Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Brand Bookstore

Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 276
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) PHRENOLOGY IN THE BRITISH ISLES: An Annotated, Historicl Bibliography And Index
Cooter, Roger

Metuchen,NJ Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1989., 1989 Fine, HB, No DJ. Apps.; Index. 1st. edition.. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
2) POLITICAL REPORT OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE TO THE SIXTEENTH CONGRESS
Stalin, Joseph

Moscow: F.L.P.H., 1951 Speech taken from the 1949 edition of Stalin's Complete Works.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) PRESS AND PUBLISHING IN THE SOVIET UNION
School of Slavic Studies

London School of Slav. Studies. May 1935., 1935 Covers chipped-loose at spine. Copy good+. Mono. N.6 edition.. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Pablo Picasso: A Retrospective
Rubin, William

New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1980 Quarto (9 3/8" x 11"), black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & front board, forewords by Richard E. Oldenburg & Hubert Landais, introduction by Dominique Bozo, editor's introduction, chronology by Jane Fluegel, 758 illustrations, including 208 in color, plus 181 reference illustrations, 463 pp. + [1]. Errata slip laid in. Minor soiling to bottom page edge; 1/2" tear to dj's front panel. Published on occasion of exhibition, May 22-Sept. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Pablo Picasso: The Illustrated Books: Catalogue Raisonne
Goeppert, Sebastian; Goeppert-Frank, Helrma; Cramer, Patrick

Geneva: Patrick Cramer, 1983 First English-languaqe editon, translated from the French by Margaret Mangold-Vine. Folio (9" x 12 3/8"), tan cloth w/brown lettering on spine & front board, b/w illustrations, bibliography, indices, 425 pp. + [5]. Preserved in publisher's sturdy matching cloth-covered slipcase (fine). "The 156 books, albums and catalogues illustrated by Pablo Picasso are described in detail, and reproductions of the original engravings or lithographs in each accompany ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $325.00
6) Pacific Coast Avifauna
Grinnell, Joseph

Santa Clara, CA: Cooper Ornithological Club, 1902 No. 3 - "Check-list of California Birds." Wrapper chipped, 2' missing from head of spine panel.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Pade Approximant in Theoretical Physics
Baker, George A.; Gammel, John L

New York / London: Academic Press, 1970 Octavo (6" x 9 1/8"), b/w illustrations, contributions by George A. Baker, Jr., J.S.R. Chisholm, A.K. Common, et al., indices, xii + [ii] + 378 pp. Scarce. Stamp of UCLA chemistry professor W.G. McMillan on ffe. Volume 71 in the Mathematics in Science and Engineering series edited by Richard Bellman. DJ creased, scuffed at head & foot of spine panel; short (3/8") tear to dj's front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) Pageant of Japanese Art: Architecture and Gardens, Vol. 6
Ooka, Minoru; Mori, Osamu

Tokyo: Toto Bunka Company, 1952 Volume 6 only. Translated from the Japanese by Shigetaka Kaneko. Folio 10 1/4" x 14 3/8"), gray cloth w/dark-brown lettering on spine, dark-brown & white lettering on front board, 46 b/w plates, 4 tipped-in color plates, 50 pp. of plates, 127 pp. of text. List of plates laid in. Scarce. Uneven fading to boards; bookstore stamp on fpd; stains to ffe; pictorial dj heavily chipped, tanned & torn but now preserved in Brodart wrapper. From dj notes: "... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Pages from a Worker's Life
Foster, William Z

New York: International Publishers, 1943 First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Painter Lady: Grace Carpenter Hudson
Boynton, Searles R

Ukiah, CA: Sun House Guild, 1978 Reprint edition. Collects Hudson's depictions of Native American life in Northern California along with extensive biographical text. Folio, light gray/green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & gilt ornamentation on boards, b/w & color reproductions, 188 pp. Minor soiling to upper & lower page & book edges w/ previous owner stamp on fpd; dj rubbed, chipped w/creasing at spine & along top front edge. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12&quo... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Painters of Today
Bratly, John

London: Studio Books, 1961 Introduction by Alan Clutton-Brock, 20 color plates, 44 pp. Cloth spine soiled; board edges chipped.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Painting and Poetry: Turner's 'Verse Book' and His Work of 1804-1812
Wilton, Andrew

London: Tate Gallery Publications, 1990 Later printing. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Tate Gallery 27 June-16 Sept 1990; Illustrated, mostly in color; 181 pp.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Painting in Eighteenth-Century France
Conisbee, Philip

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1981 "Explores the role of painters and painting in French society and culture during the last hundred years of the 'ancien regime'"; 16 color plates; 160 b/w photos; 223 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
14) Painting in Renaissance Siena 1420-1500
Christiansen, Keith; Kanter, Laurence B.; Strehlke, Carl B

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1989 Second printing. "First comprehensive study in English devoted to Sienese painting in four decades"; 315 illustrations, 100 in full-color; 386 pp.; 10-3/4" x 11-1/4"; chocolate brown cloth w/silver lettering on spine; soiling to bottom page edge.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) Painting in Tongues
Darling, Michael

Painting in Tongues
Stock photo.
Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2006 Octavo (7 1/4" x 9 7/8"), glossy pictorial pasteboard backed w/dark-blue cloth, white lettering on spine, b/w illustrations, color plates, essays by Michael Darling & Friedrich Wolfram Heubach, 112 pp. Published to accompany exhibition of same title organized by Michael Darling and presented at MOCA, Los Angeles, 19 January-17 April 2006, featuring works by Kai Althoff, Gillian Carnegie, Mark Grotjahn, Lucy McKenzie, Rodney McMillian, Ivan Morley ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) Paintings and Drawings
Coe, Sue

Metuchen / London: Scarecrow Press, 1985 Quarto (8 1/2" x 11 1/8"), black cloth w/white lettering on spine & front board, preface by Jacqueline Morreau, foreword by Marshall Arisman, introduction by Russell Mills, b/w illustrations, x + 150 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
17) Paintings by R. Kenton Nelson
Nelson, R. Kenton

Pasadena / Montecito: Pasadena Museum of California Art / Reynolds Gallery at Westmont College, 2005 Two volumes quarto (10 1/8" x 10 1/8"), pictorial pasteboard backed w/black cloth, red lettering on spine, color illustrations, 160 pp. in toto. Preserved in publisher's sturdy matching slipcase. Volume I: "Rhyme and Reason," introduction by Dean Koontz, 80 pp. Volume II: "Prose and Cons," introduction by Helen Tye Talkin, 80 pp. Minor rubbing to extremities of near-... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) Paintings of George Bellows
Quick, Michael; Doezema, Marianne; Myers, Jane

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1992 Quarto (8 1/2" x 11 3/8"), glossy pictorial wrapper w/white lettering on green spine, foreword by Jan Keene Muhlert & Earl A. Powell III, introduction by John Wilmerding, 213 illustrations, including 76 plates in full color, essays by Michael Quick, Marianne Diezema & Franklin Kelly, chronology, checklist of exhibition, index, vii + [i] + 261 pp. + [3]. Small nick to spine. From wrapper notes: "'The Paintings of George Bellows' is the most co... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Paintings of George Bellows
Quick, Michael; Doezema, Marianne; Myers, Jane

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1992 Quarto (8 7/8" x 11 5/8"), black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & front board, foreword by Jan Keene Muhlert & Earl A. Powell III, introduction by John Wilmerding, 213 illustrations, including 76 plates in full color, essays by Michael Quick, Marianne Diezema & Franklin Kelly, chronology, checklist of exhibition, index, vii + [i] + 261 pp. + [3]. From dj notes: "'The Paintings of George Bellows' is the most comprehensive and lavishly illu... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) Pan Africa: Across the Sahara in 1941 with Pan Am
Culbert, Tom; Dawson, Andy

McLean, VA: Paladwr Press, 1998 Octavo (6" x 9 1/8"), russet red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, map endpapers, foreword by Dan Lopez, authors' preface, b/w illustrations, index, xii + 186 pp. Andy Dawson SIGNED & inscribed "To Bill" on half-title page. Documents the history of Pan American Airways Africa Ltd. (PAA-Africa) during World War II. Short (3/16") tear to foot of dj's spine panel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 276
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (200)
Fine or New (44)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (59)
$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (227)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)
With dust jacket (271)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (276)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: