cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Paddington and the Knickerbocker Rainbow
Bond, Michael

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. small owner name at top of title page, else a clean, tight copy.. ISBN: 0399212027. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good,. Illus. by McKee, David . ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
2) The Pale Mountains - Folk Tales from the Dolomites
Wolff, Carl Felix

NY: Minton, Balch & Co., 1927. English translation by Francesca La Monte, 204 pages, rebound library copy with bookplate, card pocket and spine number, light shelf rub, binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peck, Anne Merriman. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Palmistry For All - A Practical Work on the Study of the Lines of the Hand
Cheiro (Count Louis Hamon)

London/NY: Herbert Jenkins/Wehman Bros., 1956. 143 pages, yellow & red decorated cloth, light rubbing to heel of spine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
4) Palmistry for Everyman - An Outline of Chirology
Compton, Vera

Westport, CT: Associated Booksellers, 1956. 140 pages, with 13 diagrams and 16 plates, first published in 1952.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) The Papago People
Dobyns, Henry F

Indian Tribal Series, c.1972. 106 pgs, signed limited edition, wraps, Fine.. AMERICAN INDIANS. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Paradigm Keyboarding with WordPerfect, Version 5.1, A Computer Managed Approach
Mitchell, William M., et al

Paradigm, 1994. Light wear to front cover, else a clean unmarked copy.. ISBN: 156118599X. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
7) Paradigm Keyboarding with WordPerfect, Version 5.1, Skills Course, Sessions 1-30
Mitchell, William M., et al

Paradigm, 1994. Light wear to front cover, else a clean unmarked copy.. ISBN: 1561185086. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
8) Paris
Belloc, Hilaire

London: Methuen, 1919. with seven maps and a frontispiece in photogravure, 431 pages, dark olive green cloth with gilt spine title, cover tips bumped, two of the fold-out maps are detached but present, pages clean, binding and hinges tight.. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
9) Paris En Couleurs

Paris: Iris, 1972. illustrated in color, some slight darkening around edge of front cover, else a clean and tight copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
10) Paris, de Sa Naissance a Nos Jours (from Its Birth to Our Time)
Courthion, Pierre

Paris: Editions Aimery Somogy, 1966. 288 pages, illustrated, some color, some very light foxing on title page, else a clean tight copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
11) Parliamo Italiano!, Instructor's Annotated Edition
Branciforte, Suzanne & Grassi, Anna

Houghton Mifflin,, 1998. unmarked.. ISBN: 0395835062. Hard Cover. As New.... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
12) Particle Physics, The High-Energy Frontier
Livingston, M. Stanley

NY: McGraw-Hill,, 1968. 230 pages, no marks.. Trade Paperback. Very Good,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
13) Partir Avant Le Jour
Green, Julien

Paris: Grasset,, 1963. 339 pages, some light cover soil, else contents clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
14) The Past Recaptured
Proust, Marcel; translated by Andrea Mayor

Vintage Books, 1971. light brown covers with caricature, the seventh volume of Remembrance of Things Past, some age toning to pages, else a clean tight unread copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) Pasteur, National Celebration of the Centenary of the Birth of Louis Pasteur

Philadelphia: December 27, 1922,. dark green simulated leather wraps, 4to (approx. 8x11"), 69 pgs, VG.. BIOGRAPHY, CHEMISTRY, SCIENCE. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
16) The Path to Home; When Day is Done
Guest, Edgar A

Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 1919. two books in one volume, original dark green cloth with gilt lettering and decor, liitle dusting to top edge block, else pages are clean, covers bright, no names, colorful jacket with scene of birch trees and path leading to small house has some light edge wear, but very nice in new archival cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good +//Very Good+ Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
17) Patriarcha and Other Political Works of Sir Robert Filmer
Filmer, Sir Robert; edited by Peter Laslett

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1949. 326 pages, original green cloth covered boards, ex-library with usual markings, card pocket, spine number, bookplate, some light shelf rub to tips, else a clean tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $69.00
18) The Patriots - The American Revolution, Generation of Genius
Dabney, Virginius, ed

NY: Atheneum, 1975. illustrated, 249 pages.. ISBN: 0689106904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine//Near Fine Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
19) Patty and Her Pitcher, or Kindness of Heart, & other stories

NY: Burt, nd, circa 1915. 120 pgs, pictorial cloth with color paste-on, hardcover, illustrated including color frontispiece, a few holes in cloth at front & rear hinge gutters (silverfish), else pictorial cover is bright, G+/no dj.. CHILDREN'S BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Pauline's - Memoirs of the Madam on Clay Street
Tabor, Pauline

Touchstone Publishing Co., 1971. 295 pages, some creasing to lower edge of back cover, else a tight copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good,. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (116)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: