Titles starting with P from M & M Books, ABAA
Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 111
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Pages from a Worker's Life,
|
|
|
New York, : International Pubishers, , 1939, . 1st, . HC, . 8vo, HC, first edition, blue boards sunned around the edges and spine, author's personal experiences illustrating development of trade unionism in the United States, 314 pages +2 bibliography, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Papa Hemingway: a Personal Memoir,
|
|
|
New York,: Random House, , 1966, . 1st, . HC. 1st, 8vo, spine sunned, no DJ, owner's name on endpaper, illus, 304 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Papa: a Personal Memoir
|
|
|
Boston, : Houghton Mifflin, , 1976, . 1st, . HC. 1st, 8vo, DJ chipped, biography by Ernest Hemingway's son, preface by Norman Mailer, illus, 119 pages, VG/G, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Paper Tigers: The Latest, Greatest Newspaper Tycoons,
|
|
|
New York, : Birch Lane Press, , 1994, . 1st, . hc, . 8vo, hc, DJ, 1st ed, study of national and international newspaper ownership, illus, bibliography, index, 592 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Papers Relating to the Foreign Relations of the United States, 1918 3 volumes and 1919 Russia one volume,
|
|
|
Washington, : Government Printing Office, , 1931, . 1st. HC. 1st, 8vo, Complete 4 volume set. Previous owners name and numbers in all volumes, Supplements to the World War series, This set consists of the three volumes of 1918 Russia Government Printing Office, Washington D.C. 1931-1932, and the 1919 Russia published 1937 by the Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. which is a continuation of the Foreign Relations, 1918 3 vol. set. The 1918 3 volume set Russia is in red cloth covered boards sligh... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 6) |
Papers relating to Foreign Affairs accompanying the Annual Message of The President of the first Session of the Thirty-Eighth Congress Part I 1863,
|
|
|
Washington D.D: Washington Government Printing Office, , 1864, . 1st. Hardcover. 1st, 8vo, hardcover, 3/4 leather edge worn, marble boards, title in gilt on Spine, marble edges, free endpapers foxing, spine leather cracking but attached, ex-Library with bookplate from the Walpole Town Library, inscription from the donor and dated 1867, text clean and tight, 688 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Parables of Life
|
|
|
New York, : Macmillan, , 1905, . HC. 8vo, TEG, spine and green boards scuffed and rubbed, gilt title on front, owner's name on endpaper, short inspirational essays, illus, 158 pages +2 adv, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pardon Me, But You're Eating My Doily!,
|
|
|
New York, : St. Martin's Press, , 1983, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ with half inch tear at top of spine, author's book of notable people's most embarrassing moments, 128 pages, VG/VG, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Paris: Peintres et Ecrivains,
|
|
|
Lausanne, Suisse, , 1952, . wrappers,. 12mo, wrappers, preface by Gerard Bauer, text in French, illustrated, 358 pages, VG ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Park-Street Papers,
|
|
|
Boston, : Houghton Mifflin, , 1908, . 8vo, TEG, no DJ,brown borads with gilt title clean and bright on front and spine, with spine top and bottom and corners show very slightly wear, articles from the Atlantic Monthly magazine, 277 pages, Very Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Parnassus Corner, A Life of James T. Fields Publisher to the Victorians,
|
|
|
Boston, : Houghton Mifflin Co., , 1963, . 1st. HC. lst, 8vo, illus with photos, brown cloth boards with embossed design on front gilt title on spine, DJ in mylar cover, designed endpapers, "Fields literary taste and shrewd publihing ability and urbane charm built up the publishing activities associated with Boston's Old Corner Bookstore know to contemporaries as "Parneassus Corner" amount the authores Longfellow, Holmes, Whittier, Hawthorne, emerson, Thoreau and many other, "notes, bi... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Parnassus on Wheels
|
|
|
NY, : Doubleday, Page, & Co., , 1923, . HC. 8vo, no DJ, slightly darkened spine, blue illus. boards, worn at corners, pencil uinderlining and comments by previous owner on many pages, 190 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
A Parody Outline of History
|
|
|
Garden City, : Garden City Publ. Co., , 1921, . HC. 8vo, no DJ, hardcover, green boards with label title on front and spine, spine sunned and worn at the top and bottom edges, board edges worn, owner's bookplate on endpaper, humorous treatment of American history as Stewart imagines it narrated by contemporary authors, drawings by Herb Roth, 230 pages, Good, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Passage Through Armageddon: The Russians in War and Revolution 1914-1918,
|
|
|
New York, : Simon & Schuster, , 1986, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, first edition, hard cover, DJ, remainder mark on bottom, clean black boards, crisp dust jacket, spine tight, contents unmarked, illus, maps, "A masterly rendering of a people in the throes of national emergence , it makes each reader a witness to the shattering events of those years. Using firsthand accounts and primary materails, Lincoln draws us into the field of action, permitting us to stesp directly into the army headquarters, s... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Passover Haggadah, with explanatory Notes and Original Readings, (Quantity available: 6)
|
|
|
8vo, beige softcover with decorative design in red a purple on front and back cover, English title in black, Hebrew title in red, black and purple, text in English and Hebrew, illustrated with drawing, 6 copies, a few have small stain marks on covers, all are unmarked and the contents are clean and tight, 83 pages, all in Very Good condition, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pastels in Prose,
|
|
|
New York, : Harper & Brothers, , 1890, . 1st, . hc, . 12mo, hc, no DJ, 1st ed, dark navy front boards trimmed with silver, spine chipped, pencil scribble on rear endpapers, pages foxed, translated from French by Stuart Merrill, illus, 268 pages, Good,... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Patience and Fortitude: Fiorello LaGuardia,
|
|
|
NY,: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1976,. 1st. HC. 1st., 8vo, beige boards with blue spine, clean andcrisp DJ in pasted down mylar cover, bibliography, index,contents clean, unmarked and tight, Fine/VG+, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Patrimony: A True Story,
|
|
|
New York, : Simon and Schuster, , 1991, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, DJ, remainder, biography of author's father Herman Roth, 238 pages, VG, 238 pages, ... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Paul Robeson,
|
|
|
New York, : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1988, . 1st. HC. 1st, thick 8vo, VG/VG, scuffed black cloth boards with silver title on cloth spine, DJ, illustrated with photos, biography of singer and actor who was an outspoken advocate of racial equality, during the 40's championing the rights of the oppressed and arguing for a militant black movement decades before it came a reality, during the 50's Senator McCarthy era, the State Department revoked his passport cutting him off from his international audience and his o... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Peabody Sisters of Salem
|
|
|
London,: George G. Harrap, , 1951, . 1st.,. HC. 1st English edition, 8vo, no DJ, blue boards some scuffing, biography of three New England women, illus, notes, index, 312 pages, Very Good,... more information
Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
