Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Bookfinger

Bookseller: Bookfinger (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookfinger (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 262
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) P.H. Emerson: The Fight for Photography As a Fine Art
Newhall, Nancy

NY: Aperture, 1975 266pp. B&W illus. Chronology, Bibliography. Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) P. Kuznetsov: Selected Works
Kuznetsov, P.; Sarabyanov, Dmitry (text)

Moscow, USSR: Sovetsky Khudozhnik Publishers, 1988 Unpaginated. 130 color and b&w illus. Notes, List of Plates. Fine hardback in printed and illustrated boards, no DJ. Text in English and Russian.. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) P is for Peril
Grafton, Sue

P is for Peril
Stock photo.
Kinsey Millhone investigates the disappearance of a well-to-do doctor named Dowan Purcell. She finds evidence of Medicare fra... read more

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001 352pp. NF hardback/Fine DJ. Signed by Sue Grafton on the front flyleaf.. SIGNED by the author. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) PACIFIC DESTINY: The Story of America in the Western Sea from the Early 1800s to the 1980s
Hoyt, Edwin P

NY: Norton, 1981. 1st. 323pp. Maps, Notes, Bibliography, Index. Creasing to last six pages, minor spotting to top-edge, otherwise VG+ hardback/VG+ DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) PACKAGE DESIGN. (How to Do It Series No. 59)
Gray, Milner

London/NY: Studio, 1955. 1st. 128pp. 180+ b&w illus. VG+ hardback/VG DJ, closed tears, edgewear, rubbed, light chipping.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $33.75
6) THE PAINTED CHURCHES OF ROMANIA: A Vistor's Impressions
Fletcher, John; Wyatt, Isabel (foreword)

London: New Knowledge Books, 1971 52pp. + 42 color plates. Diagrams, Bibliography, Index. Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.75
7) PALAZZO SPINI FERONI AND ITS MUSEUM
Ricci, Stefania

Milan, Italy: Editoriale Giorgio Mondadori, 1995 271pp. Color and b&w illus. Notes, Documents, Bibliography, Index. Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ/VG slipcase, minor stain to portion of bottom. Text in English.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
8) PALMS OF THE WORLD
McCurrach, James C

Stuart, FL: Horticultural Books, Inc., 1980 290pp. B&W illus. Appendix, Bibliography. NF hardback, no DJ.. Reprint ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.25
9) THE PARABLE OF THE TRIBES: The Problem of Power in Social Evolution
Schmookler, Andrew Bard

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1984 400pp. Footnotes, Bibliography, Index. VG+ hardback, no DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) PARADISE RESISTED: Selected Poems 1978-1984
Clark, Tom

Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1984. 1st. 216pp. VG+ trade paperback.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63
11) THE PARA-PROFESSIONAL IN THE TREATMENT OF ALCOHOLISM: A New Profession
Staub, George E., and Leona M. Kent

Springfield, IL: Thomas, 1979. 3rd ptg. 170pp. Indices. NF hardback/NF DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.38
12) PARIS
Russell, John. Foreword by Rosamond Bernier

NY: Abrams, 1983. 1st. 350pp. 310 illus., 85 in color. Index. SIGNED by both Russell and Bernier, with an INSCRIPTION to a noted Los Angeles art collecting couple. VG+ oversized hardback/VG+ DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $33.75
13) PARIS: An Architectural Guide. (itineraries 5)
Wischermann, Heinfried

n.p.: Arsenale, 1997. 1st. VG+ trade paperback.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
14) PARTNERS IN TOMORROW: Strategies for a New International Order
Dolman, Antony J. (editor); van Ettigner, Jan (editor)

NY: Sunrise Books/E. P. Dutton, 1978 266pp. Figures, Tables, Notes & References. Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) PARTS CATALOG, U-9 AND UD-9 POWER UNITS

Chicago, IL: International Harvester Company, 1944 288pp. B&W illus. VG+ trade paperback, minor edgewear, previous owner's stamps to front cover. Covers U-9 and UD-9 regular and modified power units for various heavy equipment such as graders, road rollers, generators, and locomotives.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) THE PASTA AND PIZZA COOKBOOK
Streeet, Myra

London: New Burlington, 1985. 128pp. Color illus. Index. VG+ oversized hardback/VG+ DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) PAT PAULSEN FOR PRESIDENT
Williams, Mason; Kragan, Jinx

Pat Paulsen, 1968 144pp. B&W illus. NF trade paperback, minor edgewear, lightly rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) THE PATTERN OF UNITED STATES IMPORT TRADE SINCE 1923: Some New Index Series and Their Application
Adler, John H.; Schlesinger, Eugene R.; Van Westerborg, Evelyn

NY: Federal Reserve Bank, 1952 136pp. Footnotes, Tables, Charts, Appendices. Marginal ink markings to 14 pages, thus Good only trade paperback, bumped upper corner, previous owner's signature on front cover.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) PATTERNS OF LABOUR: Work and Social Change in the Pottery Industry
Whipp, Richard

London: Routledge, 1990. 1st. NF hardback/closed tear, otherwise NF DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
20) PAUL DELVAUX: Retrospective
Delvaux, Paul; Langui, Em. (text)

Paris: Musee des Arts Decoratifs, 1969 Unpaginated. B&W and color illus. Biography, Bibliography, Filmography. VG trade-sized exhibition catalogue, some edgewear. Text in French. Printed in conjunction with the exhibition, 22 May - 28 July, 1969.. Trade paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 262
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (204)
Fine or New (78)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (134)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (90)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (262)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: