| 1) |
P. H. Emerson The fight for photography as a fine art
|
|
|
Aperture, Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0912334584 . Light creasing to edges of dust jacket, in Brodart. Green cloth on boards is rubbed at edges. No internal markings. Photo essays. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 266 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
P Is for Peril
|
|
|
Kinsey Millhone investigates the disappearance of a well-to-do doctor named Dowan Purcell. She finds evidence of Medicare fra... read more
Putnam Adult. Very Good. 2001. Hardcover. 0399147195 . FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY SUE GRAFTON. Book is perfectly preserved, as new; dust jacket is protected in brodart. A very nice copy. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Kinsey Millhone Mysteries; 1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 352 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
P Is for Peril
|
|
|
Kinsey Millhone investigates the disappearance of a well-to-do doctor named Dowan Purcell. She finds evidence of Medicare fra... read more
Putnam Adult. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399147195 . First edition. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is lightly shelf worn. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition, appears as new; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; Kinsey Millhone Mysteries; 1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
P Is for Peril
|
|
|
Kinsey Millhone investigates the disappearance of a well-to-do doctor named Dowan Purcell. She finds evidence of Medicare fra... read more
Putnam Adult. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0399147195 . Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Mystery. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Kinsey Millhone Mysteries; 1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
P. OVIDI NASONIS
|
|
|
OXONII. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Price-clipped dust jacket is age-tanned and has light wear to edges. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Classics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
P. Ovidi Nasonis; Tristium Libri Quinque Ibis Ex Ponto Libri Quattuor Halieutica Fragmenta
|
|
|
Oxford/Clarendon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Price-clipped dust jacket is age-tanned and has light wear to edges. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Classics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
P.S. Wilkinson
|
|
|
HARPER & ROW. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Dust jacket is age-tanned and has light shelf wear. Minor softening to spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B379. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.6 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 441 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
PACIFIC GAME FISHING
|
|
|
COWARD-MCCANN INC NEW YORK. Very Good. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Elegant gold-stamped blue cloth hardcover has moderate wear to edges, softening at spine ends. Interior is gently age-tanned. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Sports/Fishing. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
PANORAMAS OF FAR EAST PB
|
|
|
Smithsonian. Very Good+. 1993. Paperback. 1560983310 . Cover shows some markings. No internal markings. Photography. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; Photographers at Work; 0.25 x 9.75 x 8.25 Inches; 60 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE PAPER BULLET
|
|
|
William Morrow & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, minor softening to spine ends. Otherwise the copy is in pristine condition, like new; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B394. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
PAPERS ON WAR
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Good+. 1972. Paperback. 067178580X . Wraps show some wear mostly just light aging. Internal contents are good +. Politics. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 12) |
PARAGRAPHIC , Werner Bischof Photographs and Drawings. 1916-1954
|
|
|
Grossman. Very Good. 1966. Paperback. Photo/pictorial cover shows creasing to corners, original price on back ($1.95); spine leans slightly. Brief introductions by Henri Cartier-Bresson, Claude Roy and Ernst Haas, excerpt of letter from Bischof to his wife, photographs and biography. Pages are slightly discolored but otherwise clean. Photography. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
PARIS AND ENVIRONS
|
|
|
Karl Baedeker. Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hardcover. Wear around perimeter from age and use, water damage around bottom edge, standard copy, with no markings, wear from use, with maps, one map loose, front signiture shaken, good readers copy. B413. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 500 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
PASSIONELLA AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Dustjacket and book both show standard shelfwear. A good copy. No markings. A good standard readers copy. Light toning around edges. Humor. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
PASTORAL CARE IN THE CHURCH
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover with brodarted DJ. 1ST EDITION. Book is clean and tight with NO markings. Dj is clean with NO tears, markings, or creases; although it is slightly worn and spine is lightly suntanned. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B448. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
PATHWAYS OF PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
Unknown. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has moderate edge-wear; still appears clean, bright and crisp in brodart. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Metaphysics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
PCMCIA System Architecture 16-Bit PC Cards (2nd Edition) (PC System Architecture Series)
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley Professional. Very Good. 1995. Paperback. 0201409917 . Cover has light rubbing, faint creases, bumped corners and spine ends; all else is clean and pristine. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Computers; 1.1 x 8.98 x 7.32 Inches; 464 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
PDF Reference
|
|
|
Addison Wesley Publishing Company. Very Good+. 2000. Paperback. 0201615886 . Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Computers. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 2nd Edition; 1.05 x 9.21 x 7.38 Inches; 704 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
PEARLS AND SAVAGES, ADVENTURES IN THE AIR, ON LAND AND SEA IN NEW GUINEA
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Hardcover. 1924; small quarto; gilt stamped green buckram; details the travels of Australian photographer and film maker Captain Frank Hurley in New Guinea and encounter with the aborigines; includes 80 black and white photographs; illustrated endpapers; boards are lightly bumped on corners, spine ends are softened, some rubbing; minor superficial cut along front board; edges of text block are dust dulled; writing of former owner an... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 20) |
PELOUBETS BIBLE DICTIONARY
|
|
|
John C. Winston Co.. 1925. Hardcover. Hardcover. 1925 First Edition. No dust jacket. Some wear/bumping to covers. Spine a bit darkened. Prev. Owner's name on f. E. P. No other markings. A good solid useable copy. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore.; B189bb . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.48
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1867)Fine or New (256)
New (70)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (425)$5-10 (663)
$10-25 (662)
$25-50 (351)
$50-100 (172)
$100-250 (85)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1453)Paperback (887)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (500)With dust jacket (1728)
Signed (156)
Filter by country:
United States (2390)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



