Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Mistymornin Books

Bookseller: Mistymornin Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Mistymornin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 382
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) PACIFIC COAST HIGHWAY
Smoke, Stephen

Harpercollins. Good. 1994. Paperback; 1st Printing Thus. 10 oz.; 437 pages; 1st Harper Paperback Printing spine creased front cover crease/rip at outer edge o/w nice clean/tight condition. A chilling novel of psychological suspense that pits a retired Los Angeles police officer against a fiendish psychotic killer. Former LAPD Chief of Detectives Derek Cheney comes out of retirement to look into the death of his neighbor's wife. Cheney's investigation unlocks dark secrets and leads him into a deadly du... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.25
2) PACIFIC COAST INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA
Lyons, Grant

Julian Messner, Inc.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 16 oz.; 128 pages; Ex library pictorial HC no DJ VG- slight shelf wear story very clean/tight/bright. More details/pics upon request. Discusses the culture and history of the Tlingit, Tsimshian, Kwakiutl, Salish, and other Indian peoples inhabiting the Pacific coast from Alaska to California. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
3) PAINLESS ALGEBRA
Long, Lynette

Barron's. New. 1998. Paperback; Twenty-Second Printing. Painless; 17 oz.; 296 pages; New PB unread/unmarked Gift Quality. Introduces the language, number systems, integers, and different types of problems of algebra, including variables, quadratic equations, exponents, roots, and radicals. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) PAINTED HOUSE, A
Grisham, John

Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 16 oz.; 294 pages; VG+ HC w/DJ appears unread/unmarked very light shelf wear bottom edge. The hill people and the Mexicans arrived on the same day. It was a Wednesday, early in September 1952. The Cardinals were five games behind the Dodgers with three weeks to go, and the season looked hopeless. The cotton, however, was waist-high to my father, over my head, and he and my grandfather could be heard before supper whispering words that w... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
5) PAPER AIRPLANE, THE
Testa, Fulvio

North-South Books. Good. 1981. Paperback. Ex-Library; 7 oz.; Ex library PB sticker removal damage to cover spine wear o/w very nice clean/tight/bright condition. A child imagines his paper airplane flying with the birds over the ocean and over Africa. Includes instructions for making a paper airplane. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
6) PARADISE ALLEY
Baker, Kevin

Harper Audio. As New in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Audio Book. Audio Tape; 22 oz.; Factory sealed as new w/remainder scuff bottom edge unabridged 23 hrs 17 cassettes. More details/pics upon request. At the height of the Civil War, word spreads through the poorest quarters of New York City that a military draft is about to be implemented -- a draft from which any rich man's son can buy an exemption. The outrage this inspires escalates into the worst urban conflagration in American history. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
7) PARENTHOOD BY PROXY Don't Have Them if You Won't Raise Them
Schlessinger, Laura

Harper Audio. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. Audio Book. Audio Tape; 5 oz.; As new factory sealed unmarked abridged audio 2 cassettes 2hrs 20 min. More details/pics upon request. Never one to shy away from tough truths, Dr. Laura marshalls compelling evidence for the widespread neglect of America's children and convincingly condemns the numerous rationalizations to excuse it. Parents, special interest groups, and professionals in education and psychology all contribute to a dangerous trend that p... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
8) PARENTS ARE TEACHERS, TOO Enriching Your Child's First Six Years
Jones, Claudia

Williamson Publishing. Good. 1988. Paperback. 13 oz.; 190 pages; PB green marker spot back page edges front cover edge wear o/w nice clean/tight/bright copy. More details/pics upon request. All parents want the very best for their children. Here's how you can help your children achieve their full potential, feel really positive about themselves and their abilities-all while sharing some warm and wonderful time with you. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
9) PARENT'S GUIDE TO FIRST STEPS TO READING, A
Moncure, Jane Belk

The Child's World. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. My First Steps to Reading; 4 oz.; 12 pages; Companion booklet to series light shelf wear. Many parents begin helping their children approach reading in a very practical way. They begin with a child's own language. The approach is not new. It has been used by parents and teachers for quite a long time. It is the way "My First Steps to Reading" begin. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
10) PARENT'S GUIDE TO MAGIC CASTLE READERS, A
Moncure, Jane Belk

The Child's World. Good+. 1988. Paperback. Magic Castle Readers; 4 oz.; 11 pages; Good+ Companion booklet to series light shelf wear bottom edge of spine dinged nice clean/tight condition. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
11) PARTING GIFT, A
Erickson, Ben

Warner Books. Good. 2001. Paperback; 1st Printing Thus. 13 oz.; 274 pages; PB 1st Trade Printing cover crease spine lean good clean/tight copy. More details/pics upon request. At seventeen, all Josh Bell is sure of is his love of surfing and his ability to catch the next wave. Everything else is up for grabs. A child of a broken home, he can't understand why the father he once idolized hasn't seen him in over a year. About to graduate from high school, he has nothing lined up for his immediate future ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
12) PASHKA OF BEAR RAVINE
Fedoseyev, Grigori

Pantheon Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Ex-Library; 23 Oz; 215 pages; Good+ 1st US ED ex library min. Library markings no DJ story very nice clean/tight/crisp condition feels unread back end page removed light cover/edge wear. A boy and his grandfather guide a geologist through wild picturesque taiga, the immense swamp pine forest of Siberia. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
13) THE PASSION AND RESURRECTION NARRATIVES OF JESUS - STUDY GUIDE
Benz, Stephen

Liturgical Press. Very Good+. 1992. Booklet. 4 oz.; 32 pages; PB Unread? Unmarked VG+ 1 small scuff cover 32 page booklet. More details/pics upon request. Little Rock Scripture Study . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
14) PASTORAL
Shute, Nevil

Record Books Limited. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Audio Book. Audio Tape; 17 oz.; Good+ Ex library Unabridged Audio Book w/library markings tapes play great in hard plastic case Recorded Books ED 6 Cassettes. From an Oxfordshire air base, Wellington bombers fly missions into Germany. Only a handful of crews have survived the war long enough to become experienced. Peter Marshall is captain of one crew. When he falls in love with Gervase, her rebuff nearly costs him his concentration and life. The... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
15) PASTORAL EVANGELISM
Southard, Samuel

Broadman Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 14 oz.; 198 pages; Ex Church Library HC no DJ VG- min library markings light shelf wear/aging nice clean/tight condition. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $37.75
16) PATCH
Frick, C. H

Harcourt, Brace & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 15 oz.; 188 pages; Ex library pictorial HC no DJ some cover/reading wear library markings and aged good clean/tight reading condition. Young adault book about a natural born runner and his experiences in high school track. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
17) PATTERSONS AT TURKEY HILL HOUSE, THE
Graham, Brenda Knight

Broadman Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 10 oz.; 87 pages; Good+ ex library HC in protected DJ library markings o/w nice clean/tight/bright condition. The summer the four Patterson children spend at Turkey Hill House, they meet a mysterious stranger and help their parents decide whether to move permanently to the country. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
18) PAWS BEFORE DYING
Conant, Susan

Diamond Books. Good. 1991. Paperback; First Printing. Dog Lover's Mysteries; Vol. 4; 6 oz.; 197 pages; PB aged general reading/shelf wear slight wave good clean/tight reading copy 1st Diamond Books Printing. More details/pics upon request. #4 Dog Lover's Mysteries. When Rose Engleman is found dead after a thunderstorm, lightning is blamed. But soon Holly Winter starts to think it wasn't an act of God that killed the elderly woman. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) PEANUT-BUTTER PILGRIMS
Delton, Judy

Dell. Good. 1988. Paperback; Fourth Printing. Pee Wee Scouts; Ex-Library; Vol. 6; 6 oz.; 74 pages; Ex library PB w/library markings good clean/tight condition '88 4th Printing. Pee Wee Scouts #6. All the Pee Wee Scouts love to celebrate the holidays, but Thanksgiving is not Molly Duff's favorite one. In fact, Thansgiving is big trouble for Molly. It's not so bad when they visit a turkey farm and Sonny Betz takes a turkey home with him. But when Mrs. Peters, their troop leader, tells them about the Pee... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
20) PEARL BEYOND PRICE
Delacroix, Claire

Harlequin Press. Very Good+. 1995. Paperback. 8 oz.; 299 pages; PB Unread/Unmarked VG+ light shelf wear/aged. More details/pics upon request. Blaind Wind, the Mongols hailed him. Swift, fierce and proud. Yet Kira looked upon Thierry de Pereille and saw, not a man marked by legend, but a warrior who had taken her from the life she knew...to a place of passion beyond her wildest dreams. . ... more information

Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50


Results 1 - 20 of 382
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)
Fine or New (50)
New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (262)
$5-10 (79)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (202)
Paperback (162)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (136)
With dust jacket (97)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (382)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: