Titles starting with P from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x
Results 1 - 20 of 228
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
P. G. T. Beauregard: Napoleon in Gray
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State Univ. Pr.. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xiii, 345 pp, preface, list of 8 b&w illustrations and 6 maps, 20 chapters with footnotes, critical essay on authorities, index. Second Printing, 1955. Southern Biography Series. Signed with Inscription by Author. Light fading at edge of boards, light wear spine edges, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
På jakt efter enhörningen
|
|
|
Stockholm: P. A. Norstedts & Soners Forlag. 1932. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 178 pp. with b&w illustrations throughout. Text in Swedish. Only the slightest edgewear, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Light Orange cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Nature & Ecology~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pablo Casals
|
|
|
Erlenbach-Zürich und Leipzig: Rotapfel-Verlag. H Hard Cover. Fine. 140 pp, mit abbildungen nach Aufnahmen von Paul Senn. Zweite, überarbeitete Auflage, 1945. Closed tears and minor edgewear to dj, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Music~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pacific Crossings: A Philippine Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Acacia Corp. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 192 pp, foreword, introduction, introduction to Philippine food, the chefs, recipes, chefs & their recipes, suggest menus, acknowledgments, index with more than 50 photographs by Bill McConnell. Signed by the Author. Only the faintest wear at spine edges and fore-edge tips, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Maroon cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Paideia: The Ideals of Greek Culture. Volume I: Archaic Greece and the Mind of Athens
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xxix, 510 pp, prefaces, translator's note, introduction, 2 books, notes, index. Translated from the Second German Edition by Gilbert Highet. Fourth Printing, 1962. Inked name on front and rear pastedowns. A few small closed tears, chips with light edgewear, and light yellowing to dj. In protective acetate jacket. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket no highlighting or marginalia in text. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering at spine. ~C... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Painters of Ireland, c. 1660-1920
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins. 1978. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 304 pp, acknowledgments, abbreviations, list of 65 colour plates and 285 monochrome illustrations, foreword by James White, introduction, 15 chapters, notes, bibliography, appendices, index with b&w illustrations. Price clipped. Only the slightest foxing along top edge, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to brows... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 7) |
Papa : A Personal Memoir
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. xv, 119 pp, preface by Norman Mailer, 10 chapters with b&w illustrations following page 44. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Black & red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Paper Trail: A Recollection of Writers
|
|
|
A memoir by the wife of Roger Straus, one of the founders of Farrar, Straus & Giroux, which includes portraits of many promin... read more
Wakefield, RI: Moyer Bell Ltd. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. 210 pp, foreword, 19 chapters. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Paperbacks, U.S.A.: A Graphic History 1939-1959
|
|
|
San Diego: Blue Dolphin Enterprises, Inc.. 1981. First American Edition. S Paperback. Very Good - Fine. xii, 259 pp, preface, preface to the English Edition, introduction. Part I: The History of the Paperback, Part II: Paperback Covers, Part III: Appendices, bibliography, index, advertisements with color and b&w illustrations. Translated from the Dutch by Josh Pachter. Only slight shelfwear at bottom edge, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Pictorial wraps. ~Click ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: Columbia University, Volumes X-XI
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. 1979. H Hard Cover. Fine. Volume X: xxiii, pp. 1-845, b&w frontis, acknowledgments, introduction, Part I: Changing Cadence; February 1948 to August 1948, Part II: Matters of Purpose, Prestige, and Power; September 1948-1949, Part III: The Roots of Political Ideology; March 1949 to November 1949. Volume XI: pp. 851- 1708, b&w frontis, Part IV: The University and the American Way; December 1949 to June 1950, Part V: "Now that we are at War"; July 19... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: Nato and the Campaign of 1952, Volumes XII-XIII
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press. H Hard Cover. Fine. Volume XII: xxii, pp. 1-849, b&w frontis, acknowledgments, introduction, Part I: Musterin NATO's Force; January 1951 to May 1951, Part II: SHAPE and the Unity of Europe; June 1951 to October 1951, Part III: Partisan Pressures and European Duties; October 1951 to January 1952. Volume XIII: pp. (6) 856-1707, b&w frontis, Part IV: Maneuvers: NATO and Republican; January1952 to April 1952, Part V: The Crusade; May 1952 to January 1953, b... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: The Chief of Staff, Volumes VI-IX (Missing Volume VI, pp. 1-572)
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press. 1979. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Volume VII: xxii, pp. 573-1224, b&w frontis, acknowledgments, introduction, Part III: Guiding the Army into the Postwar World; December 1945 to March 1946, Part IV: Revamping the Army for an Atomic Age; April 1946 to July 1946. Volume VIII: vi, pp. (6) 1230-1863, Part V: The Quest for Unity; August 1946 to December 1946, Part VI: Global Tensions; January 1947 to June 1947, Part VII: New Prospects; June 1947 to November 1947.... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Papers of the Michigan Academy of Science Arts and Letters. Volume IX
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan. 1929. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 595 (vi) pp, with 99 b&w plates and 29 figures in the text. This volume contains papers in Botany and Forestry, and includes those papers submitted at the annual meeting in 1928. 2" closed tear to cloth at bottom edge of joint with only slight wear to spine edges and fore-edge tips, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Burgandy cloth. ~Click on BOO... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Paradox, Dialectic, and System: A Contemporary Reconstruction of the Hegelian Problematic
|
|
|
University Park: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. ix, 137 pp, preface, 5 chapters, conclusion, notes, bibliography, index. Philosophy. Not price clippped, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Charcoal cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition. Volumes I & 2
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 1986. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Volume I, Foundations: xx, 547 pp, preface, acknowledgments, addresses, 26 essays with footnotes, future directions, refcerences, index with b&w illustrations throughout. Blue cloth. Volume 2, Psychological and Biological Models: xii, 611 pp, preface, acknowledgments, addresses, 26 essays with footnotes, future directions, refcerences, index. Brown cloth. B&w illustrations throughout. Inked name on ffeps. Minor edgewear to djs, el... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 16) |
Parigi o Cara
|
|
|
Milano: Feltrinelli Editore. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. pp. 751. Seconda Edizione: giugno 1962. I Contemporanei' n. 20. Slighlty soiled boards, spine sunned, else, No wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Yellow Boards with Red city scape and lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
Parish Churches of England in Colour
|
|
|
London: Blandford Press. 1974. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. ix, 279 pp, foreword, acknowledgements, introduction, 10 chapters, conclusion, glossary of architectural terms, bibliography, index with color plates following page 151.Price clipped with light yellowing to dj panels, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Beige cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Parkman Reader: From the Works of Francis Parkman
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company.. 1955. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. xv (2), 533 pp, preface, list of b&w maps, Editor's introduction, 36 chapters, bilbiography, index. Selected and Edited with an introduction and notes by Samuel Eliot Morison. Price punched at top corner front wrapper with minor slighlty faded spine, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of sim... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Parnassus Corner: A Life of James T. Fields. Publisher to the Victorians
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1963. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xiv, 445 pp, foreword, 17 chapters, notes, bibliography, index. Very light wear to bottom edge, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Brown Cloth with decoration in blind, gilt-lettering to the backstrip. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Books and Publishing~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Parnassus En route: An Anthology Of Poems About Places, Not People, On the European Continent
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. 1929. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xxiv, 264 pp, introduction, outward bound, England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales, Belgium, Holland, France, Germany, Switzerland, Italy, Greece, Spain, homeward bound, indices. Inked name on front pastedown. Spine and edges sunned, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth with gilt decorations, and decorative end papers. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (224)Fine or New (79)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)$10-25 (134)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (72)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)With dust jacket (116)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (228)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

