Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from Retriever Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Retriever Books (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: Retriever Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Pacific Edge: the Concluding Volume of the Orange County Trilogy
Robinson, Kim Stanley

Usa: Tor. Good in Good dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Stain to bottom of boards; a little edge-worn. Spots to page edges but internally clean; : JACKET: Slightly dulled and soiled white cover; a little creased at spine. Small tear to front edge.. Not price-clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.52)
2) The Pacific War Atlas 1941-1945
Smurthwaite, David

The Pacific War Atlas 1941-1945
UK: C. I. S. Cardigan Street. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. ; : JACKET: A few minor scratches; otherwise great. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.52)
3) Paddle-Wheels Away
Lawson, Will

Paddle-Wheels Away
Australia: F. J. Thwaites. Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Heavy browning to page edges; prelims and spine; hinges starting: JACKET: Some soiling to white back and spine; light edgewear . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.52)
4) Paddlewheel Steamboats: Americana Printbook

Usa. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 12 loose small coloured pictures of American paddleboats inside faded green boards. : JACKET: None; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.52)
5) Paddy and the Ratcatcher
Smith, Alexander McCall

Paddy and the Ratcatcher
UK: Heinemann. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Minor marks and small crease to first page: Jacket: None; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.62)
6) Paestum. Greeks and Romans in Southern Italy
Pedley, John Griffiths

Paestum. Greeks and Romans in Southern Italy
UK: Thames And Hudson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Light shelfwear; otherwise superb. ; A scarce copy in great condition. : JACKET: Minor rubbing; otherwise great . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($36.31)
7) The Pagan King
Marshall, Edison

London: Frederick Muller. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned; boards lightly bumped and marked; very slightly shaken; light sporadic foxing Sticker and numbers in Texta on front free end page : JACKET: None . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.52)
8) The Pagoda Tree
Mather, Berkeley

New York: Scribners. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. 1st US Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Light bump to spine; Feps very lightly browned and page edges very faintly spotted A good sound copy: JACKET: Back lightly soiled; light edgewear; flaps creased. Not price-clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.52)
9) Painting in the Hermitage. German and Austrian Painting
Asvasisch, Nikolai Nikulin; Boris

Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. First English Language. Hardcover. Mild shelfwear. Several of the plates have stuck together in part; this has lifted some of the colour on to opposite plate. This is not a major problem. ; A copy: JACKET: Some rubbing overall; mild scuffing to edges except a few short tears to9 the top of the spine.; **Excessively Heavy Book - Postage will be quoted** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.90 ($22.60)
10) Pal Joey
O'Hara, John

London: Barrie & Jenkins. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. Some shelfwear and bumping to boards. : JACKET: Rubbing and scrattling; spine shows moderate sunning.; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.52)
11) The Paladin
Shipway, George

Peter Davies. Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. Few page corners creased; light soiling to top edge. Title page cut out; cut to inside of dedication page. Text clean; binding tight. : Jacket: Moderate shelfwear; sunning to spine; plastic peeling in places.. Price-clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.52)
12) The Palazzo Del Quirinale: the Artistic Heritage of the Quirinale
(Ed. ) , Franco Borsi

Milan: Gruppo BNL. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. JACKET: Light upper Edgewear; merest soiling to back. Slipcover very lightly marked; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $200.00 ($181.54)
13) The Palliser Novels of Anthony Trollope - Six Volume Set: the Duke's Children; the Prime Minister; Phineas Redux; Can You Forgive Her? ; Phineas Finn; the Eustace Diamonds
Trollope, Anthony

The Palliser Novels of Anthony Trollope - Six Volume Set: the Duke's  Children; the Prime Minister; Phineas Redux; Can You Forgive Her? ;  Phineas Finn; the Eustace Diamonds
UK: The Folio Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989 to 1991. Hardcover. A few spots to some of the board edges and spines. Two slip cases with light spotting. A heavy set: JACKET: None; **Excessively Heavy Book - Postage will be quoted** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $120.00 ($108.92)
14) Pamela. 2 Volumes
Richardson, Samuel

London: J. M. Dent/ Everyman's Library. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. Some shelfwear to both volumes. Some fine spotting to long edges. Interiors otherwise pristine. ; A set. : JACKET: Heavy scuffing and chipping at edges; top and bottom of spine missing. Spine sunned and browned.. Not price-clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.52)
15) Panerai Historia: from the Depths of the Sea
Negretti, Giampiero

Panerai Historia: from the Depths of the Sea
Italy: Publiprom. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. JACKET: Some scrattling; light edgewear. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $90.00 ($81.69)
16) Panzer A Pictorial Documentation of World War II German Battle Tanks
Scheibert, Horst

Schiffer Publishing. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. Light bump to spine end. JACKET: Light scrattling and edgewear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; **International Postage will attract a significant surcharge due to the weight of this very heavy book** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($45.39)
17) Panzer Grenadiers
Lucas, James and Matthew Cooper

UK: Macdonald and Jane's Publishers Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Light browning and spotting to page edges and prelims, light bumping to board edges. JACKET: Price-clipped. Light scrattling and edgewear. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.52)
18) Paper Prison
Wren, P. C

Paper Prison
London: John Murray. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. 1st Imperial Library Edition. Hardcover. Front free end page removed; boards bumped and rubbed with slight forward lean; spine creased; Feps and page edges browned and lightly foxed; early text pages lightly spotted. Murray's Imperial Library edition for sale in India and the Colonies. Stated First Edition. 1939: JACKET: None . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($45.39)
19) Papillon
O'Brian. , Henri Charriere. translated From The French by Patrick

Papillon
UK: Rupert Hart-Davis. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. Minor rubbing and bumping to board edges; slight bit of spotting to page edges and prelims. Prior owner name to free end page: JACKET: Light shelfwear; spotting to flaps. Price-clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.52)
20) Papua New Guinea Portraits: the Expatriate Experience
Griffin, edited by James

Australia: Australian National University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Paperback. Light rubbing; significant spotting to cover. Uniform browning. White out to old price on half title page. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information

Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.90 ($13.52)


Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (159)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (184)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (222)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)
With dust jacket (223)
Signed (12)
With photos (75)

Filter by country:
Australia (260)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: