Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from John H. Maier

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John H. Maier (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: John H. Maier x


Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) P Is for Peril (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Grafton, Sue

P Is for Peril (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Stock photo.
Kinsey Millhone investigates the disappearance of a well-to-do doctor named Dowan Purcell. She finds evidence of Medicare fra... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. VG/VG. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0399147195 Signed by Author SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Bright, clean. Gold 'signed copy' sticker on cover. 1/2 inch oval black magic marker mark on front pastedown. Unclipped DJ, lightly scuffed; edges slightly rolled.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) P. S. I Love You : An Intimate Portrait of Peter Sellers
Sellers, Michael (with Sarah and Victoria Sellers)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. VG/Poor. 1982. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-525-24123-X Hardcover, 238 pages. 1st American Edition. Illustrated with 32 b&w photographs. Bright, tight copy, blue boards with silver titles on blue cloth spine. Unclipped DJ has a small crease on front flap, and a 1 1/2 x 2 1/2 inch patch, better suited for patching tires, on the bottom edge of the rear panel.. Keywords: SELLERS, PETER, 1925, 1980, BIOGRAPHY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, ENTERTAINMENT, PERFORMING, ARTS. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
3) Paaul Richard's Pastry Book: Comprising Breads, Cakes, Pastries, Ices and Sweetmeats, Especially Adapted for Hotel and Catering Trtades. The Most Complete Book of Its Kind. Thoroly Practical and Up-to-Date. Fully Indexed
Richards, Paul

Chicago: Hotel Monthly Press. VG-/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 7x10.02, 172 pages, appendix, index. Frontispiece photo of author. Tan cloth with white title on cover and spine. No date. Corners bumped, small spots on cover. Lightly age-toned. Reprint of 1907 edition.. Keywords: COOKBOOKS, PASTRY, PAUL, RICHARDS. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Pablo Picasso: Four Themes
Penrose, Roland

London: Folio Society. VG/No Jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 8.5x11.5, unpaginated. Black and grey cloth, no dust wrapper. 29 color plates + color frontis. Introduction and notes by Roland Penrose. Themes are The Human Form, Portraits, Still Life, and Landscape. Small spot on cover, endpapers lightly foxed. Faint impressions in margins throughout, as from fingernails, not apparent on the plates.. Keywords: ART, ARTISTS, PICASSO, PABLO. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Pain Relief Breakthrough : The Power of Magnets to Relieve Backaches, Arthritis, Menstrual Cramps, Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, Sports Injuries, and More
Whitaker, Julian M.; Adderly, Brenda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company. NF/NF. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-316-60193-4 Hardcover. Bright crisp 1st printing in unclipped DJ.. Keywords: MAGNETOTHERAPY, PAIN, TREATMENT, ANALGESIA, HEALTH, FITNESS, ALTERNATIVE, THERAPIES, MEDICAL, MEDICINE. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) A Painter's Garden : Cultivating the Creative Life
Walker, Christine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. NF/NF. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-446-91208-5 Hardcover. As new in original 3/4 unclipped dust wrapper.. Keywords: ART, CRITICISM, COLLECTED, WORKS, SINGLE, AUTHOR, MULTI, FORM, LITERARY, COLLECTIONS, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Painting at the Seashore
Parkhurst, Violet

Walter T. Foster. VG. Soft Cover. Large softcover, about 10x13.5, 34 pages. #122 in Walter Foster 'How to Draw' Series. Illustrated thoughout in color. Minor edge and corner wear. Previous owner's name penciled top of front cover. No date, cover price one dollar.. Keywords: ART, PAINTING, DRAWING. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
8) Paleozoic and Mesozoic Rock of Gros Ventre, Teton, Hoback, and Snake River Ranges, Wyoming: The Geological Society of America Memoir 63
Wanless, Harold; Belknap, Ralph L.; Foster, Helen

Geological Society of America. VG/No Jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 6.5x10, vii, 90 pages + 13 b&w plates. 10 (complete, vg) additional folded diagrams in pocket at rear. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Tight clean copy lightly speckled top and bottom edges.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Palette Talk, Number 19

M. Grumbacher, Inc.. VG. 1973. Soft Cover. Softcover, 8.28x11, 15 pages. Magazine format, staples. Illustrated articles by Herb Rogoff, Wallace Bassford, Carlton Plummer, Rudy De Reyna, E. John Robinson. Interview with Ruth Sickle Ford.. Keywords: ART, ARTISTS, PAINTING, DRAWING. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) Palm Beach International Art and Antique Fair: Paintings, Furniture, Jewelry, Silver, Textiles, and Objects, January 31-February 10, 2002
Internation Fine Art Expositions

Internation Fine Art Expositions. NF/NF. 2002. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 9x12 inches, 169 pages + advertising section. Lavishly illustrated in color exhibition catalog for 2002 International Art and Antique Fair, West Palm Beach, Florida. Black boards with gilt titles, illustrated endpapers. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Palm Beach Polo 1991
(Palm Beach Polo and Country Club)

Palm Beach Polo and Country Club. VG+. Soft Cover. Program for the 1991 Palm Beach Polo season. 8½x11 in., 112 pages. Includes player rosters with individual b&w photos, schedule, past tournament winners. Printed on glossy paper with color and b&w photographs.. Keywords: Sports, Polo. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Panati's Parade of Fads, Follies and Manias : The Origins of Our Most Cherished Obsessions
Panati, Charles

HarperCollins. VG-. 1991. Soft Cover. 0060964774 Clean bright tight softcover, a few page tips & cover corner bent, else VG.. Keywords: ENCYCLOPEDIAS, DICTIONARIES, REFERENCE. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Paradigms Lost : Essays on Literacy and Its Decline
Simon, John

Clarkson N. Potter. VG-/G+. 1980. Hard Cover. 0517540347 Tight clean 1st edition, lightly age-toned; DJ edges rolled, chipped. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) Paradise : A Chronicle of a Distant World
Resnick, Mike

New York, NY, U.S.A.: TOR. VG/VG. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0312931832 Bright, tight 1st edition in unclipped DJ.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) Parallel Lives : Five Victorian Marriages
Rose, Phyllis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. Good. 1984. Trade Paperback. 0-394-72580-8 Softcover, 5.25x8, 318 pages, index, bibliography. Corners bumped, trace of moisture some margins.. Keywords: MARRIAGE, GREAT, BRITAIN, SOCIAL, SCIENCE, SOCIOLOGY, FAMILY. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
16) Paris Notebooks : Essays and Reviews
Gallant, Mavis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. VG/VG. 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-56201-1 Hardcover, 6.5x9.5 inches, 247 pages, bibliography. Remainder mark top edge, else VG+ in VG unclipped DJ.. Keywords: Essays, Paris, France, New, Yorker. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Parke-Bernet Sale #1337 Catalog: American & English Paintings, Currier & Ives Prints, Furniture and Decorations
Parke-Bernet Galleries

Parke-Bernet. G+. 1952. Original Wraps. Priced Auction Catalog, Sale #1337, April 1952. Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York. 'American and English Paintings, Currier & Ives Prints, Furniture & Decorations collected by the Late Bernon S. Prentice.' Softcover, wraps. G+. Edges worn. Some b&w illustrations. A price has been penciled in for each of the 800 lots.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Parting with Illusions
Pozner, Vladimir

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. VG/VG. 1990. Hard Cover. 0-87113-287-7 Hardcover. Bright clean copy in unclipped DJ. Small crease to bottom corner of one page.. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, HISTORY, RUSSIA, JOURNALISM. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Partnerships in Providing Customer Service: A Third Party Perspective
La Londe, Bernard; Cooper, Martha

Council of Logistics Management. VG/No Jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 139 pages + extensive appendices. Council of Logistics Management, 1989. Bright, tight copy w/ previous owner's name ffep. No DJ as issued? Covers lightly scuffed.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Passion and Ice: Leading Through Values
Stefano, Stephen F

Chapel Hill Press. VG+/VG+. 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. 9781597150507 Hardcover. VG++ bright, crisp 1st printing in unclipped DJ. 5.75x8.75, 199 ppg. . ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (86)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (92)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (94)
Signed (5)
With photos (19)

Filter by country:
United States (188)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: