Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Klein's Garland Arts

Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) P Is for Peril
Grafton, Sue

P Is for Peril
Stock photo.
Kinsey Millhone investigates the disappearance of a well-to-do doctor named Dowan Purcell. She finds evidence of Medicare fra... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2001. First Printing of the First Edition, with the publisher’s complete number line listed on the copyright page. Signed by Sue Grafton on the half title page. In new mylar jacket protection. Signed copy sticker on front cover, tour schedule laid in. As new.. ISBN: 0399147195. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION MILLHONE KINSEY FICTITIOUS. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Paddylands
Garnier, Grace P

London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd,, 1947. 56 pages illustrated in black and white and color. the cover is slightly faded along the edges and the edges of the jacket are chipped and worn. The story of little Hussain, his father, mother and baby brother; a family in Malaya; beautifully illustrated. Mylared.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Norah Hammerton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Children's Illustrated, Malaya. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Pagans Conquistadores Heroes and Martyrs
Armitage, Merle

Academy Guild Press, 1964. One of 1,500 copies. Stamped "Deluxe Edition" on copyright page. Author's initials: 'MA' in circle in black felt-tip. Rear colophon: one of 1500 copies; includes four insert drawings by Edward O'Brien in red on blue paper. Near fine, but without the dust jacket. Signed by Author. Deluxe Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Peter Ribera Ortega. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spain, Early American History, New Me... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Paintability
Innes, Jocasta; Channel Four (Great Britain)

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson in association with Channel Four Television Co. and Nimrod Productions, 1986. 191 pages indexed and illustrated; published in connection with a tv program. Light edge wear to jacket, with clean and bright contents. No marks or inscriptions. Painting techniques for all kinds of surfaces. Mylared. ISBN: 0297787292. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PAINTING ART. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Painted Ladies San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians
Elizabeth Pomada & Michale Larsen

New York: Dutton, 1978. 80 pages with bibliography and notes on the photographs. Full color, almost as new.. ISBN: 0525475230. 1st Paperback. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Morley Baer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Architecture, Victorian Architecture, San Francisco. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Pantarch
Stern, Madeleine B

Austin TX: University of Texas Press, 1968. A biography of Stephen Pearl Andrews, a 19th century Texan abolitionist and champion of women's rights. written by noted author Madeleine Stern. . First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas History, Abolition, Women's Rights. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Paper : The Life and Death of the New York Herald Tribune
Kluger, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1986. 801 pages, indexed. The story of the rise and fall of the New York Tribune, Horace Greeley, James Gordon Bennet, Helen Reid and more. Illustrated with section of black and white photos. Near fine and almost as new. Clean, tight, and unmarked, bound In blue cloth with gilt titles. . ISBN: 0394508777. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK HERALD TRIBUNE LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOUR... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Papers of Tony Veitch
McIlvanney, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1983. First edition. 8vo. Fine in a very good dust jacket with just a little wear at the top and bottome of the spine. Stamped red remainder mark on the bottom edge of the pages. The second of McIlvanney's Laidlaw mysteries, set in the mean streets of Glasgow. Edgar Award nominee.. ISBN: 0394424379. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. LAIDLAW JACK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION SCOTLAND MYSTERY DETEC... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Paris in the Third Reich: A History of the German Occupation, 1940-1944
Pryce-Jones, David

Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1981. 294 pages, photo illustrated and indexed. Almost as new in new mylar protection, not price clipped. One tiny chip at the base of the spine and two pages hove small wrinkles at the edges; no other marks noted.. ISBN: 0030456215. First Edition. Hardbound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PARIS FRANCE HISTORY FOREIGN RELATIONS. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Party in Catland
Goyder, Alice

U.S.A.: Chatto & Windus, 1978. "Alice Goyder wrote and illustrated the "Catland" books in 1893 when she was a young girl. Although she became a professional painter, wood-carver & illustrator, for some reason she never published her first books which lay, almost forgotten, for nearly a century, coming to light only after her death in 1960" Charming little book, almost as new and first thus.. ISBN: 0701123494. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6&frac3... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Passages from the Perfumed Garden: Erotic Instructions in Love and Desire

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 2002. 80 pages, illustrated; new in original shrink wrap. Perfumed oil for erotic massage accompanies selections from the Perfumed Garden, an Arabic love manual written in the spirit of the Kama Sutra. . ISBN: 0740723294. Not Stated. Boxed. Fine/Fine. Miniature. EROTICA SEX INSTRUCTION FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Passion for Flight
Vogel, Colonel Joseph

Reynoldsburg, Ohio: Advocate Publishing Group, 1990. 241 pages, bibliography and illustrated with many photographs. Nice autograph and inscription by the author on the title page plus a note from the author' daughter to the recipient of the gift. (laid in). ISBN: 089894046x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Leatherette. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History of Aviation. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) Past All Dishonor
Cain, James M

New York: Knopf, 1946. front free endpaper missing and tanning affecting the front flap of the end paper and the facing page; other wise would be very good. " Here is Cain at his peak, in a new novel that deals, inevitably, with violent emotions and violent deeds... The hero is a young Confederate spy in Virginia City... at the height of the boom period " . First Edition. Hard Bound. Good/Good. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Patron Saints
Weber, Nicholas F

New York: Alfred a Knopf, 1992. "Five Rebels Who Opened America To A New Art" Would be fine, except for the remainder mark on the top edge of the pages.. ISBN: 0394578546. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Art History. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Peacock Country
Waring P. Alston

New York: John Day Company, 1948. 100 pages, beautifully illustrated and decorated. Slight wear to the jacket along the edges with several small chips. There are faint water marks on the cover, but no sign of warping and not affecting the text. Unusual stories very well illustrated. Edition not stated, but appears to be a first.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Vera Bock. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. India, Illustrated, Folk Stories. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Pediatric Progress
Lichfield, Harry R. & Dembo, Leon

Philadelphia: F.A.Davis, 1948. 525 pages, indexed and illustrated. This is an annual associated with the series "Therapeutics of Infancy and Childhood." Previous owners name lable inside cover. Amost as new. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Medicine. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Pee-wee Harris and the Sunken Treasure
Fitzhugh, Percy Keese

New York: Grossett and Dunlap, 1927. 227pp + 6pp pub advts, lists to itself in ads at rear & again on dj, poss 1st ed. Yellow-tan cloth w/ red lettering outlined in black on cover, & black lettering on spine. Stated "Approved by the Boy Scouts of America." Light edgewear, lightly soiled exterior, paper a little aged. Illus in b&w by H.S. Barbour, incl frontis. . Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by H. S. Barbour. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Peirre Cardin the Man Who Became a Label
Morais, Richard

London: Batam Press, 1991. Bbiography of a fashion andl business genius : Cardin's flair for publicity, his relationships with his employees and associates, his love affair with Jeanne Moreau, more. Well illustrated with photo section.. 1st Great Britan. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fashion Biography. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Pendulum a Novel of Today
Verne, Valcour

San Francisco: Mayfair Press, 1935. 451 pages, no dust jacket, as issued in near fine box. "This Book, entitled the Pendulum - A Novel of Today and written by Valcour Verne, is one of the Numbered Copies of the first edtiion, limited to 1000 copies only, and published in advance of the popular edition as a EDITION DE LUXE. The Number of this copy is 322". Red and white cloth cover with gold gilt decorations. Box is black cloth and shows very minor shelf wear at edges. The spine of the book is a l... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) The Penguin Who Knew Too Much: A Meg Langslow Mystery

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Dunne Books, 2007. 262 Pages Okay, maybe there are people in Antarctica with penguins in their basements, but in Virginia? Only Meg Langslow's dad could manage that one. A body down there - well, that's somewhat more likely.It turns out that explaining the penguins' presence is easy - Meg's dad volunteered to take care of the birds until the future of the bankrupt local zoo could be determined. But identifying the body in the basement proves a harder task... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: