Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Island Books

Bookseller: Island Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Island Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 370
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) P.G.Wodehouse. A Centenary Celebration 1881-1981
Wodehouse (P.G). Heineman (J.H) and D.R. Bensen.:

Oxford University Press and Pierpont Morgan Library, 1981 . Roy. 4to., First Edition, with 36 plates and pictorial endpapers; original cloth gilt, a near fine copy in the dust jacket, the latter very lightly chafed at extremities. Already scarce in this condition. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £146.00 ($236.04)
2) P. Ovidii Nasonis Metamorphoseon Libri XV. Cum Versione Anglica, ad Verbum, quantum fieri potuit, facta. Or. Ovid's Metamorphoses. With an English Translation, as Literal as possible,...And the Original Text carefully corrected
[Ovid]. Ovidius Naso, Publius. Clarke (J), trans.:

. Printed for A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch, at the Red-Lion in Pater-Noster-Row; T. Ryles, in Hull; and T. Hammond, in York. 1735 . 8vo., with woodcut head- and tail-pieces to each book, neat eighteenth century signature and annotation on title, neat eighteenth century signature on blank preliminary; contemporary full calf, sides with double gilt frame border, skilfully rebacked to style with five raised bands, leather label gilt, compartments tooled in blind, corners neatly reinforced with calf insets to... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1,650.00 ($2667.56)
3) POW. Allied Prisoners in Europe 1939-1945
Gilbert (A):

John Murray, [2006] . 8vo., First Edition, with numerous plates; cloth, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Comprhensive account based on considerable vernacular material . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.10)
4) Paddington: Past and Present
Robins (W):

[1853] . 8vo., with a frontispiece; newly and tastefully bound in half calf, marbled boards, gilt back, a fine, clean copy. Scarce . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £48.00 ($77.60)
5) Padua. The Shape of Time. Photographs by Richard Khoury
REBESCHINI (C) and E. ANNOVAZZI, eds.:

Signum Padova Editrice, [Padua, 2000] . Roy. 4to., First Edition, with very numerous fine coloured photographs (many full-page) in the text and photographic endpapers, gift inscription on title; cloth gilt, a fine copy. A splendid collection of breathtaking photographs capturing Padua's past and present. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($42.03)
6) The Pageant of the Century. [Foreword by H.V. Morton]
[MORTON (H.V), contrib.].:

Odhams Press, [1933] . 4to., First Edition, profusely illustrated throughout with photographs toned in sepia; original cloth blocked in blind, gilt back, green endpapers, a near fine copy. Morton contributes a delightful 4pp forward prefaced by a fine full-page portrait in sepia. Odhams' massive pictorial survey covers every conceivable aspect of life from the turn of the century onwards. Inevitably there is significant coverage of the Boer War and WWI. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.87)
7) Pages from the History of Romsey and its Abbey. [Second Impression]
LUCE (R), Sir.:

Warren & Son, Wykeham Press, Winchester, [1957] . 8vo., Second Impression, with 11 plates and a folding plan; original printed wrappers, sewed as issued, yapped edges, uncut, a near fine copy. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
8) Paintings and Drawings. [Catalogue of an Exhibition at] Tate Gallery, London, 18 May-19 June; Southampton Art Gallery 2-24 July; Bradford City Art Gallery 30 July-20 August 1960. [Chronology and Introduction by G.W[
SICKERT (W).:

Arts Council of Great Britain, 1960 . 8vo., First Edition, with 20 plates; original pictorial wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a very good, clean copy. The catalogue lists 192 works, with list of lenders and brief bibliography. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
9) Palestine Memories 1917-1918-1925. [Subscription Edition]. 300 COPIES WERE PRINTED
GOODSALL (R.H).:

Cross & Jackman, Canterbury, 1925 . Roy. 8vo., First [Subscription] Edition, with a coloured frontispiece (original captioned tissue guard present), illustrated title in red and black, 5 coloured plates (all original captioned tissue guards present), 57 photographs on 41 plates, 12 illustrations on 12 plates and 4 maps (3 full-page in the text and one folding); diced cloth, gilt back, backstrip sunned else a very good, clean, firm copy. EDITION LIMITED TO 300 COPIES. Particularly well illustrated. T... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £122.00 ($197.24)
10) Palladio Londinenis: or, the London Art of Building. In Three Parts. To which is annexed The Builder's Dictionary. The Fourth Edition, with great Alterations and Improvements by E. Hoppus. THE SWINHOPE HALL COPY
SALMON (W). HOPPUS (E), revises.:

Printed for S. Birt, T. Longman, C. Hitch, J. Oswald, E. Wicksteed, J. Ward, and W. Johnston. 1752 . 4to., Fourth Edition, on laid paper, with a folding copper-engraved frontispiece and 51 copper-engraved plates (16 folding), three or four folding plates poorly refolded with consequent yapping (but without material loss) at fore-edges, endpapers mildly browned, front free endpaper chafed at fore-edge without significant loss; contemporary full roan, sides with double frame border in gilt, back with five ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1,065.00 ($1721.79)
11) The Panizzi Lectures 1986. English Monarchs and their Books: from Henry VII to Charles II
British Library. Panizzi Lectures. Birrell (T.A):

British Library, [1987] . 8vo., First Edition, with 5 full-page facsimiles of bindings and a title in the text; original printed wrappers, a near fine copy. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
12) Panorama of the Battle of Waterloo. [12 illustrated Post-cards explaining the Panorama]
[NAPOLEON]. WATERLOO.:

Nels, [Brussels, n.d.] [c.1925] . Sm. oblong booklet containing two pages of introductory English text, and 12 monochrome postcards perforated at inner margin (all with original tissue guards), captioned in English; original wrappers printed in blue, yapped edges, covers very lightly dust-soiled else a very good, clean copy. The front wrapper carries the well-known circular ink stamp of 'Panorama de la Bataille de Waterloo', enclosing the lion memorial. The photographs show details from the Dumo... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
13) Panzers in Normandy then and now
Lefevre (E):

After the Battle, [1983] . Roy. 4to., First Edition, with numerous photographs and maps in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in the dust jacket. Another engrossing 'then and now' study from this publisher. The research for this title resulted in the discovery of the grave of panzer ace Michael Wittman. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £34.00 ($54.97)
14) Papal Decretals relating to the Diocese of Lincoln in the Twelfth Century. Edited with an Introduction on the Sources
HOLTZMANN (W) and E.W. KEMP.:

Printed for the Lincoln Record Society by Hereford Times, Hereford, 1954 . Roy. 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper; original pictorial buckram lettered in black, backstrip lettered in black, uncut, a near fine copy. Lincoln Record Society, vol. 47. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.57)
15) The Papers of Francis Gregory Dallas. United States Navy Correspondence and Journal 1837-1859. Edited by Gardner W. Allen
Dallas (F.G). Allen (G.A), ed.:

For the Naval History Society by the De Vinne Press, New York, 1917 . 8vo., First Edition, on laid paper, with a frontispiece and 3 fine facsimiles, a;; with captioned tissue guards; decorative half vellum gilt, gilt back, gilt top, uncut, a near fine copy. EDITION LIMITED TO 700 COPIES NUMBER BY HAND (THIS COPY NO. 98). 'Publications of the Naval History Society', vol. VIII. Dallas's journal includes a lengthy account of his participation in support of Governor Stevens and the settlers in Wa... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($105.09)
16) Parachutes, Patriots, and Partisans. The Special Operations Executive and Yugoslavia, 1941-1945
Williams (H):

Hurst & Company, [2003] . 8vo., First Edition, with 15 plates on 8; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. The first dedicated and comprehensive account of SOE operations, both political and military, in Yugoslavia. It analyses SOE's relationship with the guerrilla movements, the government in exile and OSS, and having examined the innumerable complexities and rivalries, concludes somewhat sombrely that SOE's involvement merely exacerbated the inevitable civil war. . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £36.00 ($58.20)
17) Paradigms and Fairy Tales. An Introduction to the Science of Meaning. [Complete set]
Ford (J).:

Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975 . 2 vols., 8vo., First Edition, with numerous illustrations in the text; cloth, fore-edges a little dusty else a very good, clean set . ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £98.00 ($158.44)
18) Paradise Lost. A Poem, in Twelve Books. The Author John Milton. The Seventh Edition, adorn'd with Sculptures
Milton (J):

Printed for Jacon Tonson, within Grays-Inn Gate next Grays-Inn Lane. 1705 . 8vo., Seventh Edition, with a fine engraved portrait frontispiece, 12 engraved plates (one standing at the head of each book) and fine engraved arms of Lord John Summers, Baron of Evesham at head of verse, neat inscription on blank preliminary; later eighteenth century calf, sides tooled with triple frame border stopped at corners by elongated leaves all in blind, crudely rebacked in calf, old backstrip laid down, back with four ... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £290.00 ($468.84)
19) Paradise Lost. A Poem, in Twelve Books. The Author John Milton. The Tenth Edition, adorn'd with Sculptures [bound with] ADDISON (J). .Notes upon the Twelve Books of Paradise Lost. Collected from the Spectator. Written by Mr. Addison [First Edition]
Milton (J). [and Addison (J), Rt. Hon.]. 'Paradise Lost' with Addison's 'Notes' for the first time:

Printed for Jacob Tonson, at Shakespear's Head, over-against Katharine Street in the Strand. 1719 . 2 works in 1 vol., 12mo., with a portrait frontispiece engraved on wood, 12 wood-engraved plates and several different wood-engraved tail-pieces (some designs repeated), some very mild (and largely unobtrusive) age-staining in the main work, some slightly heavier staining in the second work; attractively bound in nineteenth century full calf, sides with double frame border stopped at corners by rosette... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £324.00 ($523.81)
20) Paradise Lost. A Poem, in Twelve Books. The Author John Milton. The Fifteenth Edition. To which is prefix'd An Account of his Life
Milton (J):

Printed for J. and R. Tonson; and A. Ward, S Birt, R. Chandler, J. Hutton, R. and B. Wellington, J. Brindley, J. Oswald, J. New. 1738 . 12mo., with an engraved frontispiece, title in red and black, and 12 engraved plates (one standing at the head of each book), some light age-staining (a little heavier on last few leaves), late eighteenth/early nineteenth century inscription on frontispiece recto; contemporary speckled calf, sides with double frame border in gilt, expertly rebacked in calf to style, back... more information

Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £285.00 ($460.76)


Results 1 - 20 of 370
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (111)
$50-100 (70)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (285)
Paperback (73)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)
With dust jacket (162)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (370)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: