Titles starting with P from Browsers' Book Shop
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 117
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
The PK Zone : A Cross-Cultural Review of Psychokinesis (PK)
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, USA: iUniverse, Inc., 2003. Softcover book has tan cover with yellow, tan and green design and yellow lettering on front, yellow lettering on spine, and yellow lettering in green box on back. Cover has very minor surface rubbing and scratching, minimal to very minor edge wear, slightly curled side edges, and very slightly to slightly curled corners. Binding solid; light crease down spine. Page edges faintly to lightly soiled. Interior clean with dents in side edges of one page and sharp t... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Pacific Northwest Salutes McChord Air Force Base
|
|
|
Lubbock, Texas, USA: Boone Publications, 1967. Book cover has color photographs and yellow and white lettering on front, white spine, and yellow back with multicolored illustrations and lettering in white boxes. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, finger creases, small dents on lower front, negligible to minor edge wear, creased corners, and scuffed spine ends. Stapled binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. 46 pp. with color & B/W photographs and advertisements, 23-page yellow pages, and severa... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pacific Yachting's Cruising Guide to British Columbia Vol. III : Sunshine Coast : Fraser Estuary and Vancouver to Jervis Inlet
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Special Interest Publications, 1982. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has blue cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jcaket has color photograph and yellow lettering on front, and blue spine and back with yellow and black lettering on spine. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, sharp corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Rough area in upper right corner of FFEP. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Book has no other wear ordamage. Jacket has surfac... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Painter's Mind : A Study of the Relations of Structure and Space in Painting
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Crown Publishers, 1969. Hardcover book has purple cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket turquoise on front and spine with B/W illustrations on front, white and purple lettering on front and spine, and white back with B/W photographs and purple lettering. Cover has faded upper and lower edges, minimal surface and edge wear, sharp corners, and slightly bumped spine ebds. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled to lightly marked. Interior clean. Jacket has surface rubbing an... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Painting in the Chinese Manner
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Viking Press, 1960. Hardcover book has blue cover with gold illustration on front and gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket grey on front and spine with color illustration, white English lettering and black Chinese characters on front, white and black lettering on spine, and B/W photograph on back with black band on lower back. Cover has negligible surface wear, edge and spine discoloration with minor wear on upper and lower edges, slightly scuffed corners, and bumped/scuffed spine e... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Paintings By Wu Changshuo
|
|
|
Beijing, China: Foreign Language Press, 1979. Offering contains 14 color prints of paintings by Wu Changshuo on 13 separate sheets, size 13 1/2" x 10 1/4".Prints have sharp to barely curled corners with no other wear or damage. Folder has a small sticker on the lower front, light surface soiling/rubbing and edge browning, slightly bumped edges, and very slightly bumped to bumped corners. (11 - Chinese Art - Case). First Thus. Unbound. Fine/Good to Very Good. Illus. by Changshuo, Wu. Folio - over 12" - 15" t... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
Paintings of Flowers, Birds and Insects
|
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: Art Book Co., 1985. Softcover book has green front and spine with color illustration, tan-pinkish Chinese characters and lime-green lettering on front, tan-pinkish and white Chinese characters on spine, and green and white back. Cover has sticker ghost on upper front, surface scratching and rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear with dent in upper front edge, barely to slightly curled corners, and very slightly to slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to faintly soile... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Palace and Prison
|
|
|
Westport: Hyperion Press, 1978. a volume in the Hyperion reprint series- Early Soviet Literature in English Translation; blue hardcover, silver lettering and decorative stamping on spine; light wear to board edges; contents clean; binding sound; 261 pp.. ISBN: 0883554011. Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OL'GA DMITRIEVNA FORSH; EARLY SOVIET LITERATURE IN ENGLISH TRANSLATION; LI BRARY OF LITERATURE; MIKHAIL STEPANOVICH BEIDERMAN; FICTION; UNION;. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Papacy and Fascism : The Crisis of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
London, U. K.: Martin Secker Warburg, 1973. Green cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover has tiny white spot on front and barely worn corners. 264 pp. with preface, and index. Study of the Catholic-Fascist "Holy Alliance" of spiritual, cultural, and oilitical reaction during the early 20th century. Book appears unread. (6 - Europe). ISBN: 040456156X. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH FASCISTS CATHOLOCISM POPES ROME. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Papers of Woodrow Wilson: The Gubernatorial Years. Volume 22. 1910-1911. New Jersey State Edition
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1976. Arthur S. Link, editor; ex-library marks include ink stamps on title page (1 blacked out with ink transfer/seepage on previous and following page), inked "copy 2" p. V, scuffs from removal of card pocket rear FEP, tape residue FFEP; brown hardcover, gilt lettering on spine; slight wear to boards; besides library marks, contents clean; binding sound; dj has light wear; dj has fading and scraping to spine from removal of library sticker; [xxii] 630 pp. including in... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Papers of Woodrow Wilson: The Gubernatorial Years. Volume 23. 1911-1912. New Jersey State Edition
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1977. Arthur S. Link, editor; ex-library marks include ink stamps on title page (1 blacked out with ink transfer/seepage on previous and following page) inked "copy 2" p. V, scuffs from removal of card pocket rear FEP, tape residue FFEP and rear FEP; brown hardcover, gilt lettering on spine; slight wear to boards; beside library marks, contents clean; binding sound; dj has light wear and scuffs to spine from removal of library sticker; [xiv] 687 pp. including index; ph... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Papers of Woodrow Wilson: The Gubernatorial Years. Volume 25. 1912. New Jersey State Edition
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1978. Arthur S. Link, editor; ex-library marks include ink stamps on title page (1 blacked out with ink transfer/seepage onto previous and following page), scuffs from removal of card pocket rear FEP, tape residue FFEP and rear FEP; brown hardcover, gilt lettering on spine; slight wear to boards; besides library marks, contents clean; binding sound; dj has light wear; dj has scraping from removal of library sticer on spine; [xx] 672 pp. including index; photographs. (7... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Papers of Woodrow Wilson: The Guernatorial Years. Volume 21. 1910. New Jersey State Edition
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1976. Arthur S. Link, editor; brown hardcover, gilt lettering on spine; ex-library marks include ink stamps on title page (1 blacked out with ink transfer/seepage to previous and following page), inked "copy 2" p. V, scuffs from removal of card pocket rear FEP; slight wear to boards; besides library marks, contents clean; binding sound; dj has light wear; dj has fading and tears to spine from removal of library sticker; [xx] 644 pp. including index; photographs, text i... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Parachutes
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Mouth of the Dragon Press, 1975. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has green cover with black illustration on front, spine, and back, white lettering on front, and black lettering on spine. Cover has a few small scuff marks on back, minor surface scratching and finger creases, negligible to very minor edge wear, barely curled to lightyl creased corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to lightly soiled. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. S... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Parallel Distributed Processing : Explorations in the Microstructure of Cognition : Vol 1- Foundations; Volume 2 - Psychological and Biological Models
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA: MIT Press, 1992. Two softcover books have blue and maroonish covers with yellow-orange design and white and yellow-orange lettering on fronts, and white lettering on spines and backs. Covers have minor surface rubbing, scratching and light scuffing, negligible to very minor edge scuffing, slightly curled to slightly scuffed corners with small creases, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. bindings solid. Page edges lightly soiled with small stamp on lower edges of Volume 2. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Pardners: A Novel of the California Gold Rush
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941. blue cloth, gilt lettering front board and spine; slight wear to board edges; light cocking to spine; contents clean though age-toned; creasing to some page corners; binding sound; dj has wear with few chips, scuffs and darkening, not price clipped; 349 pp. (7 - West). First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOHN WELD; THE PARDNERS; A NOVEL OF CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH; IRA ALLEN; C ALIF ORNIA 49'S; FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Parmenides : Being, Bounds, and Logic
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, USA: Yale University Press, 1986. Hardcover book has dark blue cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Cover has edge and spine discoloration/fading, surface rubbing and scratching, a samll reddish smudge on front, minial edge wear, sharp corners, and slightly bumped spine ends with slightly frayed upper end. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled with dust on upper edges. Book store sticker on inside back cover Interior clean. 203 pp. with acknowledgements, introduction, app... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Parnassus on Wheels
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1918. 2 page pamphlet "Why Every Bookseller Should Read This Book" by Bessie Graham tipped-in between front endpapers; dj spine states "3rd Printing"; gilt lettering and decoraive stamping on a tan cloth spine; brown boards, black lettering and decorative stamping on front board; slight wear to boards; top of spine lightly bumped; foxing top edge and rear hinge; name inked front paste-down, and on front of pamphlet; contents clean; binding cracked; dj has light wear, ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Parsnips and Prune Juice : Comic Mayhem in the Year 2049
|
|
|
Huntington, West Virginia, USA: University Editions, Inc., 1992. Softcover book has light green front with green, white and black illustration and black lettering, and green spine and back with white lettering. Cover has negligible surface scratching, minimal edge wear, barely curled corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. 207 pp. with about the author and acknowledgement. Futuristic comedic novel. Book appears little read. (1 - Science Fiction). ISBN: 1560021802... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Passion Rules!: Inspiring Women in Business
|
|
|
Central Point: The Oasis press/PSI Research, 2000. edited by Constance C. Dickinson; book in the PSI Successful Business Library; gray cloth, blue lettering front board and spine; slight wear and bowing to boards; faint soiling top edge; minimal wear to dj; [xvi] 208 pp. including index; b&w photographs. (20 - Business). ISBN: 1555715303. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ALEXANDRA POWE ALLRED; PASSION RULES; INSPIRING WOMEN IN BUSINESS; CONSTANC E C. DICKINSON; EXECU... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (91)
Signed (24)
Filter by country:
United States (117)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






