Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
PC M.D. : How Political Correctness is Corrupting Medicine
|
|
|
In this argument, a Yale psychiatrist insists that political correctness applied to the world of medicine distorts medical re... read more
New York: Basic Books, 2000. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. underlining throughout and a note on ffp. tight and square binding. minimal shelf wear.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pa Lediga Stunder Drottning Kristinas Tankesprak
|
|
|
Wahlstrom & Widstrand, 1998. Very good in very good dj, interior as new. text in Swedish. Great copy!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pacific Coast Tales of the Wild West Vol. 2
|
|
|
Prineville, OR: Bonanza Publishing, 1987. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page no inscription.....clean and tight as new, boards with slightest shelf wear, sticker on rear board reads "OFFICIAL PRODUCT OREGON TRAIL CELEBRATION '93....... excellent copy. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Pacific Review; Volume 14 (95-96)
|
|
|
San Bernardino, CA: Pacific Review, 1996. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8 vo. Book is in very good condition. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear. crease along spine, but on front cover.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Pacific Tourist; the 1884 Illustrated Trans-Continental Guide to Travel from the Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
New York: Bounty Books, 1970. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. shelf wear- nicks and bumps, certain places are torn, some creases. sticker to corner of ffp. soiling and foxing throughout. in protective mylar.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pacific Tremors
|
|
|
In this Hollywood novel, a celebrated but aging director tries to make a movie based on the life of (and starring) a young an... read more
Evanston, IL: Triquarterly Books, 2001. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Packin' In On Mules and Horses
|
|
|
Missoula, Mont.: Mountain Press Publishing, 1980. Bright pictorial softcovers...as new clean tight interior...if not for slight curl to front cover at lower corner it would be near fine.. First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Packing and Outfitting Field Manual
|
|
|
University of Wyoming : Sgricultural Extension Service, 1976. Booklet is in very good condition clean tight and square. No markings, little shelf wear to covers.. Stapled Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by By Black and White Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Paco's Story
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1986. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. little shelf wear. no markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Paddy Clarke, Ha-Ha-Ha
|
|
|
In Roddy Doyle's novel witty and poignant novel of working-class life in Dublin, 10-year-old Paddy copes with his parents' fi... read more
London: Secker & Warburg, 1993. Very Good Very Good, DJ Vrey Good 23 cm. Condition very good in black cloth boards, Dj very good in protective mylar cover, clipped bottom front flap, clean tight copy, inscription on title page. Synopsis: Paddy Clarke, a ten-year-old Dubliner, describes his world, a place full of warmth, cruelty, love, sardines and slaps across the face. He's confused; he sees everything but he understands less and less. This novel won the 1993 Booker Prize.. Hardcover. Very Good/Un... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Paderewski Memoirs
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ Very good in red cloth hardcover, fading to spine, interior unmarked and tight, does have personal lib sticker and 1938 dated inscription on inside cover, "A" first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 12) |
Padlocks and Girdles of Chastity
|
|
|
New York: Privately Printed, 1928. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" tall. Good condition with silver cloth spine and lavender boards, some chipping at the bottom and corners frayed. Privately Printed New York 1928. Limited edition, Of this edition, intended for subscribers only, 645 numbered copies have been printed from Caslon Type on Utopian laid paper, This is Copy No. 517. 12 mo (5 1/2 X 8 1/4), pp. 78.. Limited Edition. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pagan Babies
|
|
|
In Leonard's 35th novel, Father Terry Dunn, a professional crook turned nominal priest, returns to Detroit after a brief exil... read more
New York: Delacorte Press, 2000. book and jacket are in very good condition. tight and square binding. no markings. little shelf wear. authors signature to title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Pageant of America, a Pictorial History of the United States, Toilers of Land and Sea Vol. III
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1926. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket School Library Good condition, dark blue cloth boards, shows shelf wear and rubbing, ex-school library with usual markings, 340 well illustrated pages, index. Worth collecting. Pages clean tight. A wonderful history of the United States farmers.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. Very good book in fair jacket, minimal soiling. light shelf wear to jacket including several closed tears and nicks, former owner's name and number on back of front board, nice square binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by By Needlepoint Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pageant of the Gun
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1967. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" Book is in very good condition. clean and tight. slightly cocked binding. no markings. little shelf wear. former owners info sticker on ffp. sunning to spine. private library seal to first few pages.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by By Photo. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pageant of the Pioneers the Veritable Art of William Henry Jackson Picture Maker of the Old West
|
|
|
Minden, NE: Pioneer Village, 1958. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9Ãâþ"-12" tall. Very good pictorial of many William Henry Jackson paintings depicting the pioneers traveling west. Very good with only slight edge wear to soft covers, interior clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pain Management
|
|
|
In his new job as a runaway-kid finder in Portland, Oregon, series hero Burke encounters a hardboiled cast of pimps, cops, an... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Fine in Fine jacket 8 Vo. Book and jacket are near fine. no markings. clean, tight and square. little shelf wear.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Painted Black
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1990. book and jacket are in very good condition. tight and square binding. no markings. little shelf wear. may have never been read. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Painted House
|
|
|
It's harvest time at the Chandler family farm in Arkansas, and there are two groups of workers on hand to help pick the burge... read more
New York: Doubleday, 2001. Book and jacket are in very good condition. little shelf wear. no markings, binding is tight and square. slight crease to front of jacket. former owners name plate inside front board.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (479)Fine or New (39)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)$5-10 (308)
$10-25 (214)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (307)With dust jacket (647)
Signed (47)
Filter by country:
United States (650)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






