Titles starting with P from S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
PHANTOM HORSE
|
|
|
London: London: Collins, 1955, 1955 Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good condition first edition of this hard to find first title in Christine Pullein-Thompson's Phantom Horse series. Lengthy inscription to ffep, otherwise contents clean & tight. Very good plus condition pictorial dustwrapper (very slight spine fade, price inked out on front flap). A nice copy of a scarce first edition, rare in dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by R... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.99
($25.18)
|
|
| 2) |
PICKEN'S TREASURE HUNT
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press, 1955 VG/VG first edition hardback SIGNED & INSCRIBED by author 'With Best wishes Norman Davis 1955'. Dustjacket rubbed on edges, not price clipped. Endpapers tanned, top edge dusty, otherwise contents clean & tight. With dramatic two tone colour illustrations by Winslade. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.99
($50.37)
|
|
| 3) |
PIERRE ET LE LOUP [PETER & THE WOLF]
|
|
|
France: Rouge & Or, 1986 Excellent condition hardback pop-up book. Pictorial boards as issued. French language edition of this wonderful pop-up. Pop-ups & moveables in perfect working order, complete with original red ties to front. Immediate dispatch from UK. . Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Cooney, Barbara. Pop-up / Moveable. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.99
($33.57)
|
|
| 4) |
PIMBO
|
|
|
London : Stockwell, 1976 Fine condition first edition in very good condition pictorial dustwrapper. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by author to top of front free endpaper. Dust jacket slightly edge worn and lightly faded on spine, not price clipped. Boards and contents clean & tight. The story of Pimbo, set in 1926 in the Barnwell district of Cambridge, follows the seven year old boy through orphan days, and his fight against tuberculosis. His boyhood escapades embrace the many quaint traditions practised in Ca... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.78)
|
|
| 5) |
A PLAY AT PEBBLINGS VILLAGE
|
|
|
London, England: Burke, 1961 VG condition hardback first edition in good pictorial dustwrapper, Burke 1961. Lovely illustrations by Rene Cloke. Dustjacket is chipped & torn along edges, overall bright, not price clipped. Boards & contents clean & tight, not inscribed. Scarce title. Immediate dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cloke, Rene. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.99
($50.37)
|
|
| 6) |
PLAY SCHOOL PLAY IDEAS 2
|
|
|
London: London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1977, 1977 Soft Cover. Fine condition first edition, as issued. Clean and tight, not inscribed - very minor rubbing to covers, almost as new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Blake, Quentin. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.99
($15.10)
|
|
| 7) |
THE PLEASANT FIELDMOUSE STORYBOOK
|
|
|
Great Britain: Great Britain: World's Work, 1977, 1977 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine condition first UK edition. Contents as new, not inscribed. Pictorial laminated boards, as issued (very minor bumps to tips).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Blegvad, Erik. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.99
($13.42)
|
|
| 8) |
POLO MEETS A FROG
|
|
|
GREAT BRITAIN : David & Charles Children's Books, 1999 Fine, as new condition hardback first edition pop-up in perfect working order. Pictorial boards, as issued. Clean & tight, not inscribed, a lovely copy of this genuine first edition. Immediate dispatch guaranteed. Other titles available in this series, please contact us for further details of 'Polo and the Bone' ; 'Polo and the Rabbits'.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.99
($21.82)
|
|
| 9) |
THE PUFFIN BOOK OF MAGIC
|
|
|
England: England: Penguin Books Limited, 1968, 1968 Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good plus condition first edition / first printing, pictorial paperback cover as issued (very slight creasing and rubbing at tips, pages slightly browning with age, but contents clean and tight, not inscribed). A nice copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by McDonald, Jill. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.56)
|
|
| 10) |
PUPPY LOVE
|
|
|
London, England: London, England: Walker Books, 1997, 1997 Hard Cover. First Edition. Near fine condition first UK edition, large oblong format, laminated pictorial boards as issued. (Minor signs of useage, rubbing to board tips etc) Not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Jeram, Anita. Oblong. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.78)
|
|
| 11) |
Paddington at the Circus
|
|
|
When Paddington Bear visits the circus he finds himself performing on the flying trapeze. Color illustrations accompany the t... read more
Great Britain: Great Britain: Collins, 1973, 1973 Hard Cover. Fine condition first edition glazed pictorial boards as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Fortnum, Peggy. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.78)
|
|
| 12) |
Paddington's Painting Exhibition
|
|
|
Great Britain: Great Britain: Collins, 1985, 1985 Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardback first edition of this hard to find title from the Paddington 'First' Picture Books series (genuine first edition, numberline complete 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Overall fine condition (minor bump to board edge, otherwise as new) Clean and bright, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by McKee, David. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.60)
|
|
| 13) |
Paddington's Storybook
|
|
|
London: London: Collins, 1971, 1971 Hard Cover. First Edition. Overall near fine condition book in very good condition pictorial dustwrapper. (Inscribed to ffep, otherwise contents clean, bright and tight. Dustwrapper has a short closed tear and a little creasing around rear flap fold.) Ten stories chosen by Michael Bond to celebrate Paddington's 25th Anniversary, with lovely new full colour illustrations by Peggy Fortnum based on her original line drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.99
($13.42)
|
|
| 14) |
Paddy's Pot of Gold
|
|
|
Viking, 1990, 1990 Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine condition first UK edition in fine pictorial dustwrapper. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Parkins, David. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.78)
|
|
| 15) |
Parsley's Problem Present
|
|
|
Great Britain: Great Britain: BBC, 1970, 1970 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Pictorial boards with chips to top and bottom of spine, internally a couple of pages have light marks, otherwise clean with no inscriptions. Colour pictures from The Herbs TV series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.78)
|
|
| 16) |
Penguin
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Arrow Books, Limited, 1988 VG+ HARDBACK first edition. Pictorial boards slightly rubbed and cocked, otherwise as new, clean & tight, not inscribed.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.78)
|
|
| 17) |
Pets
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: London, United Kingdom: Heinemann Young Books, 1993, 1993 Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine condition first edition hardback. Clean & tight, not inscribed, only minor signs of use internally. A nice copy of a hard to find UK first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.78)
|
|
| 18) |
The Pickle Annual: The Book of the Just Dennis TV Programme
|
|
|
Great Britain : Purnell, 1961, 1961 VG+ hardback 1961 annual, first British edition. Pictorial boards, as issued. Boards slightly bumped & rubbed. Contents as new, clean, tight & not inscribed.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.74)
|
|
| 19) |
Pigs Plus
|
|
|
Walker Books, 1983, 1983 Board Book. Very good condition first edition of this addition book in fold-out form following the journey of a pig in an old red car. Covers rubbed on edges and a few chips top and bottom of spine, pic boards as issued.. First Edition. Board Book. Very Good. Illus. by Burningham, John. ... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.99
($10.06)
|
|
| 20) |
The Practical Wildfowler
|
|
|
A & C Black, 1977, 1977 Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Fine first edition in near fine (clipped) dustwrapper. The original A&C Black price sticker is still present. The d/w is illustrated with a colour photo of a wildfowler with a pair of dogs wading in a water channel on the front and on the rear is illustrations of ducks flying left to right. (D/W Fine other than a 1 cm closed tear on the rear bottom corner of the spine and some very minor shelf wear on bottom edge.) The book, which is fine, has blue... more information
Offered by S J Partridge Children's & Illustrated Books (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.99
($16.78)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


