Titles starting with P from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 828
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next
| 1) |
P. B. Young Newspaperman; Race, Politics, and Journalism in the New South, 1910-1962
|
|
|
Charlottesville:: University Press of Virginia, 1988 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. 254 pp. Illustrated.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE PENNSYLVANIA HISTORICAL AND MUSEUM COMMISSION: A HISTORY
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission 1967 stapled wraps, 56 pp., illustrated, good, with "complimentary copy" ink stamp on front wrapper and "duplicate" ink stamp on inside wrapper.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pablo Picasso 1881-1973
|
|
|
Koln: Taschen, 2001 Cloth. Quarto. 240 pp., illustrated in b&w and color, good with good jacket, normal shelf wear.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pacific Coast Steamship Co. Goodall, Perkins & Co., General Agents. Time Table for October, 1878. S. F. Ticket Office, 214 Montgomery Street D. B. Jackson, - Ticket Agent
|
|
|
San Francisco: Bacon & Company, Printers, [1878] 16mo, 8 panel folding timetable, light glue residue along foredge, else very good. Contains a list of sailings for the month of October, 1878, north to Washington and South to San Diego. Contains tables of distances north from San Francisco to Olympia, Washington and south to San Diego. Map of the route from San Diego in the south to Vancouver in the north. Printed in black and white. . ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pacific Mail Steam Ship Line. New York to Central American Ports. Pacific Mail Steamship Co's Steamers for Central American and Mexican Ports, on Pacific Coast. Through Tickets, (including Railroad Fare), and Payable in U.S. Gold, Can be Had the....[etc]
|
|
|
[New York: 1870's]: Pacific Mail Steamship Company 1 page circular, showing rates of passage for tickets from New York to California via the Isthmus of Panama (crossing Panama by train) and stops at ports in Mexico on the Pacific Coast. Left margin has glue residue and is a little ruppled, otherwise good with a minor ink marking at bottom outside corner, rear side blank.. Good. 5 Inch By 8 Inch. Circular. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pacific Mail Steamship Company. New York, Central American and Mexican Lines. Rates of Passage, Payable in U.S. Gold
|
|
|
New York: Ca. 1870's: Pacific Mail Steamship Company 6 Inch By 9 1/4 Inch. 2 page circular, showing rates, fares, for Cabin & Steerage, for Central American and Mexican Lines and ports visited, rear leaf has Map of the Pacific Mail S.S. Co's Lines showing places where it stops. Top margin has glue residue and is a little ruppled, small tear at bottom margins, otherwise good with minor wear to extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pacific Mail Steamship Company. New York, Central American and Mexican Lines. Rates of Passage, Payable in U.S. Gold
|
|
|
New York: Ca. 1870's: Pacific Mail Steamship Company 6 Inch By 9 1/4 Inch. 2 page circular, showing rates, fares, for Cabin & Steerage, for Central American and Mexican Lines and ports visited, rear leaf has Map of the Pacific Mail S.S. Co's Lines showing places where it stops. Top margin has glue residue and is a little ruppled, small tear at bottom margins, otherwise good with minor wear to extremities. This item differs from item #14121 in that it has a different description at bottom for the dates w... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pacific Mail Steamship Company New York and Central American, South American, Mexican and California Lines, Via Isthmus of Panama
|
|
|
New York: Ca. 1870's: Pacific Mail Steamship Company 6 Inch By 9 1/4 Inch. 4 page circular, showing rates of passage, etc, sailings and connections, with two and a half pages of description of trip for Pacific Mail Steamship Company, rear leaf has Map of the Pacific Mail S.S. Co's Lines showing places where it stops. Side margin has glue residue and is a little ruppled, top inside corner margins stained throughout, otherwise good with minor wear to extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pacific Mail Steamship Company. Passage Rates and General Regulations. All Rates and Dates in the Following Tables are Subject to Change
|
|
|
New York: Passenger Department, 6 Bowling Green, [c. 1870's] 12mo. 16 pp., folding colored map in rear, original pictorial chromo-lithographic wrappers, light glue residue along rear spine edge, else a very good clean copy. Contain rules and regulations and the rates of passage on the routes of this company from New York to San Francisco, via Panama, South America, Central America, Oregon and Washington, Japan and China, Hawaii, Australia and New Zealand. Not in Ferguson, Bibliography of Australia.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pacific Mail Steamship Company. The National Advantages of Government Aid to American Commerce
|
|
|
New York: Douglas Taylor, printer, 1877, octavo, folding map, 16 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, small hand stamp on front wrap, otherwise a very good clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Pacific Telegraph and Railway, An Examination of All the Projects for the Construction of these Works, with a Proposition for Harmonizing all Sections and Parties of the Union, and Rendering these Great Works Truly National in their Character
|
|
|
Saint Louis: Printed by Charles & Hammond, Book and Job Printers, 1849 first edition, octavo, [2], xx, [5] - 80 pp., two folding maps, disbound, in recent cloth slipcase, scattered light foxing, else very good. Very Rare, especially with both maps. Loughborough, an eminent St. Louis lawyer, made a personal journey of exploration across the plains to gather information for the proposed road and submitted his findings to the St. Louis Railroad Convention. The present work was the most extensive and infor... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5,500.00
($5500.00)
|
|
| 12) |
Pacifist Handbook
|
|
|
Fellowship of Reconciliation, 1940 Wrappers. Third Printing. 12mo. 48 pp., water stain on lower right corner of cover, some discoloring to cover, center page pulled away from staples, else good, clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Paid Fire Department. Letters of the Judges of the Court of Quarter Sessions, and the Marshal of Police, and Report of the Board of Trade. Published by the Committee of Citizens of Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Brown's Steam Power Book and Job Printing Office, 1853 first edition, octavo, 16 pp., disbound, lacking wrappers, very good. Advocates the creation of a fire department under control by the city of Philadelphia, relates the various problems created by the competition and conflict between the rival fire companies in the city. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Paint Handbook
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1981 Cloth. Good/Good. Octavo. xiv pp. preface, index 38 pp., 20 chapters each paginated separately, upwards to 500 pages total, illustrated, charts, graphs, etc. A painting bible for architects, engineers, contractors, construction and operating company executives, paint dealers, spec writers, etc. Covers paints, varnishes, lacquers, & other maintenance coatings.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Painting Furniture; a How-to Guide to an Ancient Craft
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1991 Cloth. Quarto. 160 pp., illustrated in color, book, text, jacket good, normal shelf wear.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pair of Autograph Letters Signed to his father, Dr. John S. Barret, in Aylett, Virginia, November, 1835
|
|
|
two letters, quarto and folio, 7 pages total, paper browned and tanned, recent archival tissue repairs to splits along folds, some minor loss of text at fold joints, remains of sealing wax and postal markings on integral address leaves, else in good legible condition. Barret writes his father while traveling from Ampthill, Virginia south to Claiborne, Alabama. Barret is traveling with a number of slaves which he is transporting from his father's plantation to Alabama and in these letters provides... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 17) |
, Pair of Autograph Letters Signed, to William A. Graham, author of The story of the Little Big Horn, discussing Graham's book, other survivor's and mentioning Mrs. Custer, 1921-1922
|
|
|
quarto, two letters, two pp., total. Some minor browning, nicks and chips to extremities, else very good. A most interesting pair of letters, for a Custer collector, from Godfrey, the last surviving officer of the Little Big Horn when he died in 1932, to William A Graham, author of what was considered the definitive work on the battle, discussing the book, the battle, other survivors and touching upon Mrs. Custer and her feelings about publication of Graham's book, which was published in 1926. Edward... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 18) |
[Pair of Autograph Letters, written while emigrating West 1865 to his brother Robert, Patterson's Mills, Washington Co., Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
two letters, octavo, 8 pages, accompanied by original mailing envelopes, old folds, in very good, clean, legible condition. Letters written while on the road describing his overland journey west: Rock Bluff, February 9, 1865 "We had a good trip until we got to St. Joseph and from there to Nebraska City a pretty hard one. We left Steubenville at twelve o'clock on Monday and went from there up to Rochester there got a through ticket to Chicago and left there at twelve that nig... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 19) |
Pair of Manuscript Items Pertaining to Thomas Crawford, a Slave from Mount Sterling, Kentucky 1842-1844, his Manumission and a letter from him to his former owner and Father
|
|
|
quarto and folio, one document tanned and damp-stained, both items folded, letter in very good clean and legible condition. Extremely interesting and rare document and letter: a copy of the 1836 Mount Sterling, Kentucky will of James Crawford in which he sets forth the terms under which a slave Tom [Crawford] will be manumitted, and a rare letter from Thomas Crawford, the former slave to his former owner and apparent father Thomas Mosley, also of Mount Sterling. "
I will that Tom a negro... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 20) |
Pair of Manuscripts Relaying News and Intelligence from Charleston South Carolina, June 1779
|
|
|
folio, two manuscripts, unsigned, dated June 9, 1779 and June 21, 1779, written in the same anonymous hand, old folds, else in very good condition. These manuscripts contain news, and perhaps official intelligence the first of which is headed "Important News," describing news from the siege of Charleston. Important News. Baltimore, Wednesday 4 o'clock June 9, 1779 Folio, two pages of a four page bi-folium, folded, docketed in ink on verso, in an early 19th century h... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8,500.00
($8500.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (107)$10-25 (450)
$25-50 (135)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (25)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (13)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (249)Paperback (485)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (828)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
