Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from A Book is a Wonderful Thing

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 316
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) P.B. Bear's Treasure Hunt
Davis, Lee

Dorling Kindersley, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. Good. Pictoral Oversized HC has light wear, upper right corner and top of spine frayed. Two pages taped, Pages and spine are tight. NO names or Inscriptions. CONTENT: When Uncle Swashbuckler gives P. B. A map and key to a secret treasure, P. B. And friends sail away to find the hidden jewels and coins. Told in rebus form. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
2) P.E.T. Parent Effectiveness Training: The Tested New Way To Raise Responsible Children
Thomas Gordon

New American Library/A Plume Book, 1975. Paperback. Good. Paperback, nice tight copy, cover has small tear, very small amount of highlighting, pages nice & tight. The tested new way to raise responsible children. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
3) PAGE'S OHIO REVISED CODE ANNOTATED: Public Welfare
Dunn, Delores A. (editorial Director)

Anderson Publishing Co, 2000. Hardcover. Like New. Red HC with Gold imprint has very light wear. NOT ex-library. NO names or Inscriptions, Pages are clean and very tight. SUMMARY: This is 2000 Replacement Volume that contains Title 51: Public Welfare and includes 2002 Supplement. Media Rate Only. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
4) PAGE'S OHIO REVISED CODE ANNOTATED (Quantity available: 2)
Editor-J.D. Dolores Dunn

Anderson Publishing, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Red HC with Gold imprint has very light wear. NO names or Inscriptions, May have stamp. Pages are clean and very tight. SUMMARY: This is 2003 Replacement Volume that contains Title 29 Crimes - Procedure, Ohio Rules of Criminal Procedure - Volume Three that applies to all crimes committed on or after July 1, 1996 Through December 31, 2003. Media Rate Only. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $22.56
5) PAINTING FOR THE HOLIDAYS (Quantity available: 2)
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith, 2007. Softcover. New. This Book IS NEW! ! ! No remainder marks. MULTIPLE copies are available. SUMMARY: Paint your way through the seasons with this Glorious Collection of Projects. From decorative hearts, Halloween Spooks, winsome snowmen and Santas, there is something for almost every occasion. Most designs are easy and quick to do, but you will enjoy them for many years. Includes a paint conversion chart for different manufacturer's, Photographs for each project, easy to follow instructio... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
6) THE PAI-PAI PIG
Joy Anderson; Illustrator-Jay Yang

Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. First Edition;Illustrations by JAY YANG;DJ has small tears;Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear;Pages clean and binding slightly loose."A little boy outwits his friend in Taiwan's annual island contest to raise the fattest pig for the pai-pai festival. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7) PATTY ON HORSEBACK
Brock, Emma L

Alfred A. Knopf, 1963-03-13. Hardcover. Very Good. Library markings; spine/cover shows shelfwear; inner cover shows missing page; pages show smudging; binding is tight. " Patty works all summer to buy herself a horse and the title of "horsewoman". ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) PEBBLES AND BAMM-BAMM
Elias, Horace J

Ottenheimer Publishers. Spiral bound. Very Good. Light wear, spiral has crack, clean and tight, NO Names or Inscriptions. SUMMARY: This is A Read-A-Round Storybook, made from brightly illustrated board stock, that has assembly instructions on back and can be made into a hanging ornament. NEVER ASSEMBLED, this is a RARE, COLLECTIBLE, Vintage book. It IS the Hanna-Barbera AUTHORIZED EDITION from the beloved Flintstones. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) PEDAL POWER
Lafferty, Peter; Jefferis, David

Franklin Watts, 1990-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Light Blue HC has library binding, but book is VERY clean and tight inside and out. Typical ex-library markings, but NICE. Pages and hinges are clean and tight. SUMMARY: Traces the use of bicycles from their origins to the present day, with competitive racing and all-terrain bikes. Indexed. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
10) PENGUIN DREAMS
Seibold, J. Otto

Scholastic, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Pictoral PB, Scholastic Reading Level 1 Edition. Bright colorful illustrations. Book has light wear only, pages are clean and tight, one prev owner name on inside cover. CONTENT: Do penguins dream? By the creators of the bestselling "OLIVE" and "THE OTHER REINDEER. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
11) PENROD
Booth Tarkingotn

Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. Light cover wear, small 1/4" tear on side of front cover. Pages are clean and tight, slilght foxing, and one prev owner name inside. SUMMARY: Marked Tempo Books, 50 cents on cover with Number "T72" - collectible edition. Penrod's father declared the boy was a stark, raving lunatic. His mother shuddered and wondered, "What new awfulness is he going to start now?" With an unlimited capacity for getting into jams, Penrod and his t... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) THE PERRICONE PRESCRIPTION
Perricone, Nicholas. M. D

THE PERRICONE PRESCRIPTION
Harpercollins, 2002-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Price on front inside dust jacket, dust jacket has little folding on top and sticker spot and alittle scratch mark on the front, pages are clean and tight, Hard cover in very good shape, "The Perricone Prescription gives you all the information you need to achieve a beautiful complexion. Thankfully, this same information also helps every cell in your body. If you follow the instructions in The Perricone Prescription, you will definitely achieve a more ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
13) PERSPECTIVES IN FAMILY AND COMMUNITY HEALTH
Saucier, Karen A

Mosby-Year-Book, Inc, 1991-03. Paperback. Like New. Light cover wear, pages are clean and tight. NO names or Inscriptions. NOT ex-library. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
14) PETE ROSE
Rose, Pete

Doubleday & Company, 1979-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-library HC has no DJ, moderate wear and typical ex-library markings. Hinges and pages are tight. SUMMARY: From the All I want to Know about Series, one of baseball's greatest hitters talks about his life and his career in baseball. Filled with Photographs. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.22
15) PETERSON'S GRADUATE PROGRAMS IN BUSINESS, EDUCATION, HEALTH, INFORMAITON STUDIES, LAW & SOCIAL WORK
Petersons

Peterson's, 2001-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Glossy Oversized HC reference book for graduate programs, light cover wear, library tapes on lower spine, pages are clean and tight. CONTENT: Get essential Information on: More than 16, 800 Graduate Programs in 142 disciplines, entrance and degree requirements, expenses and financial aid information, programs of study , faculty research specialities and more. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.08
16) THE PHANTOM COACH
Edwards, Amelia B; Richardson, I. M

Troll Associates, 1982-08. Paperback. Good. Little creasing to spine, little edge and corner wear to cover, water damage to bottom of book, white spots on back cover. While lost in a snowstorm, a man is picked up by a mysterious coach. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
17) PHILOSOPHY FOR A NEW GENERATION
Bierman; Gould

MacMillan, 1971. Paperback. Acceptable. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Previous owner name inside. Pages are tight, some wear/creasing. SUMMARY: Introductory philosophy collection presents relevant and pertinent and provocative essays on topics such as drugs, revolution, God, sex and more. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.48
18) PHYSICAL GEOLOGY
Leet, L. Don; Judson, Sheldon

Prentice Hall. Hardcover. Good. Light cover wear/rubbing. Spine and corners have bumping, some fraying. Pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
19) PHYSICS 291
The Faculty Of The Department Of Physics; University Of Akron

Simon & Schuster Custom Publishing. Softcover. Very Good. Light cover wear, pages are clean and tight. NO Names or Inscriptions. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.50
20) PHYSICS IN EVERYDAY LIFE
Dittman, Richard; Schmieg

McGraw Hill, 1979-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Light cover wear, pages are clean and tight. USED copy may contain writing/underlining. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 1 - 20 of 316
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)
Fine or New (46)
New (35)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (180)
$5-10 (73)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)
Paperback (149)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (5)
With photos (74)

Filter by country:
United States (316)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: