Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Laguna Books

Bookseller: Laguna Books (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Laguna Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) P.E.T. Parent Effectiveness Training: The Tested New Way To Raise Responsible Children
Gordon, Thomas, PH.D

David McKay Company, 1970. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Contents: Parents Are Blamed But Not Trained, Parents Are Persons, Not Gods, How To Listen So Kids Will Talk To You, Putting Your Active Listening Skill To Work, How To Listen To Kids Too Young to Talk Much, How To Talk So Kids Will Listen To You. and Much Much More.... ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) P.S. Jack Paar
Paar, Jack

Doubleday Books, 1983. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book has some minor shelf wear/tear. 360 p. Audience: General/trade. Whether he was ruffling censors (inadvertently) introducing new talents (Bob Newhart, Bill Cosby, Carol Burnett), or reviving a flickering one (Judy Garland) or simply talking with a guest, Jack Paar created an atmosphere of witty, controversial spontaneity on his talk show. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
3) P.S. Wilkinson
Bryan, C. D. B

New York: Harper & Row, 1965. Book Club Edition. . Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Shelf wear/tear to jacket edges, minimal edgwear. 441 p. 22 cm. When the reader first meets P.S. Wilkinson he is a lieutenant in truce-time Korea, competent, serious about his duties, and impatient to return to the envied existence of his college friends, who are already married and raising families. But the life to which he returns and his contmeporaries are wide of his expectations. Even the girl he had bee... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
4) Pagan Time: An American Childhood
Perks, Micah

Pagan Time: An American Childhood
Stock photo.
Raised on a commune in the Adirondacks, Perks's memoir illuminates the details of her complicated childhood as the daughter o... read more

Counterpoint LLC, 2001. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Light edgewear. 161 p. Audience: General/trade. A young woman raised on a commune in the Adirondack Mountains recalls her feelings and observations as she came of age during the 1960s in a community that was deliberating destroying convention and creating a new, 'pagan' lifestyle to replace it. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
5) The Palace
Erdman, Paul

Doubleday Books, 1987. Book Club Edition. . Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 313 p. Audience: General/trade. Thirteen weeks on the New York Times bestseller list, translated into fourteen languages, and hailed by crtitics across the nation. Now the grand master of the financial thriller is back with his newest work of fiction, a fascinating look at the shady, heady world where Wall Street and the casinos of Las Vegas and Atlantic City collide. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
6) Palimpsest: A Memoir
Vidal, Gore

Random House, 1995. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 435 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Covers Gore Vidal's life from his birth in 1925 West Point through his Washington boyhood, military career, homosexual life in the 1940s and 1950s, early television achievements, literary endeavors, and complicated family life. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Paper Airplane Book
Peter Max

1971: Pyramid, 1971. First edition. . Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear, bottom left of back cover has a crease. 63/4"-73/4" tall 33 Flying planes. Designed by famous champion of Love, Peace and Beauty, Peter Max. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Paradise Is Full of Bugs
Corley, W A

Blue Heron Books, 1997. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear. 173 p. Audience: General/trade. This is a true story every armchair sailor, or anyone with adventurous blood in their veins, will find most compelling. A man gives up a promising business career and sails with his family to the South Seas. He makes everyman's dream a reality for several years before tragedy strikes with a shipwreck on a lonely island in the Central Pacific. Instead of accepting defeat and letting fate put a... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Paradise Lane
Taylor, William

Scholastic, 1987. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Light edgewear. 165 p. Audience: General/trade. When fifteen-year-old Rosie Perkins, an outcast at school, saves the life of a baby opossum, she finds an unlikely friend and ally in Michael Geraghty, a classmate who is her complete opposite. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
10) Paradise Lost and other works by Milton: Monarch Notes and Study Guide
Seldin, Marian (Dep. of English, Queensborough Community College)

Monarch Notes, 1964. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Edgewear. 101 p. Edgewear Monarch Notes and Study Guides are designed to stimulate the reader's interest, deepen his enjoyment, and encourage the desire to enrich his learning. To accomplish this, each book; retells the work simply, clearly. Includes probing critical comments, analysis and criticism. Answers essay examination questions to pinpoint the areas of importance. Provides a valuable bibliography and guide to further research. Mo... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Paradise Road
Milton, David Scott

New York: Atheneum, 1974. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light shelf-wear. 268 p. 22 cm. Paradise Road is about gambling, about obsession, about the terrifying need of people to get the edge on life, to become winnners. In Las Vegas the actual Paradise Road parallesls The Strip. It is here here that ex-con Don Porter, armed with a mathematical blackjack system he has learned in prison, brings his eighteen year old girl friend. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) Paragraph Practice; Text and exercises in the topic sentence, the paragraph, and the short composition
Sullivan, Kathleen E

[New York]: Macmillan, 1971. 2d ed. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Some minimal shelf wear. viii, 143 p. : illus.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Contents: Intro to Paragraph, What is paragraph, what does a paragraph look like, How organized, difference between paragraph and compostition, the topic sentence, is topic sentence always first, elementary and advanced problems of form and organization, the short compostition, the thesis sentence, practicing thesis sentence, practicing short compos... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) Parallel Lives: Five Victorian Marriages
Rose, Phyllis

Vintage Books USA, 1984. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318p. Audience: General/trade. Examines the marriages of five Victorian couples--the Carlyles, Ruskins, Dickenses, Mills, and George Eliot and George Henry Lewes--to demonstrate the classic strengths and weaknesses of the institution of marriage. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
14) Parentheses; An autobiographical journey
Neugeboren, Jay

New York: Dutton, 1970. First edition. . Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Edgewear. 221 p.; 22 cm. The personal and political odyssey of a highly praised 30-year-old novelist in search of his country. It is an unsentimental, unsparing book that bridges the "generation gap" between the silent voices of the 1960's and 1970's. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
15) Parents Book of Toilet Teaching
Cole, Joanna, and Dodson, Fitzhugh (Designer)

Ballantine Books, 1986. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Addison-Wesley Series in Economics. Audience: General/trade. Take the frustration out of toilet teaching with the first comprehensive guide based on understanding your child's needs first. Sensible and sensitive, this new, easy-to-use book will turn toilet teaching into a natural, growing experience, as you learn: How to instill reassuring daily routi... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) The Parents Without Partners Sourcebook
Atlas, Stephen

Running Press Book Publishers, 1984. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Minimal edgewear Introductions by Connie Mallett, International President 1982-84, of Parents without Partners, Inc., and Paul Moss, International President 1984-85. The world's largest organization for single parents gives you positive, practical solutions to the questions and challenges of single parenting. ---A swell of excellence from Niguel Boo... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
17) The Paris Option
Ludlum, Robert, and Lynds, Gayle

St. Martin's Griffin, 2002. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 425 p. Audience: General/trade. The bombing of Paris's Pasteur Institute and the disappearance of Emile Chambord, the world's leading computer scientist, sends Covert-One operative Jon Smith--along with MI5 agent Peter Howells, CIA agent Randi Russell, and cyber-whiz Marty Zellerbach--on a race against time to find Chambord before the deadly weapon on which the scientist ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
18) The Parsifal Mosaic
Ludlum, Robert

Bantam Books, 1983. Mass-market paperback. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Michael Havelock's world died on a moonlit beach on the Costa Brava. He watched as his partner and lover, Jenna Karas, double agent, was efficiently gunned down by his own agency. There was nothing left for him but to quit the game, get out. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
19) Parson's Pleasure
Hardwick, Mollie

Fawcett Books, 1992. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. So when Doran Fairweather's feckless partner stutters out a lame explanation of how he acquired this masterpiece of clockmaking, she is sure it is stolen. Unless she can immediately set about returning it to its rightful owner, Doran fears she'll be implicated in a scandalous larceny. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
20) Particles and Luck
Jones, Louis B

Pantheon Books, 1993. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. The story of one night, two men, and an invisible third force that has brought these two men together. Mark Perdue and Roger Hoberman have nothing in common-except joy of adjoining yards. Mark is a whiz-kid physicist who knows that the "genious" stature and the endowed chair at Berkely that have been accorded him are bits of dumb luck; Roger is ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (176)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (8)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)
Paperback (124)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (147)

Filter by country:
United States (211)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: