Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with P from FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (titles starting with P) x
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE x


Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) PAGES, PICTURES AND PRINT: A Book in the Making
Foster, Joanna

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1958. In this vivid and absorbing account the reader follows a manuscript on its intricate journey in becoming a book from the author's desk through the publishing house to the bindery. The life story of a book illustrated by numerous line drawings by the author. Book has usual library discard marks.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
2) PAINTED BIRDHOUSES
Plaid Enterprises Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1998. 29 Easy-to-paint birdhouse projects that can be used to house birds, or for household decorations.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
3) PAINTING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY (2 VOLS.)
Haftmann, Werner

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Frederick A. Praeger, 1965. A two volume set in slipcase. Both books are clean, solid and attractive with clear, sharp spine text and straight boards. Slipcase is square and solid with considerable shelf rub and scuffed corners. Volume one contains an analysis of art movements beginning with impressionism. Major artists of each movement are featured. Volume 2 contains photographs of all artwork mentioned in the first volume.. Second American Printing. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Very ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
4) THE PALESTINIAN
Tack, Deane A.; Berger, Rabbi E

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Amana Books, 1986. Puts the epic of the Palestinians into a readable narrative. Provides understanding of the issues in the conflice between Zionism and the political consciousness of the Palestinians. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in shelf-rubbed wrappers with scuff on front wrap.. Signed by Author. No Further Printings. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
5) PANIC DISORDER AND ITS TREATMENT
Rosenbaum, Jerrold; Pollack, Mark H

PANIC DISORDER AND ITS TREATMENT
Stock photo.
Marcel Dekker, 1998. A clean, sound, attractive book. Appears unread.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.55
6) PANICS AND CRASHES: And How You Can Make Money Out of Them
Schultz, Harry D

New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1973. Contents have a little bit of underlining. Otherwise bright and securely bound in bright straight boards with a little softening at head and heal of spine.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
7) PAPER BULLETS: Great Propaganda Posters Axis & Allied Countries WWII
Lerner, Daniel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chelsea House, 1977. Contents are clean in rubbed, bumped wrappers with scuffs and small tears at spine. 28 frameable posters with 6 page essay on Psychological Warfare.. Soft Cover. Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $71.25
8) PARABLES FOR LITTLE PEOPLE
Castagnola, Lawrence

Saratoga, CA: Resource Publications, Incorporated, 1982. Beautifully illustrated stories conveying the good news of Jesus especially for children. Book is near fine save for very light bump at upper front corner.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Muren, Nancy LaBerge (illustrator); Quinn, Francis A. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
9) PARADISE LOST
Jance, J. A

PARADISE LOST
Stock photo.
Arizona sheriff Joanna Brady's 12-year-old daughter, Jenny, and Jenny's friend, troubled and rebellious Dora, find the body o... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. When Joanna Brady's daughter and an unlikely companion slip away from a girl scout camp out and find the dead body of a nude woman it sets in motion a string of events that lead to other deaths and potentially serious family problems for the young sheriff.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
10) PARALLEL LIES
Pearson, Ridley

PARALLEL LIES
Stock photo.
A villain named Umberto Alvarez who specializes in derailing trains is intent on derailing a new, high-tech bullet train. Ex-... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 2001. Action, romance and heart-stopping suspense as only Pearson can write it. Clean, bright contents in bright, straight boards. Jacket is moderately edge-rubbed.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
11) THE PARALLEL NEW TESTAMENT AND UNGER'S BIBLE HANDBOOK
Unger, Merrill

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Monthly, 1975. A beautiful copy. Unger's guide to understanding the bible followed by side-by-side copies of the New Testament in the King James and New American Standard editions.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
12) PARENTING SOLO: How to Enjoy Life and Raise Good Kids
Authelet, Emil

San Bernardino, CA: Here's Life Publications, 1989. Clean contents in moderately creased covers. Inscribed to "Julie".. Inscribed By Author. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
13) PARENTING: Ward and June Don't Live Here Anymore
Dugger, Jim

Shawnee Mission, KS: National Press Publications, 1991. Handle your many "roles" as a parent with greater ease. Help your children build lifetime values. Learn discipline techniques that work.. Spiral. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
14) THE PARENTS' FINANCIAL SURVIVAL GUIDE
Klein, David; Hughes, Theodore E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in lightly rubbed wrappers with small ink stain on front cover.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
15) THE PARENTS' FINANCIAL SURVIVAL GUIDE
Klein, David; Hughes, Theodore E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in lightly edge rubbed wrappers.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY TRADE SOFTCOVER. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
16) PARENTS' GUIDE(Disney's "Out & about with Pooh" Library, Vol. 19)
Disney Enterprises, Inc. Staff

Maitland, FL, U.S.A.: Advance Publishers LLC, 1996. Contents are clean and bright save for ink scribbles on first two pages. Boards are bright and appealing with lightly bumped lower corners and scuffs at head and heel of spine.. 9th Printing. Illustrated Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Disney Enterprises, Inc. Staff (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
17) PARIS (Hachette World Albums Series)
De Lacretelle, Jacques

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hastings House, 1958. Clean, bright contents securely bound in clean boards with bumped rear lower corner. Jacket is severely edgeworn with chipping, tears and small to medium sized missing pieces. A look at the beautiful and beloved city of Paris through the words of Jacques De Lacretelle and the camera of Jacques Boulas. Translated from the French by Margaret Case.. Translation. Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn. Illus. by Photographs By Jacques Boulas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) PARISH RENEWAL AT THE GRASSROOTS
Prior, David (Foreword By David Watson)

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan (Francis Asbury Press), 1983. Examines the life of "grassroots" communities in Latin America, Africa, Korea, and other parts of the world in the Roman Catholic, Anglican, Wesleyan, Pentecostal, and other church groups. Filled with rich and inspiring material drawn from the church in Thiird World countries. Book is fine save for previous owner's book stamp on free end page. Jacket is crisp, and clean with just a hint of edge rub.. First Edition, First Printing. Ha... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
19) PARTING SHOT
Kunetka, James W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1991. Clean, tight and bright in bright straight boards. Jacket is clean and crisp.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
20) PARTNERS IN PEACE AND EDUCATION
Fisher, Eugene J. (editor); White, Ronald C. (editor)

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1988. Round IV of a dialogue between Roman Catholics and those in the Presbyterian/Reformed tradition regarding the relationship of church and state, with the focus on two specific areas: the church and nuclear warfare and the church and education. Contents are clean, bright and tightly bound in lightly edge rubbed wrappers. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75


Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: