Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with P from Copperfish Books, LLC

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC (titles starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Copperfish Books, LLC (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) P. Moran, Operative
Wilde, Percival

Random. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Shiny black cloth boards with bright red and gilt on spine, neat red circular decoration stamped on front. Mild rubbing to corners, binding is square and tight. No markings. Dust jacket is worn along edges, heaviest at spine ends, no tears over 1/4 inch. Dark scuff marks on rear panel. Original price intact on both flaps. Dust jacket now protected in clear archival cover. Jacket design by H. Lawrence Hoffman.; Small 8vo 7&fr... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) P-38 Lightning
Ethell, Jeffrey

Random House Value Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0517552477 . Oversized, white boards, silver-pictorial dust jacket, illustrated endpapers. Filled with color and b/w photo illustrations, diagrams of engines and plane designs, and some large pull-out illustrations. Light bumping to edges, unmarked interior, secure binding and pages. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 52 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) PC PhD: Inside PC Interfacing
Predko, Michael

PC PhD:  Inside PC Interfacing
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill Companies. As New. 1999. Softcover. 0071341862 . Includes CD-ROM, still sealed. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Very little wear to cover and edges. Appears barely used. Oversized.; 2.58 x 9.2 x 7.31 Inches; 960 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
4) Paediatric Emergencies (Pediatric Emergencies) , 2nd Edition
editor-J. A. Black

Butterworths. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0407002804 . Withdrawn hospital library copy with usual stickers, stamps, markings, no dust jacket. Blue boards, rather thick with 940 pps. No marks or writing in text, secure binding, average bumping and wear. Solid reference copy. [os]; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Pagan Interval
Winwar, Frances

Bobbs-Merrill. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Original orange cloth with black decoration and lettering. Corners and edges are bumped and worn. Spine is faded. Some soiling and ink mark on cover. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Last page of text is missing pieces at side edge -- doen not affect text. Lacking jacket. Secure binding and pages. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Pain-Its Neurosurgical Management: Part I: Procedures on Primary Afferent Neurons (Vol. 7, Progress in Neurological Surgery)
editor-H. Krayenbuhl; editor-P. E. Maspes; editor-W. H. Sweet

Karger. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 3805523173 . Volume 7 of series Progress in Neurological Surgery. Illustrated, 265 pps. No marks or writing in text. Jacket has small tears at edges. Gray cloth boards sturdy, corners sharp. Secure binding and pages. ; H4080724007 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Painting Nature in Pen & Ink With Watercolor
Nice, Claudia

Painting Nature in Pen & Ink With Watercolor
Stock photo.
North Light Books. Very Good. 1998. Hardcover. 0891348131 . Unmarked, light wear, secure binding.; 0.67 x 11.31 x 8.81 Inches; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Painting What You Want to See
Reid, Charles

Painting What You Want to See
Stock photo.
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications. Very Good. 1987. Softcover. 0823038793 . No marks or writing in text. Light bumping to cover edges. Uncreased spine, secure binding and pages. Charles Reid is a well-known American painter and teacher; in this book he offers 46 lessons, assignments, and painting critiques on watercolor and oil. ; Practical Art Books; 0.45 x 10.97 x 8.26 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
9) Painting the Head in Oil
John Howard Sanden

Watson-Guptill Pubns. Fair with no dust jacket. 1976. First Printing. Hardcover. 0823036405 . American Artist Book Club plate with author's signature on front pastedown. This book has been heavily used. Paint marks and smudges all over covers and on many pages. Cover edges and corners are bumped and worn down to boards. Owner stamp on pastedowns. Writing in pen and pencil on several pages. Secure binding and pages. [os]; H5080411006; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Palestinian People: a History
Baruch Kimmerling; Joel S. Migdal

The Palestinian People: a History
Stock photo.
Harvard University Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0674011317 . Withdrawn library hardcover with usual stickers, stamps, markings. No dust jacket. First two blank pages removed and half title page cut. No marks or writing in text, average wear to blue cloth cover. Abrasion inside back cover from security tag removal. ; J2080224014; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Palmistry For Pleasure
BRYDEN, DEAN

Sully. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth over boards, black lettering on front and spine. Cloth has light soiling, fraying at spine head and on rear panel. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Pages age-toned. Front hinge cracked between endpapers, binding and pages still secure. ; B&W Illustrations and Photographs; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Pan Wolodyjowski (Fire in the Steppe)
Sienkiewicz, Henryk

Warszawa: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. POLISH LANGUAGE text. Tan cloth with brown lettering and design. No dust jacket. Light tanning and wear, secure binding. Polish literary classic begun with "The Trilogy" [translation], of which this book is the third of the series. Henryk Adam Aleksander Pius Sienkiewicz (1846–1916) was a Polish journalist and Nobel Prize-winning novelist. He was one of the most popular Polish writers at the... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Papandrea Family Album
Ross, Elizabeth

Very Good. 1986. Custom Edition for University of. Leatherette. Geneaology of the Papandrea family, with certificate of ownership filled in. Green faux leather with gilt. No pagination. Unmarked, light wear, secure binding.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Par Golf
Cremin, Eric

Angus and Robertson. Fair with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Signed by author on title page, with inscription to Ed Furgol (another pro golfer in the 40s and 50s). Green cloth boards with silver lettering and decoration. Lettering on spine is rubbed, cloth is rubbed and worn at corners, boards are warped. Foxing to endpapers, crease on ffep. Secure binding.; B&W Photographs; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 127 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) The Parables Of Peter Partout
John Gould; Illustrator-F. Wenderoth Saunders

Little Brown. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. No marks or writing in text. Red cloth cover has light edge wear, one small nick on front. Jacket shows foxing on underside, faded at spine, and has some rubbing and small edge tears. Binding and pages secure. ; W2080506050; B&W Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Paris Fashions of the 1890s: A Picture Sourcebook with 350 Designs, Including 24 in Full Color
Blum, Stella

Paris Fashions of the 1890s:  A Picture Sourcebook with 350 Designs,  Including 24 in Full Color
Stock photo.
Dover Publications. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. 0486245349 . 350 designs, including 24 in full color. Unmarked, light wear, secure binding. [os]; Dover Books on Costume; 0.39 x 11.81 x 8.82 Inches; 88 pages . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Participant Observation: the Psychotherapy Schools in Action
Leston L. Havens

Jason Aronson. Good+. 1993. Paperback. 1568211082 . No marks or writing in text. Light wear to cover and edges. Secure binding. ; W4080512016 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The Particle Atlas: An Encyclopedia Of Techniques For Small Particle Identification (Vol. 1: Principles And Techniques)
McCrone, Walter C

Ann Arbor Science Publishers. Good. 1973. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0250400081 . Usual library stickers, stamps, and markings. No marks or writing in text, corners and edges a little bumped. Secure binding and pages. [os]; Ex-Library . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) Particle Physics for Non-Physicists: A Tour of the Microcosmos (Great Courses Guidebooks)
Pollock, Professor Stephen

Chantilly, VA: The Teaching Company. New. 2003. Softcover. 1565856244 . Lecture transcripts and course guidebooks (books only). Complete set of 2 volumes. Unused, still in original shrink wrap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Partnering for Profit
Karen Koogler

Vision Quest Publications. Very Good. 1999. First Printing. Paperback. 1886207070 . No marks or writing. Uncreased spine. Light wear to cover and edges.; L2080403005 . ... more information

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)
Fine or New (6)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (103)
Signed (11)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (185)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: