| 1) |
PLEASE...DON'T KILL ME". The true story of the Milo murder
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. 1989. First edition. D/W. 8vo. Please contact us for further details. US$13 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.67)
|
|
| 2) |
Pablo Casals. A Biography by
|
|
|
Hutchinson of London. 1974. First edition. DW. Large 8vo. xi, 692pp. Illustrated throughout. VG+/VG in wrapper that is rubbed and chipped to extremities. ISBN 0091222303. US$15 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 3) |
Pablo Picasso. A Modern Master
|
|
|
Smithmark Publishers. 1996. First edition. DW. 4to, 128pp. 100 colour reproductions of the artist's most famous paintings and drawings. VG+ illustrated boards in worn wrapper. ISBN0765199238. Shelf: E12/3. US$13 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.95
($14.39)
|
|
| 4) |
Pacchiarotto and How He Worked in Distemper : With Other Poems
|
|
|
Smith, Elder and Co. London. 1876. First edition. Sm. 8vo. Orig. dec. grey/brown cloth, gilt. Upper bd. v. sl. spotted, spine sl. sunned. Prelims foxed o/w contents clean and sound. A lovely copy. US$38 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 5) |
Pack Clouds Away
|
|
|
Collins, London. 1941. First edition. DW. Spine slightly creased, outer edges foxed. Pages slightly browned with some very light occasional foxing throughout. small line drawn with ink to front free endpaper, inner hinge visible. Wrapper rubbed, extremities chipped and worn, lacking small postions from head and tail of spine, slightly affecting text o/w VG+/VG. US$120 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($128.66)
|
|
| 6) |
A Pact With Silence. Art and Thought in the Fables of Jean De La Fontaine
|
|
|
Ohio State University Press, Columbus. 1991. First edition. DW. Fine in wrapper. ISBN0814205437. US$13 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.67)
|
|
| 7) |
Paddles and Politics Down the Danube
|
|
|
Cassell & Company, Limited. 1892. First edition. 8vo., xiv, 253pp + adverts. 36 line drawings by the author. SIGNED presentation copy from the Author "To Baden Powell with the regards of Poultney Bigelow Oct 1892". Orig. olive boards, gilt. Extremities sl. worn o/w contents clean and sound. From the library of Baden Powell. US$375 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($402.05)
|
|
| 8) |
Padua in the Age of Dante
|
|
|
Manchester University Press, Manchester. 1966. Ex-university library, neat label and 2 small stamps to pre-lims. Blue cloth, gilt. 349pp. B/w plate frontis. + 2 further plates; 3 maps, 1 folding. Index. Bds. sl. marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine sl. crumpled. VG US$55 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 9) |
The Pageant Of Nature...Volume I
|
|
|
Cassell And Company, Ltd, London. 1923. First edition. Original green cloth, gilt. Illustrated in colour & b/w, with lovely foldout col. plate. Attractive gilt ill. to spine. Volume I only. VG+. Please contact us for further details. US$22 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 10) |
Pages from a Country Diary
|
|
|
Edward Arnold, London. 1904. First Edition. Original green cloth. viii, 280pp. 8vo. Please contact us for further information. US$15 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 11) |
Pages from the Goncourt Journal. Edited, translated and introduced by Robert Baldick. With contemporary photographs by Nadar and others
|
|
|
Folio Society. London. 1980. White cloth with illus. in brown wrapping round spine, gilt type to darker brown panel to spine. Orange top edge. Orange eps. 432pp. Spine sl. browned o/w Fine in sl. faded maroon slipcase. US$22 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 12) |
The Painted Man
|
|
|
Harper Collins. London 2008. First edition. DW. Fine in wrapper. ISBN 978 0007276134. US$45 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 13) |
Painters by Painters
|
|
|
National Academy of Design. 1988. First edition. DW. 108pp large 4to. 30 fine col. plates + 36 b&w photographs. VG+ in sl. worn wrapper. Uncommon catologue showing some of the finest self-portraits from the Uffizi's impressive collection in Florence. US$15 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 14) |
Painting by Spray
|
|
|
Volspray Limited, London. 1945. First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout. Sm. booklet tipped in to f/pastedown. Orig. red cloth, art vellum backstrip, with handwritten title. Bds. dusty and sl. soiled. Prev. owners ink stamp to prelims and several pages o/w contents sound. US$15 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.08)
|
|
| 15) |
Painting from A to Z
|
|
|
The Sutherland Publishing Co Ltd, Manchester. 1947. Large 8vo. Third (Austerity) edition. DW. Ills. throughout. VG+/VG in sunned and chipped wrapper. US$30 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 16) |
Painting in South Africa
|
|
|
Southern Book Publishers (Pty) Limited. 1993. First edition. DW. Large 8vo. Illustrated throughout. Nr. fine in very slightly soiled and slightly worn wrapper. Scarce. ISBN 1868124797. US$90 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($96.49)
|
|
| 17) |
[Paintings] 1884-1937.Introduction by A.C. Sewter.Foreword by Thomas Bodkin
|
|
|
B.T. Batsford, London. 1951. First edition. Quarto. DW. Blue cloth, gilt to spine and upper. Red/black double tp incorporating portrait photograph. 121 colour and b/w plates. DW grubby and worn esp. to edges. Extremities of bds. sl. rubbed. Inscrip. to pre-lim. VG/VG- US$110 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($96.49)
|
|
| 18) |
Paintings and Drawings on the Backs of National Gallery Pictures
|
|
|
London. 1946. First edition. DW, pc, and well worn at top edge. Very fine b&w photographs of pictures and sketches found on the backs of many paintings in the Nat. Gallery coll.. Unusual and rare subject. VG+/VG-. Printed for the Trustees of the National Gallery. US$30 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 19) |
Paintings and Watercolours. November 1972
|
|
|
Marlborough Fine Art. 1972. First edition. Exhibition catalogue. Paintings in colour tipped-in. Orig. limp bds. v.sl. sunned o/w Fine. US$45 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.25)
|
|
| 20) |
The Paintings of Jan Vermeer
|
|
|
Phaidon edition, George Allen and Unwin Ltd., London. 1942. Second impression. Orig. light grey cloth. Large format (4to) with 60+ large reproductions in colour (tipped-in) and b&w. Attractively arranged, sound bindings and clear repros. VG+. Shelf: E12/6. US$19 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.95
($20.83)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (242)$25-50 (187)
$50-100 (80)
$100-250 (76)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (315)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (298)With dust jacket (230)
Signed (34)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (614)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

