust jacket. The book covers the 100-year period from the 1858 gold rush on the Fraser River when 25,000 men flocked to the gold fields. During that 100-year period more than 300 sternwheelers plied their trade up and down the BC and Alaska coast and across many... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 11) |
PADDLEWHEELS ON THE FRONTIER: The Story of the B. C. Sternwheel Steamers
|
|
|
Cloverdale, BC.: B. C. Outdoors Magazine., 1967. pp: 72. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. A couple of crease to the front cover.Internally very clean. This is the first of two volumes on the sternwheelers and covers : The Vessels; Lower Fraser River; Cariboo & Central BC.; Skeena & Sitka Rivers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Good. 4to. Canada, British Columbia, Steam, Ships, Signed.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 12) |
PADDY'S LAMENT: Ireland 1846 - 1847, Prelude to Hatred
|
|
|
New York.: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich., 1982. pp: xviii, 345. Notes, bibliography, index. Ireland in the Great Famine.. ISBN: 0151706182. Second Impression.. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo. Ireland, History, Famine.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.28)
|
|
| 13) |
A PAGEANT OF CANADA/ PAGES D'HISTOIRE DU CANADA. The European Contribution to the Iconography of Canadian History
|
|
|
Ottawa: Queen's Printer, 1967. pp: xvi, 315. Illustrated with approximately three hundred b&w reproductions of paintings, drawings and b&w photographs of sculptures, silver work etc. four plates in colour. Indices. Parallel texts in French and English. Very light wear to extremities. Spine faded to pink. Catalogue of an exhibition arranged in celebration of the Centenary of Confederation at The National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa.. First Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. S... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.85)
|
|
| 14) |
A PAGEANT OF PATTERN FOR NEEDLEPOINT CANVAS: Centuries of Design, Textures, Stitches. A New Exploration
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. pp: xviii, 509. 351 bi-coloured diagrams of stitches, 175 photographs of which 25 are in colour and some are two-page foldouts. Bibliography, index. Being only a mere male and, as such, barely able to thread a needle; one whose idea of darning a sock being to use a purse-string suture, then this book is way beyond my expertise and I can but rely on the blurbs from the dust jacket to tell me what a wonderful reference book it is.. ISBN: 0448120348. Later Printing.. Cloth... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $70.00
($66.66)
|
|
| 15) |
PAGEANT OF TOYS
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Publishing Co., 1966. pp: 155. Illustrated with fifty-one b&w photographs, reproductions of art works etc., four tipped-in colur plates and eleven sketches to the text. Bibliography, sources of illustrations, index. Small label to front free endpaper. A history of toys including automata, doll houses and dolls, and from Europe, America and the Far East. Originally published by Elek, UK, in 1965.. First U. S. Edition.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Tall 4to.. Antiques, Collectibles, Toy... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 16) |
PAGEANTRY OF SPORT : From the Age of Chivalry to the Age of Victoria; with Selections from the Writings of William Hazlitt, Pierce Egan, Nimrod, Izaak Walton, Mark Twain, Henry Fielding, Charles Dickens and Many Others
|
|
|
London: Paul Elek Productions., 1968. pp: 129. Illustrated with sixteen colour plates and 144 contemporary drawings, engravings and paintings. Illustrated endpapers. Bound in green cloth with two medieaval wrestlers in gilt to the top board; spine in white cloth, lettered in gilt. Small, repaired, tears to top and bottom of front joint of dust jacket, half-inch tear to lower edge of rear panel. A delightfully illustrated book on sports with numerous snippets from well known authors.. First Edition. Cloth, ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.42)
|
|
| 17) |
THE PAGEMASTER
|
|
|
Atlanta, Ga: Turner Publishing, 1993. pp: 96. Illustrated throughout with Tiritilli's fantastic paintings...many full-page. Slice (?) or pressure crack across the spine.. ISBN: 0878685430. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. Illus. by JERRY TIRITILLI. 4to. Fiction, Juvenile, Fantasy, Young Adult.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.28)
|
|
| 18) |
PAINTING FROM A TO Z
|
|
|
Manchester: The Sutherland Publishing Co., 1947. pp: 346. Illustrated with b&w photographs, text figures, pen& inks by W.W.Davidson. Index. A comprehensive reference book for the journeyman painter. The author appears to cover most aspects of his trade with regard to both the materials and the surfaces to be painted. Published originally in 1935 the book will obviously be dated with reference to many of the modern paints, however there is still much very useful information contained herein.. Third E... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 19) |
PAINTING IN THE CLASSROOM : A Key to Child Growth
|
|
|
Worcester, Mass.: Davis Publications, Inc., 1962. pp:102. Illuatrated throughout with b&w photographs, drawings etc. A book on how to teach art to children.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. Art, Education.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.28)
|
|
| 20) |
PA-KUA : Chinese Boxing for Fitness and Self-Defense
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA.: Kodansha International., 1971. pp: 160. Illustrated throughout with b&w sequential photographs, plus a few drawn diagrams of foot movements. Bound in olive cloth, Chinese ideogram stamped in red to top board, titled in gilt to spine. Spine of dust jacket faded with one-inch band to top of front panel.. ISBN: 0870110446. Fifth Printing.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Good - Very Good, Clipped.. 8vo. Sports, Martial Arts.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.33)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (189)
$25-50 (151)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (302)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (138)With dust jacket (302)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
Canada (398)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

